slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5 slideshow 6 slideshow 7 slideshow 8

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

2018 Fall Schedule

Brown Head Sailing Coach: John Mollicone
Cell Phone: 401-935-0594
Email: John_Mollicone@Brown.edu

2018 Brown Sailing Team Officers
Team Co-Captains: Abigayle Konys '19 and Patrick Shanahan '19
Commodore: Sophie Hibben '19
Secretary/Treasurer: Gabe Hannon '20
Crew Captain: Emily Ito '19
Fleet Captains: Sawyer Balint '20/Gabe Hannon ‘20
Rear Commodores: Maxine de Havenon ‘19/Ragna Agerup '20/Hannah Steadman '20/Rachel Foster '20
Freshmen Captains: Justin Chiang '21/Julia Reynolds '21
Webmaster: Ary Dutta '21
Gear Consultant: Annabelle Hutchinson '21

2018 Fall Schedule
Sept 8-9 Harry Anderson Trophy @ Yale (Z420s/FJs) 9th out of 16 Teams
Sept 8-9 Women’s Toni Deutsch Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 3rd/13
Sept 8-9 Pine Trophy @ Coast Guard (J/70s) 1st/7 *Qualified for Match Race NE’s
Sept 8-9 Mt. Hope Bay Invite @ Roger Williams (FJs) 6th/18
Sept 9 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 4th/9

Sept 15-16 NEISA Women’s Singlehanded Champs @ BC (Radial) 5th,10th/11 Boats *Top 6 to Nationals
Sept 15-16 NEISA Men’s Singlehanded Champs @ BC (Laser) 3rd,11th/20 Boats *Top 4 to Nationals
Sept 15-16 Hatch Brown Trophy @ MIT/BU (3 Div. of FJs/Fireflies) 15th/17
Sept 15-16 Women’s Regis Trophy @ Harvard/BU (FJs) 6th,10th/16 Teams
Sept 15 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) Cancelled
Sept 16 Donaghy Bowl @ UConn (FJs) 3rd/8

Sept 22-23 Sherman Hoyt Trophy @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 4th,16th/18 Teams
Sept 22-23 Hood Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 10th/11
Sept 22-23 Women’s Mrs. Hurst Bowl @ Dartmouth (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/16
Sept 22-23 Salt Pond Invite @ URI (FJs) 4th/18
Sept 22 Ross Trophy @ Courageous Sailing Center (R19 crew of 2 or 3) 5th,10th/14 Teams

Sept 29-30 Women’s Showcase Semifinals @ Navy (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/17 *Top 9 to Finals
Sept 29-30 Moody Trophy @ URI (FJs) 6th/18
Sept 29-30 Smith Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 7th/20
Sept 29 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 6th/9

October 6-7 Coed Showcase Semifinals @ MIT (FJs/FFs) 1st/18 *Top 9 to Finals
October 6-7 Stu Nelson Women’s Trophy @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 3rd/13
October 6-7 Sister Esther Open @ Salve Regina (FJs) 2nd,11th/18 Teams
October 6-7 Great Herring Pond Open @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 3rd/10

October 13-14 Women’s Showcase Finals @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 1st/18
October 13-14 NEISA Match Race Champs @ Corinthian YC, Marblehead (Sonars) 4th/8 *Top 2 to Nationals
October 13 Crews Regatta @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 1st,5th/10 Teams
October 14 Invite @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 3rd,5th/15 Teams

October 20-21 Coed Showcase Finals @ St. Mary’s (FJs/Z420s) 8th/18
October 20-21 Yale Women’s Interconference @ Yale (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/14
October 20-21 Oberg Trophy @ MIT/NU (3 Div. of FJs/Fireflies) 11th,12th/20 Teams

October 25 Dark of Night @ Tufts (Larks) 3rd/9

October 27-28 Erwin Schell Trophy @ Dartmouth (FJs/Z420s) 5th/18
October 27-28 Women’s Urn Trophy @ Bowdoin (FJs/420s) 1st/16
October 28-29 Freshmen Interconference/Nickerson Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 9th,10th/17
October 28 Dave Perry Trophy @ Yale 1st/5, 7-1 Record

November 2-4 ICSA Women’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Hope College, MI (Radials) 4th/18
November 2-4 ICSA Men’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Hope College, MI (Lasers) 5th/18

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer