Skip over navigation

Graduate Student Paper Competition Schedule

Awards Symposia


Time  Room Number Symposium Authors Title
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 MacMillan 117 3 Prager Medal Symposium in honor of George Weng: Micromechanics, Composites and Multifunctional Materials Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University), James Lee (George Washington University) Reformulation of Nos-Hoover Thermostat for Heat Conduction Simulation at Nanoscale
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 MacMillan 115 1 SES Medal Symposium in honor of D.J. Steigmann Alireza Ostadhossein (Pennsylvania State University) MODE-III CRACK-TIP STRESS FIELDS IN GRADIENT ELASTICITY INCORPORATING SURFACE EFFECT
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 MacMillan 117 4 Prager Medal Symposium in honor of George Weng: Micromechanics, Composites and Multifunctional Materials Xujun Zhao (Northwestern University), Jianmin Qu (Northwestern University) Effects of elastic strain energy and interfacial stress on the equilibrium morphology of misfit particles in heterogeneous solids
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 001 3 Eringen Medal Symposium in honor of G. Ravichandran Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 MacMillan 115 2 SES Medal Symposium in honor of D.J. Steigmann Mingzhao Jin (University of Alberta), Chongqing Ru () LOCALIZED BUCKLING OF A LATERALLY CONSTRAINED MICROTUBULE
Wed 1:30 - 2:50 MacMillan 117 4 Prager Medal Symposium in honor of George Weng: Micromechanics, Composites and Multifunctional Materials Dianyun Zhang (University of Michigan), Anthony Waas (University of Michigan) A Validated Computational Model for the Flexural Response of 3D Hybrid Textile Composites

 

Mechanics of Biological and Soft Materials


Time  Room Number Symposium Authors Title
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 166 3 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells HE LI (UCONN), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Simulation of the defective erythrocyte membrane
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 1 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Adam Fournier (Johns Hopkins), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Micro-Mechanics of Neuronal Compression II: The Cytoskeleton Strikes Back
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 2 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Ali Hemmasizadeh (Temple University), Soroush Assari (Temple University), Michael Autieri (Temple University), Kurosh Darvish (Temple University) Determination of Correlations between Mechanical and Microstructural Properties of Aorta by Nanoindentation Technique
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 3 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 4 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Jamie Maciaszek (University of Connecticut), Biree Andemariam (University of Connecticut Health Center), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Role of A-kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs) in activation of the sickle cell disease red blood cell adhesion receptor BCAM/Lu
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 141 2 Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 141 4 Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues Yao Zhang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Colony Edge Effect on the Cancer Cell Detachment
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 166 4 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Krithika Abiraman (University of Connecticut), Anastasios Tzingounis (University of Connecticut), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Tonic PKA activity regulates the expression of native SK channels in living neurons
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 163 2 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Ling Li (MIT), Christine Ortiz () Structural and Mechanical Studies of the Individual Building Block of a Natural Transparent Armor of Placuna placenta
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 141 3 Joint Session: Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues and Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 141 4 Joint Session: Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues and Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 141 1 Joint Session: Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues and Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells ross Stewart (Alfred University), Jinghong Fan (Alfred University) Hierarchical Multiscale Simulation for Enhancing Adhesion of Bone Cells to Metallic Implants
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 141 2 Joint Session: Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues and Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 141 3 Joint Session: Mechanics of cell sheets, multicellular assemblies and tissues and Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Haoran Wang (North Dakota State University), Xinnan Wang (NDSU) The transient viscoelastic measurement of TMV superlattice with a novel AFM-based method
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 163 1 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Development of holographic methods to characterize form and function of the Tympanic Membrane
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 163 3 Experimental Nanobiomechanics Xiao Ma (Iowa State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University) Electrostatic Actuation based Modulation of Binding Interaction between Protein and DNA Aptamer via Dynamic Force Spectroscopy
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 141 4 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Mina Shojaeizadeh (WPI), Qian Xuyu (WPI), Jared Franklin (WPI), Qi Wen (WPI) ECM ligands type and substrate stiffness regulate 3T3 Fibroblast cell traction force
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 141 2 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 141 3 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Nikhil Walani (University of Houston), Jennifer Torres (University of Houston), Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston) Mechanics of clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 141 3 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Estefany Flores-Cortez (Rhode Island Hospital), Jonathan Reichner (Rhode Island Hospital), Christian Franck (Brown University) 3D Neutrophil Tractions in Changing Microenvironments
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 141 4 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Yusuke Sakamoto (ICES, University of Texas at A), Michael Sacks (The University of Texas at Austin) One Cell as a Mixture: Simulations of the Micropipette Aspiration Responses of valvular interstitial cells
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 141 4 Mechanics and Physics of Biological Cells Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks

