Visit & Contact Us

Directory & Contact Information

Faculty | Staff | Graduate Students | Undergraduate ResearchersPost Docs | Visiting Scientists & Faculty | Visiting Students

Main Office
201 GeoChem Building
156 George St.
Providence, RI  02912-9019
Telephone: 1-401-863-2256
Email: chemistry@brown.edu 
Directions & Parking Information
Mailing & Shipping 
Department of Chemistry
Brown University
Box H, 324 Brook St.
Providence, RI  02912-9019
USA 

Want to learn more about our undergraduate concentrations? Contact Daniel DeCiccio '15 or Tess Carter '16.

Want to learn more about our graduate program? Contact Rose Barreira, Graduate Program Coordinator.

Building codes: GC = GeoChem, MM = MacMillan, PL = Prince Lab, BH = Barus & Holley, SS = 70 Ship St., BERT = Bldg for Env Rsrch & Teaching

Faculty

Name Office Extension
Zimmt, Matthew (Department Chair) GC 201 3-9390
Baird, James (Emeritus) GC 225 3-3392
Basu, Amit GC 445 3-9897
Bernskoetter, Wesley GC 343 3-3385
Cane, David GC 447 3-3588
Delaney, Sarah

Doll, Jimmie (Emeritus) GC 247 3-3443
Diebold, Gerald GC 231 3-3586
Hess, Kathleen GC 347 3-1193
Kim, Eunsuk GC 327 3-3591
Koski, Kristie GC 341 3-3249
Rose-Petruck, Christoph GC 245 3-1533
Russo-Rodriguez, Sandra MM 214 3-6380
Sello, Jason GC 331 3-1194
Seto, Christopher GC 453 3-3587
Stratt, Richard GC 233 3-3418
Suggs, J. William (Emeritus) GC 451 3-3436
Sun, Shouheng GC 345 3-3329
Wang, Lai-Sheng GC 249 3-3389
Wang, Li-Qiong GC 337 3-2844
Weber, Peter GC 241 3-3767
Williard, Paul GC 441 3-3589
Zimmt, Matthew GC 421 3-2909

top of page

Staff

Name Title Office Extension
Barreira, Rose Graduate Program Coordinator GC 201 3-2321
DeFeciani, Carol Dept Computing Coordinator GC 229 3-9482
Doll, Margaret Scientific Computing Coordinator GC 166 3-1982
Ferrara, Eric Administrative Assistant
Faculty Search Coordinator 
GC 239 3-3461
Friedfeld, Eric Manager, Technical Services GC 221 3-3179
Geleney, John Manager, Undergraduate Labs MM 217 3-2737
Goulet, Randy Senior Instrument Maker GC 213 3-3542
Guerzon, Fred Lab Assistant MM 216 3-2068
Hopson, Russell NMR Lab Supervisor MM 311 3-3069
3-1602 
Quigley, Sheila Department Coordinator GC 203 3-9618
Rossi, Lynn Department Manager GC 201 3-3664
Shen, Tun-Li Mass Spectrometer Specialist MM 313 3-2903
3-9779 
Sylvia, Allen Stockroom Coordinator GC 216 3-3102
Talbot, Ken Technical Supervisor,
Machine Shop
GC 213 3-3542
Tente, Al Electronics Technician GC 321 3-9385
Tiziana, Anthony Financial & Grants Coordinator GC 201 3-2256
Wilson, Robert Stockroom Purchasing Assistant GC 216 3-1025

