Faculty Advisors for Study Abroad

Unless otherwise noted, students should email the faculty member to set-up an appointment.

Africana Studies
Lundy Braun

American Studies
Beverly Haviland

Anthropology
William Simmons

Contact department for office hours.
To be approved by Anthro, courses must 1) have primarily anthro content, and 2) be offered in an Antro dept. or by an anthropologist in anther dept.

Applied Mathematics
Hongjie Dong

Archaeology & the Ancient World
Susan E. Alcock

Architectural Studies
See History of Art and Architecture (below)

Biology & Medicine

Katherine SmithInterim Associate Dean of Biology
Sarah TaylorAcademic Advisor/Science Learning Specialist

 

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (BEO)
Concentrators should meet with their track advisors. Please see BEO website for advisor contact details and office hours.  

Chemistry
Amit Basu

Classics
Joseph Pucci

Cognitive Neuroscience
William Heindel

Cognitive Science

 Fulvio Domini, Fall 2014

Thomas Serre, Spring 2015

Comparative Literature
Concentrators should see their own advisors.  Non-concentrators can meet with Stephanie Merrim.

Computer Science
Students should meet with their concentration advisors

Development Studies
Nitsan Chorev

Students seeking graduation credit for classes in this area should first see appropriate alternate departments (i.e. Environmental Studies, Africana Studies, etc).

East Asian Studies
Yuko Jackson (Japanese)
Lung-Hua Hu (Chinese)
Hye-Sook Wang (Korea)

Contact department for office hours.

Economics
Susanne Schennach

Students seeking approval for courses in business, management, marketing, and similar topics should speak with COE. 

Education
Tracy Steffes

Contact department for office hours.

Engineering
Joseph T. C. Liu

English & American Literature
Stephen Foley

Contact department for office hours.

Environmental Studies
Kurt Teichert

Contact department for office hours.

French Studies
Pierre Saint-Amand

Gender Studies
Debbie Weinstein

Geological Sciences
Jan Tullis

German Studies
Jane Sokolosky

Hindi & Urdu
Ashok Koul

Hispanic Studies
Victoria Smith

Contact department for office hours.

History
Howard Chudacoff

Contact department for office hours.

History of Art & Architecture
Jeffry Muller

Contact department for office hours.

International Relations
Students seeking graduation credit for classes in this area should first see appropriate alternate departments (i.e. Political Science, History, etc).

Italian Language Studies
Cristina Abbona-Sneider

Judaic Studies
Adam Teller

Languages (not taught at Brown)
Elsa Amanatidou

Latin American Studies
Richard Snyder

Contact department for office hours.

Linguistics
Pauline Jacobson

Mathematics
Rich Schwartz

Contact department for office hours.

Medieval Studies
Jonathan Conant

Contact department for office hours.

Modern Culture & Media
Anthony Cokes

Modern Greek
Elsa Amanatidou

Music
Matthew McGarrell

Contact department for office hours.

Philosophy
Justin Broackes

Contact department for office hours.

Physics
See-Chen Ying, Fall 2014

Meenakshi Narain, Spring 2015

Political Science
Students may see any member of the undergrad committee during their regular office hours. 

Portuguese & Brazilian Studies
Patricia Sobral

Luiz Valente (Brazil)

Contact department for office hours.

Psychology
Jack Wright

Contact department for office hours.

Public Health
William Rakowski, William Rakowski

Contact department for office hours.

Public Policy
Ross Cheit

Religious Studies
Nancy Khalek

Contact department for office hours.

Slavic Languages

Svetlana Evdokimova, Fall 2014 and Alexander Levitsky, Spring 2015  (all areas) 

Lynne deBenedette  (Russia) 
Masako Fidler  (Czech Republic)

Sociology
Michael Kennedy, Michael_Kennedy@brown.edu
Carrie Spearin

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies
Erik Ehn

Urban Studies
Howard Chudacoff

Contact department for office hours.

Visual Arts
Wendy Edwards