Literary Arts Courses

Literary Arts is proud to offer these courses for the Academic Year. Please refer to the University's Class Schedule Search Page for further information or to courses.brown.edu.  Feel free to contact Literary Arts with specific questions.

Fall Semester 2015

 

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

Travis Vick

F 3:00-5:30 JW Wilson 501
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Nancy Kuhl M 5:40-8:10 JW Wilson 201
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Bridget Brewer
T 4:00-6:30 JW Wilson 402
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Katy Mongeau
T 4:00-6:30
JW Wilson 401
LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Yeji Ham
Th 5:00-7:30 Rockefeller A9
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Adam Greenberg
M 5:30-8:00 Rockefeller A9
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Dusty Neu T 4:00-6:30 Rockefeller A9
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Oliver Strand
F 3:00-5:30 JW Wilson 502
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I (Lab Th 5:00-6:00 106 Wilson Hall) Kristin Hayter Th 12:00-2:30

70 Brown St, Room 130  

LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard
W 3:00-5:30 Rockefeller 206
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II Matthew Hedley
T 4:00-6:30 Wilson Hall 106
LITR0210B S01 Poetry Writing II William Hicks
T 4:00-6:30 Rockefeller 206
LITR0210D S01 Digital Language Arts II (Lab Th 5:00-6:00 - Rockefeller 206) Reid Gaines  T 12:00-2:20 Sayles Hall 200
LITR0310H S01 The Art of Film  Laura Colella W 3:00-5:30 Granoff, Kooper Studio
LITR0510B S01 Into the Machine Joanna Howard Th 4:00-6:30 JW Wilson 501
LITR0510C S01 The Pleasures of the Text Carole Maso M 3:00-5:30 Wilson Hall 109
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar Forrest Gander
TTh 2:30-3:50 J Walter Wilson 402
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach Th 10:30-1:00
 70 Brown Street 318
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry CD Wright
M 3:00-5:30 Sayles 012
LITR1010D S01 Advanced Electronic Writing John Cayley M 3:00-5:30 McCormack Theater 70 Brown St.
LITR1010E S01 Advanced Screenwriting Laura Colella Th 10:30-1:00 Granoff, 220
LITR1110N S01 Workshop for Potential Literature
Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30
70 Brown Street 318
LITR1110S S01 Fiction into Film Meredith Steinbach T 10:30-1:00 J Walter Wilson 302
LITR1150Z S01 Readers for Writers
Carole Maso
Th 12:00-2:20 70 Brown Street 318
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing Brian Evenson
TTh 2:30-3:50 Alumnae Hall 212
LITR30E S01 Form and Theory of Fiction Brian Evenson W 3:00-5:30 Sayles 204
LITR1230V S01 Why Don't We Fall in Love? (Screening W 7-9p 101 Thayer 116B Andrew Colarusso M 3:00-5:30 101 Thayer, VGQ 1st Fl) 116B
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Thalia Field
M 11:00-1:30 McCormack Theater, 70 Brown Street
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry Forrest Gander
W 12:00-2:30 70 Brown Street, 318
LITR2110K S01 Deep Rivers, Lost Roads, Bent Symbols CD Wright T 12-2:30 70 Brown Street, 318
LITR2110L S01 Brazenly Brown John Cayley ThF 10:30-11:50 Granoff, N420

Spring Semester 2016

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

Bridget Brewer

Th 5:00-7:30
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Oliver Strand F 3:00-5:30
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Matthew Hedley
M 5:30-8:00
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Yeji Ham T 4:00-6:30

LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Travis Vick F 3:00-5:30
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Adam Greenberg
M 5:30-8:00
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Dusty Neu T 4:00-6:30
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I William Hicks
Th 5:00-7:30
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I (Lab T 5:00-6:00 Reed Gaines Th 12:00-2:30

LITR0110E S01 Screenwriting I Hisham Bizri M 3:00-5:30
LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard
W 3:00-5:30
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II Katy Mongeau
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0210B S01 Poetry Writing II
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0210D S01 Digital Language Arts II (Lab Th 5:00-6:00) Kristin Hayter T 12:00-2:20
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar Joanna Howard TTh 2:30-3:50
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach T 10:30-1:00
 
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30
LITR1010F S01 Advanced Translation Forrest Gander W 3:00-5:30
LITR1010G S01 Cave Writing John Cayley M 3:00-5:30
LITR1150J S01 The Cinematic Essay
Carole Maso
Th 12:00-2:20
LITR1150T S01 Foreign Home Thalia Field T 10:30-1:00
LITR1151D S01 The Art of Film Hisham Bizri T 10:30-1:00
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing CD Wright TTh 2:30-3:50
LITR1230J S01 Writing: Material Differences John Cayley W 3:00-5:30
LITR1230K S01 Latin American Death Trip Forrest Gander M 3:00-5:30
LITR1410A S01 Fiction Honors Meredith Steinbach Th 10:30-1:00
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Carole Maso F 12:00-2:30
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry Cole Swensen
W 12:00-2:30