top of page

Graduate Students

Name Office Extension Advisor
Bai, Wenyu GC 305
3-2044
Bilotti, Katharina GC 303 3-2044 Delaney
Budarz, James GC 223 3-9661 Weber
Chen, Tengteng GC 249
3-2763
Chen, Xi BERT 310 3-5845 Goldsmith (Engn)
Chen, Yiming GC 401 3-3781 Seto
Chen, Zhuo SS 339 3-6127 Salomon (MCB)
Cheng, Xinxin GC 243 3-3206 Weber
Cofer-Shabica, Vale GC 235 3-3573 Stratt
Compton, Corey GC 315 3-6388 Sello
Czekner, Joseph GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Dahal, Bigyan MM 106
3-9974 Hastings
Dillon, James GC 122 3-1322 Huang, Y (Geol)
Draeger, Marius GC 411 3-9374 Basu
Eisenhauer, Eric GC 333
3-9439
Elrod, Lee  GC 344 3-3773 Kim, E
Fang, Chen GC 415 3-3787 Zimmt
Fitzpatrick-Collins, Jessica GC 344 3-3773 Kim, E
Gao, Yan GC 223 3-9661 Weber
Garcia, David GC 313
3-6388
Guang, Jie GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Guido, Samantha GC 315
3-6388
Guo, Xuefeng GC 415
3-3787
Handy, Emma GC 307 3-6388 Sello
Hao, Hongxia GC 255
3-3207
He, Jian GC 415 3-3787 Zimmt
He, Jiawei GC 332
3-9162
Huang, Daoling GC 249 3-2673 Wang, L-S
Huang, Ji GC 301 3-2044 Delaney
Ji, Qinqin SS 339 3-6127 Salomon
Jian, Tian GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Jiao, Yishuo GC 255 3-3207 Rose-Petruck
Jin, Dong GC 333 3-9439 Bernskoetter
Kuhn, Helene GC 438 3-9374 Basu
Lane, Elizabeth GC 333 3-9439 Bernskoetter
Lee, Alexandra GC 348
3-3773
Leeber, Blaise GC 438 3-9374 Basu
Lehane, Ryan GC 333 3-9439 Bernskoetter
Li, Chuheng GC 255
3-3207
Li, Chuxuan GC 305
3-2044
Li, Junrui GC 332
3-9162
Li, Yuyang GC 348
3-3773
Liu, Chang GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Liu, Dan BH 511 3-1861 Palmore (Engn)
Lu, Yao BH 242 3-1653 Nurmikko (Engn)
Lukulay, Philip GC 438 3-9374 Williard
Ma, Caoyuan GC 413 3-2064 Sun
Ma, Qingqing GC 227 3-2960 Stratt
MacIntosh, Alex GC 333 3-9439 Bernskoetter
Mendoza-Garcia, Adriana GC 309 3-2064 Sun
Meng, Xiangling GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Piazza, Zachary GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Ruddock, Jennifer GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Schunk, Francisco GC 255 3-3207 Rose-Petruck
Shen, Bo GC 311 3-2064 Sun
Stankus, Brian GC 243 3-3206 Weber
Sterling, Kevin GC 344 3-3773 Kim, E
Tai, Onkei GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Tang, Ziyao GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Wang, Gengqi GC 237 3-2960 Stratt
Wang, Mengjing GC 339 3-2767 Koski
Wang, Sibo GC 332
3-9162
Wang, Zhongying PL 133 3-3991 Hurt (Engn)
Wu, Liheng GC 310 3-2064 Sun
Xi, Zheng GC 311 3-2064 Sun
Xiong, Lian GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Yang, Yan GC 415 3-3787 Zimmt
Zhang, Hongyi GC 310 3-2064 Sun
Zhang, Qianfan GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Zhang, Rui GC 307 3-6388 Sello
Zhang, Xiaolu BH 511 3-1861 Palmore (Engn)
Zhang, Yao GC 223 3-9661 Weber
Zhang, Yaqi GC 339
3-3787
Zhang, Yinjia PL 139 3-2410 Peterson (Engn)
Zhang, Yuanyuan GC 333 3-9439 Bernskoetter
Zhao, Jianfei GC 249
3-2763
Zhao, Yan GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Zhu, Guozhu GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Zhu, Wenlei GC 313 3-2064 Sun
Zompa, Michael GC 401 3-3781 Seto

top of page

Post Docs

Name Office Extension Advisor
Chou, Wayne GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Duan, Lian GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Garg, Ashish GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Li, Qing GC 413 3-2064 Sun
Lopez, Gary GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Olmon, Eric GC 303 3-2044 Delaney
Shah, Dhara               GC405 3-3782 Cane
Xie, Xinqiang GC 405 3-3782 Cane

top of page

Visiting Scientists & Faculty

Name Office Extension Associated
Faculty
Elbaum, Rivka GC439 Basu
Fidler, Vlastimil GC 425 3-2256 N/A
Li, Zhe GC249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Liu, Feng-Li GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Olubanwo, Segun Dele  GC 315 3-6388 Sello
Rieger, Anne GC 255 3-2256 N/A
Rudnicki, Suzanne GC329 3-1978 N/A
Victor, Eric GC325 N/A
Yennie, Craig GC 347 3-1193 N/A

top of page

Undergraduate Researchers

Name Advisor
Aruffo, Heather Wang, L-S
Baumann, Avery Kim, E
Chen, Karen Koski
Chung, Frank Koski
Dale, Brandon Hopson
DeCiccio, Daniel Rose-Petruck
Frechette, Layne Stratt
Groomes, Patrice Sello
Han, Min Jung Williard
Le, Jeannie Sello
Lusi, Robert Basu
Lynch, Patrick Wang, L-Q
Magno, Ethan Basu
Moreno, Maria Koski
Nagari, Rohith Sello
Nishimura-Gasparian, Kei Stratt
O'Connor, Mary Basu
Patel, Priya Delaney
Pearson, Matthew Kim, E
Shelp, Russell Zimmt
Tarantino, Mary Delaney
Weingarten, Sarah Basu
Zekarius, Bereket Sello

top of page

Visiting Students

Name Advisor
Fu, Jiaju Sun
Jiang, Guangming
Sun
Lv, Haifeng
Sun
Zhou, Xi Sun

top of page                                                                                                                                                                                                                        updated 10/10/14