Skip over navigation

LUNCH BUNCH SERIES

Directions and parking


ESH (Mondays at 12 pm in MacMillan 101)

Feb. 10 Rebecca Ryals "A nitrogen perspective on poultry manure management in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed"

Feb. 24 Elizabeth Thomas (Brown) "Orbital-scale temperature reconstructions in China and implications for monsoon circulation"

Mar. 3 Marc Mayes (Brown) "Un-mixing a complex landscape: Remote sensing to characterize Miombo Woodland land cover dynamics and assess forest changes in western Tanzania"

Mar. 17 Kira Lawrence(Lafayette College) "Lessons from the Pliocene: Exploring Earth's last interval of sustained warmth"

Mar. 31 Xi Yang (Brown/MBL) "Beyond leaf coloring: What can we learn about the seasonality of plant functioning remote sensing?"

Apr. 7 Alexa Tzanova (Brown) "Warmth and slainity of the Mediterranean Sea in the Miocene/Pliocene"

Apr. 28 Nobuhiro Suzuki (Brown) "The surface wave influence on various oceanic currents"

May 5 Miguel Segura (Brown) "New long-term ice data analysis: The influence of circulation on Eastern Arctic ice extent"


Solid Earth Dynamics (Tuesdays at 12 pm in GC 039)

Feb. 11 Brian Covellone (URI) "An investigation of crust and upper mantle seismic structure beneath the Ontong Java Plateau"

Feb. 20 Joint lunch bunch with Planetary/Geophysics/GMP Bruce Buffet (UC, Berkeley) "Dynamics of Earth's interior and the origin of the geomagnetic field"

Feb. 25 Brian Covellone (URI) "An investigation of crust and upper mantle seismic structure beneath the Ontong Java Plateau"

Mar. 4 Xueyang Bao (Brown) "Localized imaging of shear velocity and attenuation beneath the United States"

Mar. 11 Sam Bell (Brown) "Water wave noise and Rayleigh wave tomography: Preliminary results from the Cascadia Experiment"

Mar. 18 Takamasa Kanaya (Brown) "The effects of pore pressure on the brittle ductile transition in the crust: Implications for fault strength at seismogenic depth"

Apr. 1 Tess Caswell (Brown) "Anelasticity and subgrain boundaries in creeping ice: Implications for attenuation"

Apr. 8 Paul Hall (Boston University) "Patterns of hotspot volcanism"

Apr. 15 Chris Havlin (Brown) "Detecting the onset of melting with receiver functions: Implications for melt transport in the asthenosphere"

Apr. 22 Graham Pearson (Univ. of Alberta) "Hydrous mantle transition zone indicated by ringwoodite included within diamond" (joint with GMP)

Apr. 24 Keishi Okazaki (Brown) "Deformation experiments on serpentinite at high PT conditions with implications for the mechanisms of slow earthquakes" (special Thursday Lunch Bunch)

May 6 Special Lunch Bunch at noon in MM 115 Mark Behn (WHOI) "Coupling between ice flow, surface melting and sub-glacial hydrology in the Greenland Ice Sheet"

May 7 Special Lunch Bunch at 10:00 a.m. in GC029 Mark Behn (WHOI) "Seismic constraints on the composition and evoluntion of the continental crust"

May 8 (One time day change to Thursday) Vincent Soustelle (Brown) "Melt migration and melt-rock reactions in the deforming Earth's upper mantle: Experiments at HP & HT"


Planetary Geosciences (Thursdays at 12pm in Lincoln Field 209)

Jan. 30 Dawn Cardace (URI) "Investigating the Geobiology of Earth's Serpentinites at the Coast Range Ophiolite Microbial Observatory (CROMO)".

Feb. 6 Reserved for SEEED: Brown/MIT Overview of the Brown/MIT SEEED Initiative and Opportunities

Feb. 13 Deepak Dhingra (Brown) "Impact melt mineralogy, morphology &geologic context: Implications for understanding of lunar crust and the cratering process"

Feb. 20 Joint lunch bunch with Planetary/Geophysics/GMP Bruce Buffet (UC, Berkeley) "Dynamics of Earth's interior and the origin of the geomagnetic field"

Feb. 27 Jenny Whitten(Brown) "Ancient volcanic deposits on the Moon and Mercury"

Mar. 6 Noah Hammond (Brown) "The geological and thermal history of Miranda, the weirdest moon in the solar system"

Apr. 3 Reserved for SEEED TBD

Apr. 10 Terik Daly (Brown) "How much of the Impactor (and its water) ends up in Vesta's regolith?"

Apr. 17 Megan Bruck Syal (Brown) "Impact viaporization: Experimental and numerical insights"

Apr. 24 Kevin Cannon (Brown) "Glassy impact melts on Mars and the amorphous history of the terrestrial planets"

May 1 Reserved for SEEED TBD

May 8 Cassandra Marnocha TBD

back to top


Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology (Thursdays at 12pm in GC 039)

Jan. 30 Emily Chin (Brown) "Origin and evolution of deep continental arc lithosphere: Constraints using mantle and lower crustal xenoliths from Sierra Nevada, CA"

Feb. 13 Chunguang Wang (Brown) "Formation of orthopyroxenite by reaction between peridotite and hydrous basaltic melt: An experimental study"

Feb. 18 Special Tuesday lunch bunch Chunguang Sun (Brown) "Formation of orthopryoxenite by reaction between peridotite and hydrous basaltic melt: An experimental study"

Feb. 20 Joint lunch bunch with Planetary/Geophysics/GMP in LF 209Bruce Buffet (UC, Berkeley) "Dynamics of Earth's interior and the origin of the geomagnetic field"

Feb. 27 Ben Mandler (MIT) "Effects of small amounts of H2O on magmatic differentation"

Mar. 13 Diane Wetzel (Brown) "Carbon content of the lunar volcanic glasses and melt inclusions"

Apr. 17 Ben Parks (Brown), "Geochemical variations of intra-black arc lavas from the Andean Southern volcanic zone"

Apr. 22 Graham Pearson (Univ. of Alberta) "Hydrous mantle transition zone indicated by ringwoodite included within diamond" (joint with SolED)



back to top