 

Mechanics of Fluids and Thermal Systems


Time  Room Number Symposium Authors Title
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 161 3 Electrohydrodynamics and electrokinetics of fluid systems Ory Schnitzer (Technion), Ehud Yariv () Nonlinear electrophoresis at arbitrary field strengths
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 161 4 Electrohydrodynamics and electrokinetics of fluid systems Naga Neehar Dingari (MIT ), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Theoretical investigation of polarizability of soft biological particles
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 2 Electrohydrodynamics and electrokinetics of fluid systems Debasish Das (University of Illinois), David Saintillan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Electrohydrodynamic interaction of spherical particles under Quincke rotation
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 3 Electrohydrodynamics and electrokinetics of fluid systems Paul Salipante (Brown University), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University) Deformation and stability of biomimetic membranes in DC electric pulses
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 160 4 Computational Mechanics of Biomembranes Fei Liu (MIT), Dan Wu (), Roger Kamm (MIT), ken Chen (Tsinghua University) Analysis of nanoprobe penetration through a lipid bilayer
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 160 2 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Hamed Haddadi (City College of New York), Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh (Rutgers University), Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Study of Particle Motion in Closed-Streamline Flows
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 191 4 Hydrodynamics of Swimming Microorganisms Kwangmin Son (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) Turning failure into function: Marine bacteria reorient via a flagellar buckling instability
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 160 2 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels M.Tharanga Perera (Lehigh University), Bu Xu (Lehigh University), James Gilchrist (Lehigh University) Direct Investigation of Suspension Flow in an Ideal Micro-porous medium
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 191 3 Hydrodynamics of Swimming Microorganisms Shiyan Wang (University of Notre Dame), Arezoo Ardekani (University of Notre Dame) Unsteady inertial effects on small swimming organisms
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 160 1 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Rajesh Mallavajula (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University), Donald Koch (Cornell University) Structure and flow behavior of cubic nanoparticle suspensions
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 160 2 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Samanvaya Srivastava (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University) Relaxation processes in nano-colloidal suspensions
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 160 2 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 160 3 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 160 3 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Fatemeh Khalkhal (Yale University), Chinedum Osuji (Yale University) Scaling Behavior of Colloidal Gel Elasticity in the Context of Dispersant Surface Activity
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 160 4 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Bryan Rolfe (Cornell University), Jaehun Chun (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yong Joo (Cornell University) Coarse-grained Molecular Dynamics Study on Block Copolymer Micelle/Nanoparticle Solutions Under Shear
Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Barus-Holley 160 2 Complex Fluids: Suspensions, Emulsions, and Gels Sujit Datta (Harvard University), Alireza Abbaspourrad (Harvard University), David Weitz (Harvard University) Buckling, swelling, and catastrophic rupture of porous microcapsules

 

Mechanics in Materials Science


Time  Room Number Symposium Authors Title
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 003 2 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 203 4 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Richard Baumer (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Damage Mechanisms in Irradiated Metallic Glasses
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 003 3 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Wentao Liang (Penn State University), Liang Hong (Penn State University), Hui Yang (Penn State University), Long-Qing Chen (Penn State University), Jianyu Huang (), Ting Zhu (), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) In Situ TEM Study of Self-healing Gallium Nanodroplets under Electrochemical Cycling
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 165 3 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Kellen Petersen (New York University) Finding Minimum Energy Paths of Droplets on Superhydrophobic Surfaces: A Phase Field Approach
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 003 3 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Hamed Haftbaradaran (Brown University), Huajian Gao (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors) Fracture, interfacial delamination and fatigue in patterned silicon thin film electrodes subject to lithium cycling
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 203 2 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Kelvin Leung (Cornell Univeristy), Zhi liang Pan (), Derek Warner (Cornell University) Atomistic Studies of Crack Growth Mechanisms in Silicon Carbide
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 203 4 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effects of stress state on the deformation and damage mechanisms of Mg alloys
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 003 1 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Michael Chon (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University) Experimental Observations and Measurements of Stress and Damage Evolution During Initial Lithiation and Delithiation of Crystalline Silicon
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 003 3 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Matt Pharr (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) Kinetics of Initial Lithiation of Crystalline Silicon Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Microscopic model for Fracture of Crystalline Si-NWs for Lithium Ion Batteries
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 165 2 Slip Avalanches in Amorphous Metals Yaalat-Chen Zohar (Hebrew University), Yossi Paltiel (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Shira Yochelis (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Grzegorz jung (Ben-Gurion University), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Controlling avalanche criticality in 2D nano arrays
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 1 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Sara Adibi Sedeh (NUS), Paulo BRANICIO (IHPC), Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Metallic Nanoglasses
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 2 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Omer Ozgur Capraz (Iowas State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University), Kurt Hebert (Iowa State University) Curvature Interferometry based In-Situ Measurement of Stresses Associated with Electrochemical Reactions
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 4 Materials for Extreme Environments: Multiscale Experiments and Simulations Varun Rajan (University of California at Sa), Frank Zok () Constitutive modeling of ceramic matrix composites
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 RI Hall 108 1 Advancement in Coating Science and Technology Jovita Pudlauskait (KTU), Virginija Jankauskait (Kaunas University of technology), Igoris Prosycevas (Kaunas University of Technology), Pranas Narmontas (Kaunas University of Technology) Metal nanoparticles influence on nanocomposite optical properties
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Stress-modulated driving force for lithiation reaction in hollow nano-anodes
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 219 3 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials BHARAT PENMECHA (California Institute of Techno), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Effect of Semiconducting nature on the fracture behavior of Ferroelectric films.
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 219 4 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Liping Liu (Rutgers), Lixin Hu (Rutgers University) Shape and size dependence of the phase transition temperature for ferroelectric/ferromagnetic nanoparticles
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 165 2 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Liron Ben Bashat Bergman (Technion), Dov Sherman (Technion) The Origin of Fracture Surface Instabilities in (111) silicon crystal
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 165 3 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A X Gu (Caltech), Zhaoxuan Wu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), Julia Greer (Caltech) Flaw-Governed Failure in Nanocrystalline Pt Nanostructures
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 003 2 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Alireza Ostadhossein (Pennsylvania State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University) A reactive molecular dynamics simulation of the Lithiated Silicon/Carbon composite anode in Lithium ion batteries
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Chao Chen (Harvard University), Weili Wang (Harvard University), Efthimios Kaxiras (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Brittle to Ductile Transition for Amorphous Silicon Electrodes
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 202 3 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Kuan Zhang (UPC), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Controlling folding patterns in supported graphene by adhesion, friction and strain anisotropy
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 219 2 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Co-existence of phases in twisted DNA
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 227 2 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium B Arshad Tahir (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum, Germany), Rebecca Janisch (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum) Multiscale modeling and experimental determination of the intergranular fracture strength of transition metals in the presence of carbon
