slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5 slideshow 6 slideshow 7 slideshow 8 slideshow 9 slideshow 10

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

2017 Spring Schedule

Brown Head Sailing Coach: John Mollicone
Cell Phone: 401-935-0594
Email: John_Mollicone@Brown.edu

2017 Brown Sailing Team Officers
Team Captain: Sam Alexander ‘18
Commodore: Quinn Andersen ‘18
Secretary/Treasurer: Julia Kim ‘18
Women's Captain: Lauren Haller ‘18
Crew Captain: Abigayle Konys ‘19
Fleet Captains: Gabe Hannon ‘20/Hannah Steadman ‘20
Rear Commodores: Franco Bilik ‘18/Maxine de Havenon ‘19/Emily Ito ‘19 ‘17/Megs Malpani ‘19/Davis Tantillo ‘19
Freshmen Captain: Hannah Steadman ‘20
Freshmen Recruiter: Gabe Hannon ‘20
Webmaster: Lindsey Baab ‘18
Gear Consultant: Emily Ito ‘19

2017 Spring Schedule

February 25-26 Charleston Women’s @ College of Charleston (Z420s/FJs) 2nd out of 17 Teams

March 5 Sharpe Trophy Team Race @ Brown (Z420s) Cancelled
March 5 Women’s Team Race @ Harvard (FJs) Cancelled

March 11-12 St. Mary’s Team Race @ St. Mary’s (Z420s/FJs) 8th out of 10 teams
March 11-12 Navy Spring Women's @ Navy (Z420s/FJs) 4th out of 20 teams
March 11-12 Icebreaker Invite @ Connecticut College (FJs) Cancelled

March 18-19 St. Mary’s Women’s @ St. Mary’s (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
March 18-19 Southern New England Team Race @ Connecticut College (FJs) 10:30/10:00
March 18-19 Vietor Trophy @ Coast Guard (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30
March 19 Central Series 1 @ Mass Maritime (420s) 9:30

March 25-26 Women’s Duplin Trophy Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 10:30/9:30
March 25-26 Staake Trophy Team Race @ Brown (Z420s) 10:30/9:30
March 25 Central Series 2 @ Boston University (FJs) 10:30

March 27-31 Spring Break Practice Week @ University of South Florida (FJs/Z420s)

April 1-2 Women’s Brad Dellenbaugh Trophy @ Brown (Z420s) 9:30/9:30
April 1-2 Marchiando Team Race @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 10:30/9:30
April 1-2 BU Trophy @ Boston University (FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 1-2 Central Series 3 @ Harvard (FJs) 10:30/9:30

April 8-9 NEISA Team Race Champs/Fowle Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 9:30/9:30 **Top 2 from Staake TR
April 8-9 Women’s Emily Wick Trophy @ Coast Guard (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 8-9 Admiral Alymers Trophy @ Mass Maritime (420s) 10:30/9:30
April 8-9 Mystic Lake Team Race @ Bowdoin (FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 8-9 Southern Series One @ URI (FJs) 10:30/9:30

Easter Weekend
April 15-16 Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies @ Yale (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 15-16 Women’s President’s Trophy @ Boston University (FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 15-16 Oberg Trophy @ MIT (3-div FJs/Fireflies) 10:30/9:30
April 15-16 Savin Hill Central Series Four @ Boston College (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30

April 18 Coast Guard J-70 Weekday Invite @ Coast Guard (J-70s, crew of 4) 4:00pm

April 22-23 Women’s NEISA Champs/Reed Trophy @ Brown (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 22-23 Boston Dinghy Cup @ MIT/Harvard (3-div FJs/Fireflies) 10:30/9:30
April 22-23 George Morris Trophy @ Boston Univ. (FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 23 O’Toole Trophy @ Mass Maritime (420s) 9:30

April 29-30 NEISA Dinghy Championship @ Boston College (Z420s/FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 29-30 Southern Series Two @ URI (FJs) 10:30/9:30
April 30 Mendum’s Pond Invite @ Tufts by UNH (Larks) 9:30

May 14 Alumni/Parent Regatta @ Edgewood YC 12:00

ICSA Spring Championships
May 22 ICSA Annual Meeting @ College of Charleston 10:00
May 23-24 ICSA/Sperry Women’s National Semi-Finals @ CofC (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 25-26 ICSA/Sperry Women’s National Championship @ CofC (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 27-29 ICSA/LP Team Racing National Championship @ CofC (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 30-31 ICSA/Gill Dinghy National Semi-Finals @ CofC (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
June 1-June 2 ICSA/Gill Dinghy National Championship @ CofC (Z420s/FJs) 9:00

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer