Brown University requires a minimum of 24 tuition credits for the PhD degree.  Students may continue to register for elective courses that are related to their training throughout their time at Brown.  Below are suggested courses.  In addition, an entire course catalog is available.

Fall Semester 2015

Code Title Schedule Instructor

Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30 - 11:50am Mark Johnson & Rob Reenan


Topics in Signal Transduction

Wednesdays, 3:00-5:20pm

Elena Oancea

BIOL 1290

Cancer Biology Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Anatoly Zhitkovich
BIOL 1300 Biomolecular Interactions: Health, Disease and Drug Design Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Nicolas Fawzi
Innate Immunity Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:30-9:50am Laurent Brossay & Richard Bungiro
BIOL 2050 Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell

Tuesdays & Thurdays, 1:00-2:20pm

Susan Gerbi & Kenneth Miller


Advanced Biochemistry Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm Rebecca Page


Developmental Biology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Kristi Wharton
BIOL 2860 Molecular Mechanisms of Disease (Pathology I)

Wednesdays &Fridays

Thomas Bartnikas
PHP 1501 Essentials of Data Analysis Tuesdays & Thursdays, 1:00-2:20pm Roee Gutman
PHP 1854 The Epidemiology and Control of Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 1:00-2:20pm Brandon Marshall
PHP 2510 Principles of Biostatistics and Data Analysis Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Cici Bauer

Spring Semester 2016

Code Title Schedule Instructor

BIOL 1560

Virology  Monday, Wednesdays & Fridays, 9:00-9:50am Amanda Jamieson
BIOL 1600 Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Richard Bungiro
BIOL 1820 Environmental Health and Disease Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Tatiana Johnston
BIOL 1870 Techniques in Pathobiology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 1:00-3:50pm Cynthia Jackson & Paul McMillan
BIOL 2010 Quantitative Approaches to Biology  Wednesdays, 2:00-5:00pm William Fairbrother & Nicola Neretti 
BIOL 2290 Signal Transduction Mondays, 2:00-5:00pm (tentatively) Alison DeLong & Kristi Wharton
BIOL 2310 Analysis of Development   Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am  Mark Zervas
BIOL 2320 The Biology of Aging Thursdays, 2:00-5:00pm Stephen Helfand, John Sedivy & Marc Tatar
BIOL 2540 Molecular Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm Judith Bender & Erica Larschan
PHP 2620 Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00 - 10:20am Zhijin Wu
BIOL 2640  Viral Immunology  TBA  Christine A. Biron