logo

 

 

Travel Options

Car
Bus
Train
Plane
Boat

waterfire

Travel by Car

travel icon

travel icon

travel icon

 

Airport Shuttle 737-2868

AAA Ace Taxi 331-6667

Checker Cab 273-2222

Dominican Taxi 421-3787

Economy Cab 944-6700

Felix Transportation 1-800-207-4233

Metro Taxi 331-8888

Red & White Cab (Airport Express or East Side Taxi) 521-4200

Rhode Island Taxi 272-1222

Walsh Cab (College Cab Service) 943-3636

Yellow Cab Inc. 941-1122

Travel by Bustravel icon

The Peter Pan Bus (previously Bonanza) terminal is located 3 miles to the north of downtown. Kennedy Plaza, in downcity Providence, is a regular stop. From there, you can either walk "up the hill" (about 10 to 15 minutes), or take a bus or cab to campus or your hotel.

Rhode Island Public Transit Authority (RIPTA) provides regular bus and trolley service to and from the campus area. Routes 35, 40, 42, 49 and the 92 Green Line Trolley all make regular stops at Thayer Street just one block from the theatre.

Travel by Train

travel icon

The Providence train terminal is located at 100 Gaspee Street in Providence's downtown district. From there, you may take a cab or bus to campus. Walking takes 15-20 minutes.

This terminal services Amtrak with Acela high-speed regional service as well as The Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) commuter train service.

Travel by Plane

travel icon

T. F. Green Airport is located about ten miles south of Providence. The most economical transportation to the campus is by shuttle (Airport Limousine Co.), which leaves the airport on the hour and arrives at the campus about 15 minutes later.

Logan Airport is located in Boston only an hour away by car, bus or train.

Travel by Boat

 

travel icon

 

travel icon

With four in Providence alone, Rhode Island boasts over 150 marinas for your boating pleasure and nearly all are within 45 minutes of Brown Theatre by land or sea. Check with your harbor master about shuttle service.  See charternet.com

Ferry Service is available to and from Providence serving ports in Newport, Block Island, Martha's Vineyard, New London, and Long Island.

Providence-Newport Ferry
New England Fast Ferry
Block Island Ferry
Island Hi-Speed Ferry - Block Island to Providence in 55 Minutes
Viking Fleet - Ferry Service between Block Island and Montauk Point, Long Island, NY or New London, CT
Martha's Vineyard Fast Ferry
From Quonset Point, RI
Cross Sound Ferry
- to Long Island

The Woods Hole, Martha's Vineyard & Nantucket Steamship Authority - provides the only year-round passenger and vehicle ferry service to the islands of Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket.