Program

Saturday, April 2, 2016

7:00–7:50 am Registration, Breakfast, and Visit Exhibitors
7:50–8:00 Opening Remarks
Daniel Bien, PT, OCS, CSCS &
David Pezzullo, MS, PT, SCS, ATC
8:00–8:20 Rotator Cuff Healing and Use of Biologics
Andrew Green MD

  • Gain an understanding of rotator cuff healing
  • Explain biologic approaches to enhancing rotator cuff healing
  • Identify the outcomes of biological augmentation of rotator cuff repair
8:20–8:40 First Time Shoulder Dislocation:To Fix or Not To Fix
Brett D. Owens, MD

  • Understand the epidemiology, pathoanatomy, and natural history of shoulder instability
  • Understand the relative indications for surgical stabilization
  • Understand the risks/benefits of surgical treatment options
8:40–9:00 Surgical Management of Posterior Shoulder Instability † ɸ
Michael J. Hulstyn, MD

  • Review, describe, and discuss the etiology and classification of posterior shoulder instability. 
  • Review, analyze, and integrate evaluation and diagnostic testing for posterior shoulder instability.
  • Review, evaluate, and translate treatment including rehabilitation exercises for posterior shoulder instability.    
9:00–9:20 SLAP Repair and Biceps Pathology Management †
Paul D. Fadale, MD

  • Identify anatomy and best treatment for SLAP injury
9:20–9:40 Functional Rehabilitation of the Biceps-Labral Complex
Thomas Dubuque, PT, MSPT, SCS, CSCS

  • Summarize the current evidence regarding post-operative healing time frames
  • Identify specific port operative precautions relevant to selected procedures
  • Select interventions to improve mobility and neuro-musculate control in the upper quarter. 
9:40–10:10 Break and Visit Exhibitors
10:10-
10:20
Panel Discussion
10:20–10:40 Management of Pediatric Throwing Injuries † ɸ
Peter K. Kriz, MD

  • Review factors contributing to upper extremity injuries in youth throwers
  • Assess the role of motion/video analysis in evaluating biomechanical errors compromising performance & contributing to UE injuries in youth throwers
  • Advocate for multidisciplinary approach to injured throwers that corrects kinetic chain imbalances, guides, rehabilitation, prevents recurrence, and enhances performance
10:40–11:00 Kinetic Chain Rehabilitation in Overhead Athletes † ɸ
Chuck Thigpen, PhD, PT, ATC

  • Describe the role of the kinetic chain in throwing athletes
  • Perform screening examination for kinetic chain in throwing athletes
  • Integrate a kinetic chain assessment as a part of throwing athlete evaluation 
11:00–11:20 Respiratory Considerations and Lumbo-Pelvic Influence on Upper Extremity Mechanics and Rehabilitation ɸ
Michael J. Mullin, ATC, PTA, PRC

  • Have an improved understanding and appreciation of the respiratory influences on UE mechanics
  • Appreciate the prevalence and significant role that respiratory dysfunction has on injuries and recovery
  • Utilize specific breath training techniques to improve training conditioning, injury prevention, and rehabilitation 
11:20–11:40 Upper Extremity Late Stage Rehabilitation Considerations & Return to Sport Assessment † ɸ
Daniel Bien, MSPT, OCS, CSCS

  • Identify considerations in late stage upper extremity rehab for contact sports athletes
  • Describe current evidence for upper extremity testing
  • Identify current considerations in late stage upper extremity rehab for overhead athletes
11:40–12:00 pm Evidence-Based Manual Therapy at the Upper Quarter † ɸ
Philip McClure PT, PhD, FAPTA

  • Describe the evidence related to manual therapy for shoulder disorders
  • Describe possible mechanisms by which manual therapy may produce positive effects
  • Describe precautions and contraindications for manual therapy procedures
12:00–12:20 Break
12:20–12:30 Panel Discussion
12:35–1:20 Lunch I* and Visit Exhibitors, Optional Breakout Sessions I & II
*
Available only to those not attending Optional BreakoutSessions I or II

1. Advanced Upper Extremity Splinting Lab

Session Only available to OT’s and/or CHT’s only
Lead Instructors:Keri Blanchard, OTR/L, CHT and
Sara S. DiIeso, OTR/L, CHT
Assistant Instructors: Karen L. Carney, OT/L, CHT and
Kerry A. Ebert, MEd, OTR/L, CHT

  • Demonstrate an understanding of splinting principles relative to anatomy and CMC biometrics
  • Advance knowledge and assessment skills to determine the most optimal orthotic design for CMC arthritis
  • Fabricate a custom orthosis for treatment of CMC arthritis of the thumb

2. Upper Extremity Return to Sport Lab † ɸ
Ryan Morris, DO, David Pezzullo, MS, PT, SCS, ATC, and
Daniel Bien, MSPT, OCS, CSCS

  • Understand appropriate clinical exam/special tests for the overhead athlete
  • Select appropriate upper quarter functional tests and identify passing criteria
  • Synthesize clinical exam and functional tests to determine readiness to return to sport
1:20–2:05 Lunch II and Visit Exhibitors Optional Breakout Session III

3. Clinical Examination of the Shoulder
Nicholas M. Capito, MD and Kevin Mahoney, DPT, MEd, ATC

  • Perform a comprehensive shoulder exam
  • Correlate patient age and history with physical exam findings
  • Evaluate and diagnose various types of shoulder pathology 
2:05–2:25 Management of CMC Arthritis
Christopher J. Got, MD

  • Recognize signs and symptoms of thumb CMC arthritis
  • Identify initial treatments—conservative
  • Explain operative management
2:25–2:45 Conservative and Postoperative Rehabilitation for Thumb CMC DJD
Karen L. Carney, OT/L, CHT

  • Utilize current evidence in postoperative and non-operative rehabilitation of the thumb CMC joint.
  • Identify the rationale for appropriate orthotics management as well as stabilization/therapeutic exercises in conservative and postoperative management of thumb CMC DJD. 
2:45–3:05 Athletic Injuries of the Wrist and Hand † ɸ
Jeff G. Konin, PhD, PT, ATC, FACSM, FNATA

  • Identify mechanisms of injury associated with common wrist and hand sports injuries
  • Differentiate between various injuries based upon signs and symptoms
  • Determine acute management for common wrist and hand sports-related injuries
3:05–3:15 Panel Discussion
3:20–4:30 Concurrent Breakout Sessions

4. Overhead Athlete Kinetic Chain Rehabilitation Lab † ɸ
Chuck Thigpen, PhD, PT, ATC andPeter K. Kriz, MD

5. Manual Therapy of Upper Quarter † ɸ
Philip McClure PT, PhD, FAPTA

6. Integrating Respiratory Activity to Optimize Upper Extremity Rehab
Michael J. Mullin, ATC, PTA, PRC
4:30 pm Adjourn

This content is appropriate for occupational therapists [Intermediate levels].
 ɸThis content is appropriate for strength and conditioning professionals.