Growth conference

"Deep Rooted Factors in Comparative Economic Development"

Dates:  May 3-4, 2014

Location: The Watson Institute for International Studies, McKinney Conference Room (353), 111 Thayer Street, Providence, RI 02912

Directions from Hotel Marriott Providence Downtown to the conference building

Organizers: Oded Galor, Stelios Michalopoulos , David Weil; Administrative Assistant:  Natalia Ignatyeva

 

Program

May 3, Saturday

Breakfast (9:30 am -10:00 am)

10:00 am - 11:00 am: Alberto Alesina (Harvard), Johann Harnoss (University Paris 1) and Hillel Rappaport (PSE)

 “Birthplace Diversity and Economic Growth

Coffee Break (11:00 am - 11:15 am)

11:15 am - 12:15 am: Oded Galor (Brown) and Omer Ozak (SMU)

“The Agricultural Origins of Time Preference”

Coffee Break (12:15 am - 12:30 am)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Mara Squicciarini (KUL) and Nico Voightlander (UCLA)

Human Capital and Industrialization: Evidence from the Age of the Enlightenment

Lunch (1:30 pm - 2:30 pm)

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm: Eric Chaney (Harvard) and Richard Hornbeck (Harvard)

"Economic Dynamics in the Malthusian Era: Evidence from the 1609 Spanish Expulsion of the Moriscos"

Coffee Break (3:30 pm - 3:45 pm)

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm: Boris Gershman (American University)

Witchcraft Beliefs and the Erosion of Trust: Evidence from Sub-Saharan Africa

Coffee Break (4:45 pm - 5:00 pm)

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Martin Fiszbein (Brown)

Agricultural Diversification and Economic Development: Evidence from U.S. History

Felipe Valencia Caicedo (UPF & LSE)

“The Mission: Persistence of Income, Human Capital and Culture in South America”

Group Dinner (7:00 pm - 9:30 pm)

 

May 4, Sunday

Breakfast (8:30 am - 9:00 am)

9:00 am - 10:00 am: Joachim Voth (Zurich)

"Education and Fertility Decline: Compulsory Schooling Laws in the US, 1850-1920"

10:15 am - 11:15 am: Enrico Spolaore (Tufts) and Romain Wacziarg (UCLA)

"Fertility and Modernity”

Coffee Break (11:15 am - 11:30 am)

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: Stelios Michalopoulos (Brown), Louis Putterman (Brown), and David Weil (Brown)

"The Influence of Ancestral Lifeways on Individual Economic Outcomes in sub Saharan Africa"

Lunch (12:30 pm - 2:30 pm)

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm: Matteo Cervellati (Bologna), Fabrice Murtin (OECD) and Uwe Sunde (Munich)

“Unified Growth Empirics: 1880-2000”

Coffee Break (3:30 pm - 3:45 pm)

3:45 - 4:45 pm: Melissa Dell (Harvard)

"Path Dependence in Development: Evidence from the Mexican Revolution"

Coffee Break (4:45 pm - 5:00 pm)

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Warren Anderson (Michigan), Noel D. Johnson (GMU), Mark Koyama (GMU)

Jewish Persecutions and Weather Shocks: 1100-1800

Group Dinner (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

      economics