Sheridan Center Departmental Liaisons

Fall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison MeetingFall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison Meeting

The Sheridan Center maintains a network of Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons representing each academic department or program on campus.  These liaisons communicate departmental teaching needs to the Center and keep departmental colleagues apprised of Center events, programs and services.   Below is a list of the Center’s Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons for the current academic year.

Department/Program Faculty Liaison(s) Graduate Student Liaison(s)
Africana Studies Jo Guldi Amanda Boston
American Studies
Emily Contois
Anthropology Paja Faudree Madeline Kearin
Applied Math Mark Ainsworth Veronica Ciocanel
Archaeology & the Ancient World Laurel Bestock Linda Gosner
Bio-Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Jon Witman

Adam Spierer

Bio-Med Molecular Biology,
Cell Biology & Biochemistry 
Mark Johnson

Jennifer Forcina

Bio-Med Molecular Pharmacology,
Physiology & Biotechnology 
Chi Ming Hai Zachary DeLoughery
Bio-Med Neuroscience Monica Linden Julie Guerin
Bio-Med Pathobiology Graduate Program Jonathan Reichner Benedetta Assetta
Bio- Public Health: Behavioral & Social Sciences Catherine Dube -
Bio-Public Health: Biostatistics Cici Bauer -
Bio-Public Health: Health Services, Policy & Practice Renee Shield Benjamin Silver
Center for Language Studies Barbara Gourlay -
Chemistry

Sandra Russo-Rodriguez
Kathleen Hess 


Classics Elsa Amanatidou Rachel Philbrick
Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological
Sciences 
Ruth Colwill Patrick Heck
Gregory Dachner
Comparative Literature Esther Whitfield Elizabeth Grey
Computer Science Tom Doeppner Alexandra Papoutsaki

Earth, Environment & Planetary Sciences
(Geological Sciences)

Jan Tullis

Stephanie Bouchey
Terik Daly 

East Asian Studies Hsin-I Tseng -
Economics Pedro Dal Bo Pavitra Govindan
Education Tracy Steffes
-
Egyptology & Ancient Western Studies Laurel Bestock Emily Drennan
Engineering Clyde Briant Jay Sheth
English Richard Rambuss Jennie Snow
French Studies
Benjamin Fancy
German Studies Jane Sokolosky Rebecca Haubrich
Hispanic Studies Julia Chang

Carolyn Siegel
History Tara Nummedal Sam Caldis
History of Art & Architecture
Ali Colllins 
Kelly Whitford 
International Relations Claudia Elliot -
Italian Studies Cristina Abbona-Sneider Anna Santucci 
Literary Arts -
Math Justin Holmer Peter McGrath
Modern Culture and Media Joan Copjec
Music Joshua Tucker Byrd McDaniel
Philosophy Nina Emery Stephen Emet
Physics Dave Cutts Jacqueline McCleary 
Political Science Ross Cheit Ferris Lupino
Cadence Willse 
Portugese & Brazillian Patricia Sobral David Mittelman
Religious Studies Andre Willis Nicholas Friesner
Slavic Languages Vladimir Golstein -
Sociology Josh Pacewicz Jessi Pollack
Theatre Arts & Performance Studies Rebecca Schneider Philomena Bradford
Visual Art Leslie Bostrom

-