Literary Arts Courses

Literary Arts is proud to offer these courses for the Academic Year. Please refer to the University's Class Schedule Search Page for further information or to courses.brown.edu.  Feel free to contact Literary Arts with specific questions.

Fall Semester 2014

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction Alec Niedental F 3:00-5:30 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Beata Kasiarz Th 5:00-7:20 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Robert Shaw
M 5:30-7:50 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Olivia Olsen T 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 202
LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Desiree Bailey
Th 5:00-7:20 J. Walter Wilson 402
LITR0110A S04 Fiction I Alexandra Gauss
F 3:00-5:30  J. Walter Wilson 201
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Francesca Capone
T 4:00-6:30
Wilson Hall 104
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I
W 3:00-5:30
Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Emily Means
Th 5:00-7:20 J. Walter Wilson 401
LITR0110B S04 Poetry I Isabel Balee
F 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 202
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I  Eli Milholland
Th 12:00-2:20 J. Walter Wilson 201
LITR0110D L01 Digital Language Art I Lab Eli Milholland
T 12:00-1:00
J. Walter Wilson 201
LITR0110E S01 Screenwriting I
W 3:00-5:30 Smith-Buonanno Hall 206
LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II
M 3:00-5:30
Rockefeller Library 206
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard
W 3:00-5:30 Rockefeller Library 206
LITR0210B S01 Poetry Writing II Christopher "Kit" Schluter
T 4:00-6:30 Rockefeller Library 206
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar Joanna Howard
TTh 2:30-3:50  J. Walter Wilson 403
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Thalia Field
T 10:30a-12:50p
70 Brown St, McCormack Theater
LITR1010A S02 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach
Th 10:30a-12:50p
Sayles Hall 200
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry C.D. Wright
M 3:00-5:30 Seminar Room 318 in 70 Brown St.
LITR1010D S01 Advanced Electronic Writing
John Cayley
W 3:00-5:30 Granoff, N330
LITR1010E S01 Advanced Screenwriting Th 12:00-2:20 Sayles Hall 104
LITR1010G S01 Cave Writing John Cayley
T 12:00-2:20
Granoff N330
LITR1110N S01 Workshop for Potential Literature
Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30
Sayles Hall 012
LITR1110S S01 Fiction into Film Meredith Steinbach T 10:30a-12:50p Sayles Hall 200
LITR1110S F01 Fiction into Film Screening Meredith Steinbach Th 11:00a-12:50p Rockefeller Library 206
LITR1150H S01 Latin American Poetry Live
Forrest Gander
T 12:00-2:20
J. Walter Wilson 402
LITR1150T S01 Foreign Home
Thalia Field
M 3:00-5:30
70 Brown St, McCormack Theater
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing Cole Swensen
TTh 2:30-3:50 Granoff, N330
LITR1230T S01 Origins of the Detective Story
Brian Evenson
Th 12:00-2:20
Smith-Buonanno 207
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Brian Evenson
W 12:00-2:20 Seminar Room 318 in 70 Brown St.
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry Forrest Gander M 12:00-2:20 Seminar Room 318 in 70 Brown St.
LITR2010B S01 Deep Rivers, Lost Roads, Bent Symbols
C.D Wright
W 3:00-5:30
J. Walter Wilson 302

Spring Semester 2015

 

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

Alexandra Gauss

Th 5:00-7:20
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry F 3:00-5:30
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Desiree Bailey
M 5:30-7:50
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Olivia Olsen
T 4:00-6:30

LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Alec Neidenthal
F 3:00-5:30

LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Christopher Schluter
M 5:30-7:50
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Isabel Balee
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Beata Kasiarz
Th 5:00-7:20
LITR0110E S01 Screenwriting I
M 3:00-5:20

LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard
T 4:00-6:30  
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II Robert Shaw
Th 5:00-7:20

LITR0210B S01 Poetry Writing II Emily Means
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0210D S01 Digital Language Arts II Eli Milholland T 12:00-2:20
LITR0210D L01 Digital Language Arts II LAB Eli Milholland Th 1:00-2:20
LITR0310F S01 Visual Poetry Francesca Capone T 4:00-6:30
LITR0510B S01 Into the Machine Joanna Howard Th 4:00-6:30
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar Forrest Gander
TTh 2:30-3:50
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction
T 4:00-6:30
 
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30  
LITR1010G S01 Cave Writing John Cayley M 3:00-5:30
LITR1110R S01 Performance Dimensions of Text
Thalia Field
T 10:30 -12:50

LITR1110Z S01 Readers for Writers
Carole Maso
Th 12:00-2:20
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing Brian Evenson
TTh 2:30-3:50
LITR30J S01 Writing: Material Differences John Cayley W 3:00-5:30
LITR1230L S01 Eros: Hot and Sour C.D. Wright M 3:00-5:30
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Carole Maso
F 12:00-2:20
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry C.D. Wright
W 12:00-2:20

LITR2110E S01 Foreign Home: Interdisciplinary Arts Cole Swensen T 12:00-2:20
LITR2110I S01 The Novella Brian Evenson W 3:00-5:30