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 227 3 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium B Richard Zamora (Cornell University), Derek Warner (Cornell University) An Ab-initio Investigation of Environmental Impurities at a Crack Tip in Aluminum
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 003 2 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Claudio Di Leo (MIT), Lallit Anand (MIT) Chemo-mechanics of Li-ion intercalation of Silicon-based anodes
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 202 1 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 202 3 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Shuze Zhu (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Highly compliant and stretchable patterned graphene
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 202 4 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Shuze Zhu (University of Maryland), Yinjun Huang (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Pseudomagnetic Field in a Graphene Drumhead under Localized Deformation
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 219 1 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Arunabha Mohan Roy (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase field approach to multiple twinning and variant-variant transformations in martensite
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 219 2 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Biao Feng (Iowa state university), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University), Oleg Zarechnyy (Iowa state university) Modeling and simulation in strain-induced phase transformations in a diamond anvil cell
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 CIT 219 4 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Kasra Momeni (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase-Field Model for Melt-Mediated Solid-Solid Phase Transformation
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 CIT 165 3 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Phani Motamarri (University of Michigan Ann Arb), Vikram Gavini (University of MIchigan) Spectral finite-element based methodology for large scale-electronic structure calculations using Kohn-Sham density functional theory
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 CIT 165 4 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Amartya Banerjee (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Richard James (University of Minnesota) A Novel Spectral Scheme for Abinitio Simulations of Objective Structures
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Miao Wang (Michigan State University), Xinran Xiao (Michigan State University) 2D Micro-Structure Resolved Model for Silicon Anode in Li-Ion Battery
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 202 2 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Edge scattering effects on Joule heating and wind force in graphene nanoribbon
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 CIT 219 3 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials YONG SEOK HWANG (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Melting of aluminum nanoparticles within alumina shell at high heating rates
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 165 2 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Daniel Karls (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota) Transferability of Empirical Interatomic Potentials and the Knowledgebase of Interatomic Models
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 165 4 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Amit Singh (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Parameter identification for non-Fourier heat transfer in atomistic systems
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 202 4 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Pierre Gautreau (University at Buffalo), Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Influence of phonon-phonon interactions on the Joule heating of metallic single walled carbon nanotubes
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 219 2 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Itamar Benichou (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT), Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Sefi Givli (Technion - IIT) Application of a bi-stable chain model for the analysis of jerky twin boundary motion in NiMnGa
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 165 2 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Shreevant Tiwari (Georgia Inst of Technology), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech) Atomistic simulation of the inelastic yield and flow behavior of nanocrystalline Cu under multiaxial stress states
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 165 3 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Xiaoling Zhou (Tsinghua University), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), Changqing Chen (Tsinghua University) Atomistic Mechanisms of Fatigue in Nanotwinned Copper
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 003 2 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Chun-Hao Chen (Brown University), Eric Chason (School of Engineering, Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) An Investigation of Stress Evolution and Progressive Phase Transformations in Tin during Electrochemical Lithiation Cycling
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 003 4 Lithium ion batteries: When Chemistry meets Mechanics Dibakar Datta (Brown University), Junwen Li (University of Pennsylvania ), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Enhanced Li capacity in Defective Graphene and its Allotropes.
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 202 1 Synthesis, Characterization, and Modeling of Low-Dimensional Nanomaterials Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 219 3 Mechanics of Phase Transforming and Multifunctional Materials Rakesh Dhote (University of Toronto), Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain), Roderick Melnik (Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada), jean Au (University of Toronto, Canada) Isogeometric Analysis of Cubic-to-Tetragonal Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloy 3D Domains Under Mechanical And Thermal Loads
Wed 1:30 - 2:50 CIT 165 2 From Atomistics to Reality: Spanning Scales in Simulations and Experiments Symposium A Nikhil Chandra Admal (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Interatomic potential energy representation and the atomistic stress tensor

