Sheridan Center Departmental Liaisons

Fall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison MeetingFall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison Meeting

The Sheridan Center maintains a network of Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons representing each academic department or program on campus.  These liaisons communicate departmental teaching needs to the Center and keep departmental colleagues apprised of Center events, programs and services.   Below is a list of the Center’s Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons for the current academic year.

Department/Program Faculty Liaison(s) Graduate Student Liaison(s)
Africana Studies Francoise Hamlin Amanda Boston
American Studies Liz Hoover Ashley Bowen-Murphy
Anthropology Pat Rubertone Chelsea Cormier-McSwiggin
Applied Math Kavita Ramanan Elizabeth Makrides
Archaeology & the Ancient World Felipe Rojas Linda Gosner
Bio-Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Jon Witman

Rebecca Helm
Emily Hollenbeck

Bio-Med Molecular Biology,
Cell Biology & Biochemistry 
Art Salomon Kate Grive

Bio-Med Molecular Pharmacology,
Physiology & Biotechnology 
Chi Ming Hai Lauren Quattrochi
Bio-Med Neuroscience Monica Linden Ryan Maloney
Bio-Med Pathobiology Graduate Program Jonathan Reichner Stephen Zins
Bio-Med Public Health Bill Rakowski Kristen McCausland
Laura Keohane
Zainah Khan 
Center for Language Studies Barbara Gourlay -
Chemistry Kathy Hess
Helene Kuhn
Classics Elsa Amanatidou Scott DiGiulio
Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological
Sciences 
Ruth Colwill Patrick Heck
Neal Fox 
Comparative Literature Stephanie Merrim Silvia Cernea Clark
Computer Science Tom Doeppner Elizabeth Hillard
East Asian Studies Lung-Hua Hu -
Economics Brian Knight Sveta Milusheva
Education Tracy Steffes (Fall 2013)
Luther Spoehr (Spring 2014)
-
Egyptology & Ancient Western Studies Felipe Rojas Julia Troche
Engineering Allan Bower Jennet Toyjanova
English Jacques Khalip Rebecca van Laer
French Studies Justin Izzo Justin Gibson
Geological Sciences Jan Tullis Will Daniels
Alexa Tzanova 
German Studies Jane Sokolosky Stephanie Galasso
Hispanic Studies Michelle Clayton

Carmen Granda
Taylor Leigh 
History Francoise Hamlin Joey Kurz
History of Art & Architecture

Evie Lincoln
Itohan Osayimwese

Sarah Rovang
Ali Colllins 
International Relations Claudia Elliot -
Italian Studies Cristina Abbona-Sneider Lianca Carlesi
Anna Santucci 
Literary Arts
Derek Gromadzki
Math Justin Holmer Peter McGrath
Modern Culture and Media Lynne Joyrich Andrew Lison
Music Kiri Miller Sheila Hogg
Philosophy Nina Emery Stephen Emet
Physics Dave Cutts Timothy Raben
Jacqueline McCleary 
Political Science Ross Cheit Liza Williams
Portugese & Brazillian Nelson Vieira Benjamin Legg
Religious Studies Michael Satlow Daniel Picus
Slavic Languages Vladimir Golstein Diana Dukhanova
Sociology Josh Pacewicz Michael Murphy
Theatre Arts & Performance Studies Patricia Ybarra  (Fall 2013)
Spencer Golub  (Spring 2014)
Daniel Ruppel
Visual Art Leslie Bostrom -