The Departments of French Studies and Comparative Literature
at Brown University
in conjunction with the Wayland Collegium
Equinoxes 2000 Science and Culture:
Literature / theory / action


all events 
- unless otherwise noted - 
will take place in the Music Room of Rochambeau House, 84 Prospect St.

Friday 10 March 2000:
1:30 - 3:00 SESSION 1: Body / Archive / Culture: Science and Social Control
Chair: Cole Heinowitz, Brown University

1. Sándor Vári, Brown University, "Photographic Narratives of Hypnosis and Hysteria in Nineteenth-Century Budapest"

2. Ivette Rodriquez-Santana, Brown University, "A New Highway of Knowledge: The Scientific Gaze at the Curbs and Rifts of the Colonial Body"

3. David Pansing, Brown University, "The Epistemology of the Trace"

3:00 - 3:10 BREAK

3:10 - 4:40 SESSION 2: In the Anatomy Theater: The Subject In / Of Medicine
Chair: Denise Davis, Brown University

1. David Raney, Emory University, "Germ of Dis-Ease: Conformity and Contagion After Koch"

2. Lara Dodds, Brown University, "How to Read: Medical and Spiritual Diagnosis in John Donne's Devotions Upon Emergent Occasions"

3. Daphnée Rentfrow, Brown University, "Phantom Limbs, Phantom Faces: War Cripples and Les Gueules Cassées in Great War Culture"

4:40 - 5:00 BREAK

David Bell, Professor of French, Duke University
"Monkey Business: From Borel's 'Singes dactylographes' to Asimov's 'The Monkey's Finger'"

Lobby, Rochambeau House

Saturday 11 March 2000:

Lobby, Rochambeau House

9:00 - 10:30 SESSION 3: (En)Visioning Science: Photography, Film, and Mass Culture
Chair: Katharine Harrington, Brown University

1. Constanze Braun, Brown University, "Vice and Visibility in The Picture of Dorian Gray"

2. Tanya Sheehan, Brown University, "Sexual Science in the Symbolist Art of Edvard Munch"

3. Aaron Walker, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "Opening the Pod Bay Doors; or: Sometimes a Computer Crash is a Good Thing"

10:30 - 10:40 BREAK

10:40 - 12:30 SESSION 4: Brave New Worlds: Cyborgs, Cybernetics and Other Science / Fictions
Chair: Adele Parker, Brown University

1. Jennifer L. Roderique, Duquesne University, "The Uses and Abuses of Darwin in 1890s Periodical Science Fiction"

2. Alexis Turner, Sarah Lawrence College, "Man or Astro-Man?: Cyborgs and the Genetic Frontier"

3. Eugene Thacker, Rutgers University, "Science Fiction, Technoscience, Net.Art: The Informatics and the Politics of Extrapolation"

4. David Palmieri, University of Montreal, "Poetry and the New Physics"

12:30 - 2:30 LUNCH BREAK

2:30 - 4:30 SESSION 5: Objectively Speaking?: Science, Representation, and Truth Formations
Chair: Jared Green, Brown University

1. Mark Berninger, Johannes-Gutenberg University Mainz, "'Stage Experiments': Science in Recent British Drama"

2. Christina Proenza, The New School, "Social Science and Race: The Marking and Unmarking of Culture"

3. Meredith Trauner, University of Arizona, "Fluidity and False Binaries: Women and Men in Biological Studies of the Etiology of Homosexuality"

4. Srikanth Mallavarapu, State University of New York at Stony Brook, "Incommensurability: Theories, Cultures, Machines"

Lobby, Rochambeau House

This space generously provided by Brown University's
Department of French Studies.