 

Mechanics of Solids and Structures

 
Time  Room Number Symposium Authors Title
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 219 4 Plasticity at Different Length Scales Xiaozhi Tang (MIT & BJTU), Yafang Guo (Beijing Jiaotong University), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University) Atomistic Simulations of c+a Pyramidal Slip in Magnesium Single Crystal under Compression
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures Nathan Bechle (University of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Asymmetric Tension/Compression Response of NiTi and its Effect on Bending of Tubes
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Sayles 105 1 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Abram Clark (Duke University), Robert Behringer () Granular Imipact Dynamics: Grain scale to Macroscale
Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Sayles 105 2 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Kamran Karimi (Carnegie Mellon University), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Soft particle packings near jamming: correlations in static structure
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 158 4 Soft Materials and Structures Sahab Babaee (Harvard university), Jongmin Shim (), Pai Wang (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) 3D soft and tunable metamaterials
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 190 2 Instability in Solids and Structures Xin Ning (Caltech), Sergio Pellegrino (California Institute of Technology) Imperfection-Insensitive Axially-Loaded Cylindrical Shells
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 190 4 Instability in Solids and Structures Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sayles 105 4 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Keng-Wit Lim (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech) The granular element method: From tomographic data to discrete computations
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 191 4 Characterization and Imaging of Structural and Material Imperfections Xiaoran Chen (Worcester Polytechnic Ins.), Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Non-destructive testing (NDT) by laser shearography and fringe projection
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 158 1 Soft Materials and Structures Changyong Cao (Duke University), Xuanhe Zhao (Duke University), Qinghua Qin (Australian National University) Tunable hierarchical nano-micro-structures by harnessing localized instabilities
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 158 3 Soft Materials and Structures Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 158 4 Soft Materials and Structures Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Eduardo Torres-Jara () Rigidity and Stability of Spherical Shells
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 190 1 Instability in Solids and Structures Charles Wojnar (Caltech), Dennis Kochmann (Califonia Institute of Techn.) Electrically Tunable Composites by Making Positive Use of Instabilities
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 190 2 Instability in Solids and Structures Andrew Barnes (), Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Shock Propagation in Aluminum Open-Cell Foam Under Impact
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures Stavros Gaitanaros (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Modeling of Shock Propagation in Aluminum Foam Under Impact
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 190 4 Instability in Solids and Structures Nisha Mohan (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), Justine Cheng (Polytechnic School) Uniaxial Tensile instabilities of a Class of Compressible Solids with Plastic Non-Normality.
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sayles 105 1 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Utkarsh Mital (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Investigating micro-mechanical origin of liquefaction
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sayles 105 2 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Tingnan Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Chen Li (University of Berkeley), Daniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology) A resistive force model for complex intrusion in granular media
Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sayles 105 3 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Alex Jerves (California Institute of Techno), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Microscopic origin of macroscopic strength in granular media: Friction
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 191 1 Characterization and Imaging of Structural and Material Imperfections Fatemeh Pourahmadian (University of Minneosta), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Qualitative identification of the interfacial condition in cracks via the method of topological sensitivity
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 191 4 Characterization and Imaging of Structural and Material Imperfections Nooshin Nabizadeh (University of Miami) MRI Tumor Segmentation applying Different Wavelet Transform Features, Sparse Representation-Based Classifier and Snake Algorithm
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 191 5 Characterization and Imaging of Structural and Material Imperfections Terumi Touhei (Tokyo University of Science), Kojiro Masada (Tokyo University of Science) Weak formulation of the Green's function for elastic wave propagation with mixed boundary problems
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 158 1 Soft Materials and Structures Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 158 4 Soft Materials and Structures David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Mechanics and Electrostatics on Supercoiled DNA
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures Aboozar Mapar (Michigan State University), Farhang Pourboghrat (Michigan State University), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Christopher Compton (National Superconducting Cyclotron Lab) Combined Constrained Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling of Single Crystal Niobium
Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sayles 105 2 Multiscale Mechanics of Particulate Media Taka Kanaya (Brown University), Greg Hirth (Brown University) Effects of Pore Pressures on the Brittle-Ductile Transition in Porous Geomaterials: Laboratory Constraints on the Strength of Seismogenic Faults
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 203 2 Mechanics of Thin Films and Multilayered Structures Yue Zhao (Iowa State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University) Transduction of molecular binding associated conformational changes to mechanical defromation
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 227 2 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Fernando Cordisco (Purdue), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Allan Bower (Brown University) Toughening of dissimilar interfaces with patterned morphology
