Brown University News Bureau
[…] By the 1993-94
year, there were 12 university-funded men s teams and 13
university funded women s teams. These teams included 479 men
and 312 women. Based on an analysis of membership in varsity
teams, the district court concluded that there existed a
disparity between female participation in intercollegiate
athletics and female student enrollment.

Even assuming that membership numbers in varsity sports is a
reasonable proxy for participation opportunities -- a view
with which I do not concur -- contact sports should be eliminated
from the calculus. The regulation at 34 C.F.R. 106.41
(1995)(b) provides that an academic institution may operate
separate teams for members of each sex "where selection of such
teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is
a contact sport." 34 C.F.R. 106.41(b). When a team is
sponsored only for one sex, however, "members of the excluded sex
must be allowed to try-out for the team offered unless the sport
involved is a contact sport," id. (emphasis added). The
regulation, therefore, allows schools to operate single-sex teams
in contact sports. In counting participation opportunities,
therefore, it does not make sense to include in the calculus
athletes participating in contact sports that include only men's
teams.