Brown University

Skip to Navigation

Current and Former Brown/Wheaton Faculty Fellows

2014-2015

Marius Draeger, Chemistry

Rebecca Mason, Computer Science

Laura Perille, History

Steven Swarbrick, English
Green Shakespeare (for the Department of English) 

2013-2014

Alexandra King, Philosophy
Epistemology (for the Department of Philosophy)

Niki Clements, Religious Studies
"Demons, Melancholy, and Madness" (for the Department of Religion)

2012-2013

Daniel Loss, History 

2011-2012

Shawna M. Hollen, Physics
"The Physics of Solids" (for the Department of Physics)

Khristina F. Gonzalez, English  
"On Vampires and Violent Vixens: The Literary and Sexual History of Making Monsters" (for the Department of English) 

 2010-2011

Jessica Johnson, American Civilization
"U.S. Immigrant History" (for the History Department) 

Joshua Vaillancourt, Religious Studies
"Science and Religion" (for the Religion Department)

2009-2010

Daniel Block, English
"Eighteenth Century British Literature and the Technology of Writing" (for the English Department)

Elise Morrison, Theatre and Performance Studies
"Surveillance Society/Surveillance Art" (for Theatre/Dance Studies)

Christine Reiser, Anthropology
"Native North Americans" (for the Anthropology Department)

2008-2009

Erica Haskell, Music
"The Politics of Music" (for the Music Department)

Eric Larson, American Civilization
"After the 60s: Social Movements in the Americas" (for the History Department)

Sarah Wald, American Civilization
"U.S. Nature Writing" (for the English Department)

2007-2008

Theresa DiDonato, Psychology
"Social Psychology" (for the Psychology Department)

Gill Frank, American Civilization
"The History of Sexuality in the Twentieth Century" (for the History Department)

Dan Ullucci, Religious Studies
"The Historical Jesus" (for the Religion Department)

2006-2007

Claudia Esposito, French Studies
"Introduction to Francophone Literature: Postcolonial Encounters" (for the French Studies Department)

Pilapa Esara, Anthropology
"Globalization and Social Changes in Southeast Asia" (for the Anthropology/Asian Studies Departments)

Shawn Greenlee, Music
"Computers and Music" (for the Music Department)

2005-2006

Teresa Celada, Philosophy 
"Applied Ethics" (for the Philosophy department)

Jennifer Feather, English
First-Year Seminar - "Self-Fashioning, Then and Now: Gender and Race in Renaissance Literature and Popular Culture" (for the English department)

Benjamin Hutz, Mathematics
"Multivariable Calculus" (for the Mathematics & Computer Science department)

Keeley Schell, Classics
"Epic in Translation" (for the Classics department)

2004-2005

Celeste Sullivan, Anthropology
"Islam: Faith and Practice" (for the Religion department)

Amy Vines, English
"Heroes in Medieval Romance" (for the English department)

Susanne Wiedemann, American Civilization
"The Holocaust in American Literature and Culture" (for the English department)