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 227 3 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Sina Askarinejad (Worcester Polytechnic(WPI)), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Toughening mechanisms in multilayered materials
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 101 1 Dynamic Behavior of Materials Andrew Tonge (The Johns Hopkins University), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Flaw distributions, subscale crack interactions, and dynamic failure of ceramics
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Salomon 101 3 Dynamic Behavior of Materials Justin Wilkerson (Johns Hopkins University), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Towards a microstructurally informed model for dynamic ductile failure
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 158 1 Soft Materials and Structures Jonathan Estrada (Brown University), Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) Determining a Failure Strain Envelope for Neurons in Uniaxial Compression
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 190 4 Instability in Solids and Structures Lucas Meza (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech) Torsional Buckling Instability in Hollow Nanolattices
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 1 Contact Mechanics Deepak Patil (Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison), Melih Eriten (University of Wisconsin-Madison) A Model for Adhesive Wear Particle Volume using Extended Finite Element Modeling
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 163 4 Contact Mechanics Areg Hayrapetian (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Improving estimates of wear rates in grid-to-rod fretting (GTRF) through microscale simulations
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sayles Auditorium 3 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Brett Davis (Cornell University), Paul Wawrzynek (), Anthony Ingraffea (Cornell University) 3-D Simulation of Arbitrary Crack Growth Using a New Energy-Based Formulation
Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sayles Auditorium 4 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Brunda Kattekola (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Three dimensional finite element simulations of ductile to brittle failure mode transition in glassy amorphous polymers
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 227 1 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) An Analytical Model of Reactive Diffusion for Transient Electronics
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 CIT 227 2 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology), Frank Greer (), Julia Greer (Caltech) Fabrication and Deformation of Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Ceramic Nano-Lattices
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 158 2 Soft Materials and Structures Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Sayles 105 4 Engineering Mechanics and Materials in the Oilfield Benjamin Druecke (MIT), Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Elizabeth Dussan V. (), Agathe Robisson (Schlumberger), Anette Hosoi (MIT) In Situ Visualization of Swell Packer Failure
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures Akanksha Garg (CMU), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Elastic instabilities in single crystal thin film during nano-indentation loading
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 163 3 Contact Mechanics Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 163 4 Contact Mechanics Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University), Dan Marghitu (Auburn University) Statistical Model on Nearly Complete Elastic Rough Surface Contact
Tue 10:45 - 12:15 RI Hall 108 2 Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Nilgoon Irani (Eindhoven University of Tech.), Joris J. C. Remmers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) A Discrete Dislocation Analysis of Hydrogen-Assisted Mode I Fracture
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 158 2 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Fernando Dri (Purdue University), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis Hector Jr. (General Motors Research and Development Center), Robert Moon (Purdue Univerity) Multiscale Modeling of Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs)
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 158 4 Materials Design and Biomimetic Material Concepts Thomas Siegmund (Purdue University), Somesh Khandelwal (Purdue), Zhwei Wu (Purdue) A material system with dorsal-ventral bending asymmetry
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 101 2 Dynamic Behavior of Materials Prathmesh Naik Parrikar (University of Rhode Island), Sandeep Abotula (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Dynamic response of Hastelloy X plates subjected to oblique shock wave loading at high temperatures
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Salomon 101 4 Dynamic Behavior of Materials Tobias Uth (University of Cambridge), Vikram Deshpande (University of Cambridge) An experimental investigation of the impact of sand slugs against monolithic and sandwich beams
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sayles 105 2 Engineering Mechanics and Materials in the Oilfield Jay Miller (MIT), Tianxiang Su (Harvard), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT) Buckling of a thin rod under cylindrical constraint
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures Alyssa Skulborstad (University of Michigan), Nakhiah Goulbourne (University of Michigan) Mechanical instability in bat wing skin
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 1 Contact Mechanics Amir Rostami (Auburn University), Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University) Elastic Contact Between a Geometrically-Anisotropic Bi-Sinusoidal Surface and a Rigid Base
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 2 Contact Mechanics Gagan Srivastava (CMU), C. Fred Higgs (Carnegie Mellon University) Full Scale Mixed Lubrication Modeling Approach
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 3 Contact Mechanics Nicholas Cramer (University of California Santa), Mircea Teodorescu (UC Santa Cruz) VISCOELASTIC EFFECTS IN A POLYMER MICROFIBER DUE TO SURFACE CONTACT
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Barus-Holley 161 4 Contact Mechanics Srivatsan Hulikal (Caltech), Nadia Lapusta (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Collective behavior of viscoelastic sliders on a rigid rough surface
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sayles Auditorium 3 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Teng Zhang (Brown unversity), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), sara kadkhodaei (Brown university), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Flaw Insensitive Fracture in Nanocrystalline Graphene
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 RI Hall 108 1 Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 RI Hall 108 2 Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Mahdi Javanbakht (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Advanced phase field approach to dislocation evolution
Tue 2:40 - 4:00 RI Hall 108 3 Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Run Zhu (Northeastern University), Srinath Chakravarthy (Northeastern University) New algorithms for modeling high homologous temperature plastic deformation
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 1 Mechanics of Thin Films and Multilayered Structures Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Epidermal differential impedance sensor for conformal skin hydration monitoring
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 2 Mechanics of Thin Films and Multilayered Structures Marcos Reyes-Martinez (University of Massachusetts), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alejandro Briseno (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alfred Crosby (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Unveiling the Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Single Crystals using the Wrinkling Instability
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 203 3 Mechanics of Thin Films and Multilayered Structures Shabnam Raayai (MIT), Mary Boyce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mechanics of Graded Wrinkling
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Salomon 101 1 Joint session: Mechanics and Dynamics of Periodic Structures and Dynamic Behavior of Materials Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 190 2 Instability in Solids and Structures Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Bifurcation instability in substrate-supported metal layers under biaxial loading
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 190 3 Instability in Solids and Structures PEINAN GE (Rutgers University), William Bottega (Rutgers University) Effects of Transverse Shear deformation on thermo-mechanical instabilities in patched structures with edge damage
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 165 2 Advances in Nanocomposites for Thermal and Structural Applications Gustavo Domnguez Rodrguez (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales), Gary Seidel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Jorge Tapia Gonzlez (Universidad Autnoma de Yucatn), Francis Avils Cetina (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales) A hierarchical multiscale modeling approach towards the estimation of the elastic properties of CNT-polymer nanocomposites with damaged CNTs
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 165 5 Advances in Nanocomposites for Thermal and Structural Applications Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Jie Song (), Pingsheng Liu (), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Nano-scale Adhesion between Polymers and Hydroxyapatite
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 161 1 Contact Mechanics Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Julien Leroux () Contact analysis for composite materials
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 161 3 Contact Mechanics Hamed Abdi (Northeastern University), Jim papadopoulos (Northeastern University), Ashkan Vaziri () Eliminating peel stress from adhesive lap joints
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Barus-Holley 161 4 Contact Mechanics Michael Price (University of Utah), Andrey Ovcharenko (Western Digital Corporation), Raj Thangaraj (Western Digital Corporation), Bart Raeymaekers (University of Utah) Quantifying delamination of a diamond-like-carbon coating on a magnetic recording head using molecular dynamics
Tue 4:20 - 5:40 RI Hall 108 1 Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Taper Effects on Micropillar Compression: A Discrete Dislocation Dynamics Study
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 158 1 Soft Materials and Structures Dibakar Datta (Brown University) Molecular Dynamic Study of the Mechanical Behavior of Silly Putty
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 CIT 227 2 Engineering Mechanics and Materials in the Oilfield Stephen Castonguay (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Mear (Department ASE/EM, University of Texas at Austin), Rick Dean (ConocoPhillips), Joseph Schmidt (ConocoPhillips) Modeling the Interaction and Growth of Multiple Non-planar Hydraulic Fractures
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 190 2 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Abishek Kashinath (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Stable storage of Helium in nanoscale platelets at semicoherent interfaces
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 190 3 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Jiwuer Jilili (King Abdullah University of Sc) Half-metallicity in a BiFeO3 /La2/3Sr1/3MnO3 heterostructure: A first-principles study
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 190 4 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Maria Stournara (Brown univ), priya Johari (Brown University), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), vivek shenoy (upenn) Understanding Li-ion batteries failure from first-principles calculations: The effect of lithiation on the Si/Cu interface in Si anodes
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 161 2 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Geoffrey Bomarito (Cornell University), Derek Warner (Cornell University) Creating a failure criteria for aluminum alloys from 3D finite element modeling of void growth and coalescence
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 161 3 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Shamik Basu (Texas A&M University), Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effect of Nonproportional Loadings on Ductile Fracture: Experiments and analysis
Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Barus-Holley 161 4 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Salomon 101 3 Mechanics and Dynamics of Periodic Structures Pai Wang (Harvard University), Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Switchable Locally Resonant Metamaterials
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 190 3 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Kiran Narayanan (KAUST), Tamer El Sayed (KAUST) A technique-synergy for the mesoscale, three-dimensional modeling and simulation of metal alloys
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 190 4 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Barus-Holley 161 4 Crack initiation and growth: methods, applications, and challenges Yan Li (Georgia Tech), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech), Min Zhou () A multi-scale material design framework for predicting fracture toughness as function of microstructure
Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Salomon 101 1 Mechanics and Dynamics of Periodic Structures Babak Haghpanah (Northeastern University), Davood Mousanezhad (), Ashkan Vaziri () Elasto-plastic and bifurcation response of chiral, anti-chiral and hierarchical periodic structures
Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Barus-Holley 190 3 Computational Materials Design via Multi-scale Modeling Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers