slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

2014 Spring Schedule

Brown Head Sailing Coach: John Mollicone
Cell Phone: 401-935-0594
Email: John_Mollicone@Brown.edu

2014 Brown Sailing Team Officers
Team Captain: Lucas Adams ‘15
Commodore: Nicole Quattrocchi ‘15
Secretary/Treasurer: Katherine Sudol ‘16
Women's Captain: Johanna Kincaid ‘15
Rear Commodores: Lizzie Sturr ‘15/James Barry ‘16/Pearson Potts ‘16
Crew Captain: Lydi Whiteford ‘15
Vice Commodores: Kelly McGlynn ‘15/James Barry ‘16
Freshmen Captain: Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick ‘17
Freshmen Recruiter: Olivia Lord ‘17
Webmaster: Marina Cano '17
Gear Consultant: Ragna Eide ‘16

2014 Spring Schedule
March 1-2 Sharpe Trophy Team Race @ Harvard (FJs) CANCELLED - ICE

March 8-9 Women’s Interconference @ Navy (420s/FJs) 11th out of 20 teams
March 8-9 Wood Trophy Team Race @ Harvard (FJs) CANCELLED - ICE
March 8-9 Icebreaker Invite @ Connecticut College (FJs) 1st,8th/14 Teams
March 8-9 Team Race Invite @ MIT by Tufts (FJs) 2nd/6 Teams *14-6 Record

March 15-16 St. Mary’s Women’s Interconference @ St. Mary’s (420s/FJs) 5th/18 Teams
March 15-16 Graham Hall Team Race @ Navy (FJs/420s) 5th/16 Teams *11-4 Record
March 15-16 Veitor Trophy @ Salve Regina (420s) 5th,7th/18 Teams
March 15 Central Series One @ Mass Maritime (420s) CANCELLED - ICE

March 22-23 Friis Trophy Team Race @ Harvard by Tufts (FJs) 2nd/10 Teams *12-5 Record
March 22-23 Southern Series One @ Salve Regina (420s) 3rd,6th/20 Teams
March 22-23 Colgate Invite @ Coast Guard (Colgate 26s) 7th/9 Teams
March 22 Central Series Two @ BU (FJs) CANCELLED - ICE
March 23 Invite @ BU (FJs) CANCELLED - ICE

March 24-28 Spring Break Practice @ USF, St. Pete, FL (FJs)

March 29-30 Women’s Brad Dellenbaugh Trophy @ Brown (420s) 6th/18 Teams
March 29-30 Marchiando Team Race Intersectional @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 5th/16 Teams *13-9 Record
March 29-30 Barque Eagle Team Race @ Coast Guard (FJs) 2nd/8 Teams *13-4 Record
March 29-30 BU Trophy @ BU (FJs) 8th/16 Teams

April 5-6 Women’s Emily Wick Trophy @ Coast Guard (FJs/420s) 9:30
April 5-6 NEISA Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy @ Conn College (FJs) 9:30 *Top 4 to Nationals
April 5-6 Admiral Alymers Trophy @ Mass Maritime (420s) 9:30
April 5-6 Mystic Lake Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 9:30

April 12-13 Women’s President’s Trophy @ BU (FJs) 10:30
April 12-13 Thompson Trophy @ Coast Guard (3 Div. FJs/420s) 9:30
April 12-13 Owen/Mosbacher Trophies @ Yale (420s/FJs) 9:30
April 12-13 Oberg Trophy (Gr. Boston Champs) @ MIT (3 Div. FJs/Fireflies) 10:30
April 12-13 Southern Series Five @ Salve Regina (420s) 9:30

Easter
April 19-20 Women’s NEISA Champs/Reed Trophy @ Dartmouth (420s/FJs) 9:30 *Top 8 to Semifinals
April 19-20 Boston Dinghy Cup @ MIT/Harvard (3 Div. FJs/Fireflies) 10:15
April 19-20 Greater NY Open @ Fordham/Columbia (420s) 9:00
April 19-20 George Morris Trophy @ BU (FJs) 10:15
April 19-20 O’Toole Trophy @ Salve Regina (420s) 9:30

April 26-27 NEISA Dinghy Championship @ Yale (420s/FJs) 9:00 *Top 8 to Semifinals
April 26-27 Brian Doyle Open @ Dartmouth (420s/FJs) 9:30
April 26-27 Southern Series Seven @ URI (FJs) 9:30

May 17 Brown Sailing Alumni/Parent Regatta @ Edgewood YC (420s/FJs) 12:00

ICSA Spring Championships
May 26 ICSA Annual Meeting @ Navy 9:00
May 27-30 ICSA National Women’s Semis/ Champs @ Navy (420s/FJs) 9:00
May 31-June 2 ICSA National Team Racing Champs @ St. Mary’s (420s/FJs) 9:00
June 3-6 ICSA/Gill National Dinghy Champs @ St. Mary’s (420s/FJs) 9:00

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer