John Russell Bartlett Society

Margaret B. Stillwell Prize

WINNERS

The following students have been chosen as winners of the Bartlett Society’s Stillwell Prize. The list includes each winner’s school and year of graduation as well the title of their collection.

1985
Ira Unschuld (Brown, Class of 1986), “American Financiers and Financial History”

1986
Michael J. Antonio (Brown, Class of 1989), “Token Tolkien”

1987
Stephen N. Monteiro (Brown, Class of 1991), “John Steinbeck”

1988
Kristine Horvath (Brown, Class of 1991), “American Air and Space Flight”

1989
Laura A. Demanski (Brown, Class of 1990), “Edward Gorey”

1990
Bradley Berens (Brown, Class of 1990), “Stage History of Shakespeare”

1991
Matthew Carrano (Brown, Class of 1991), “Paleontology: Dinosaurs”

1991
Laurelyn Douglas (Brown, Class of 1991), “South Pacific Literature and Art”

1992
Eric Parrish (Brown, Class of 1993), “African-American Intellectuals and Their Thought”

1993
Maria E. Hernandez (Brown, Class of 1993), “Contemporary Hispanic American Narrators and Poets”

1993
Sarah Stein (Brown, Class of 1993), “Yiddish Illustrators Come to the New World “

1994
Aaron Silverstein (RISD, Class of 1995), “Industrial Design and Architecture”

1995
Misha Beletsky (RISD, Class of 1995), “Book Design, Graphics, Art and Fine Printing with Relevant Russian Literature”

1996
Paul Cymrot (Brown, Class of 1996), “Impressions of Nature”

1997
Benjamin Moser (Brown, Class of 1998), “The Brazilian Writer Clarice Lispector”

1998
Fritz Donnelly (Brown, Class of 1998), “Chinese Biography, Autobiography, and Memoirs”

1999
Markus Nystrom (Brown, Class of 2001), “Lydia Maria Child: First Woman of the Republic”

2000
Mike Allen (Brown, Class of 2000), “Quebecois Cinema”

2001
Susan Karr (Brown, Class of 2001), “Artificial Flowers”

2002
Rebecca Sadun (Brown, Class of 2002), “The Birth of a Collection: The Birth of Science; and the Birth of Mankind”

2003
Bryan Boyer (RISD, Class of 2004), “Between Culture and Consumption: Architectures of Desire”

2004
None Presented

2005
Ryan Roth (Brown, Class of 2005), “Chasing Euclid”

2006
Brian Corcoran (Brown, Class of 2006), “Czech Popular Music Culture”

2007
Robert Grandchamp (RI College, Class of 2007), “Rhode Island in the American Revolution and Civil War”

2008
None Presented

2009
William Dintenfass (RISD, Class of 2011), “[photography, critical approaches to visual media, and spirituality]”

2010
Sara Fix (RISD, Class of 2010), "Books to Share and to Show"

2011
Joo Hee Yoon (RISD, class of 2011), Illustration”

2012
Nicholas Androski (Providence College, Class of 2014), “Children’s Tales”

2013
Jonathan Eubank (Brown 2014), “Clarendon’s Canon: Poetry and the Oxford University Press”

2014
Will Quinn (RISD 2015), "Books Illustrated by Maurice Sendak"

Email the Bartlett Society.