2015-2016 Courses

Please see Cross-Listed Courses for other courses of interest.

Courses marked A meet requirements for Architectural Studies Track.

Courses marked with WRIT meet requirements for writing

HIAA 0100 Global Art an Introduction to the History of Art and Architecture will be offered every other year.  Next offering will be Fall 2016

Fall Semester 2015

HIAA CODE CRN TITLE SCHEDULE LIST ARTS ROOM # INSTRUCTOR

0075

 

14853 Intro to History of Art:  Modern Photography
D Hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
List 120 Nickel

0321

A

WRIT

16275 Toward a Global Late Antiquity 200-800 CE

H Hr: T/Th 9:00-10:20

List
210

Chen

0830

17110 Revolutionary Forms: 100 Years of Art and Politics in Latin America

K Hr: T/Th 2:30-3:50

List 220

Maroja

0850

A

14921 Modern Architecture

C Hr: MWF 10:00-10:50

List 120

Neumann

0870

WRIT

 

14855 20th C British Art:  Edwardian to Contemporary

J Hr T/TH 1:00-2:20

List 120

Martin

1201 WRIT

17174 Brushwork: Chinese Painting in Time

O Hr F 3:00-5:20

List TBD

Moser

1302

WRIT

 

16271 Women and Families in the Ancient Mediterranean
P  Hr: Tues  4:00-6:30 List 110
Chen

2610

17166 Early Modern Artists' Workshop N Hr:  Wed 3:00-5:20 List 220 Muller

2860A

14854 The Museum and the Photograph
M Hr: M 3:00-5:30 List 210
Nickel

2870H

 

15646 What is Contemporary Art
Q Hr: Th 4:00-6:30 List 110 Martin
2930 14920
Practicum:  Working with Wood in the Middle Ages

N Hr Wed 3:00-5:30

List 210
Bonde

Spring Semester 2016

HIAA Code CRN Title Schedule List ARTs Room # Instructor

0021

26279 Arts of Asia H Hr: T/Th 9-10:20 List 110 Moser

0089


25826  Contemporary Photography
D Hr: M/W.F 11:00-11:50 List
110
Nickel

0460
A Freshman Seminar

25247 Muslims, Jews and Christians
M Hr:  M 3:00-5:20 Ann Mary Brown Bonde

0550

W/ A

25710 Painters and Bankers in Renaissance Tuscany
J Hr: T/TH 1:00-2:20 List 220 Lincoln

0660
A

26106 Giotto to Watteau K Hr: T/Th 2:30-3:50 List 220 Muller

 0860

A

24061
Contemporary Architecture
 C Hr: M/W/F 10:00-10:50
List 120
Neumann

1101
A

26291 Arch Design Studio O Hr: F 3:00-5:20 50 John St Carpenternter

1304

26189 Spectacles, Games, Gladiators P Hr:  Tu 4-6:20 List 210 Chen

1305

26642 Pre-Columbian Art and Architecture J Hr:  T/Th 1-2:20 List 110 Houston
1600A 25831 Bosch and Bruegel

N Hr:  W3:00-5:30

List 220
Muller
1850H
A
25845
Berlin:  Arch.,Politics, Memories
Q Hr: Th 4-6:20
List 220
Neumann
1870 26188 Cannibalism, Inversion and Hy W 5:30-7:50
Non standard
List 220 Maroja
1910F
A
26365
City Senses: Urbanism
P Hr: T 4-6:20
List 220
Lo
1930
24064 Methods of Art History M Hr: M 3-5:20 List 220
Nickel
2210
26110
Asian Reprographcs Q Hr: Th 4-6:20 List 210
Moser
2400B 26420 Global Medieval Architecture

O Hr:  F 3:00-5:20

List TBD Bonde
2540D
24248 The Theater that was Rome

N Hr: W

3:00-5:30

List 210
Lincoln