Courses

SEE BANNER FOR DESCRIPTIONS  

Academic Year 2014-2015

Fall Semester 2014

Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0100 Introduction to the American Political Process MW 6:30-8:00 Barus & Holley 168 Wendy Schiller
POLS0400 Introduction to International Politics TR 2:30-3:50 Salomon Center 001 Jordan Branch
POLS0500 Foundations of Political Analysis TR 10:30-11:50 CIT 227 Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1080 Politics of Transportation Policy MW 8:30-9:50 Wilson 105 Roger Cobb
POLS1090 Polarized Politics TR 1:00-2:20 Wilson 301 Rich Arenberg
POLS1150 Prosperity TR 2:30-3:50 BERT 015 John Tomasi
POLS1160 Constitutional Law: Governmental Powers TR 10:30-11:50 Wilson 302 Steven Calabresi
POLS1210 Latin American Politics MWF 11:00-11:50 Salomon Center 202 Rich Snyder
POLS1315 Social Groups in American Politics TR 9:00-10:20 Sayles Hall 012 Katherine Tate
POLS1415 Classics of Political Economy TR 1:00-2:20 Wilson 302 Mark Blyth / Alex Gourevitch
POLS1500 International Law and Human Rights MWF 10:00-10:50 CIT 165 Nina Tannenwald
POLS1730 International Poltical Economy TR 6:30-7:50 Smith-Buonanno 101 Jeffrey Colgan

First Year Seminars 

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0820L Philosophy of the American Founding Mon 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 401 Wendy Schiller
POLS0820Q Politics of American Federal Holidays Fri 3:00-5:20 Rock Library 205 Roger Cobb

Sophomore Seminars 

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0920A Bleeding Heart Libertarianism Wed 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 501 John Tomasi

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1822A Nuclear Weapons and International Politics Thurs 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 403 Nick Miller
POLS1822C Congress Thurs 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 302 Richard Arenberg
POLS1822F Social Movements and Struggles for Justice Tues 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 303 Gallagher
POLS1822L Comparative Constitutional Law Wed 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 502 Steven Calabresi
POLS1822N Freedom Mon 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 402 Sharon Krause
POLS1822P Rival Defenses of American Capitalism Tues 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 401 John McCaskey
POLS1822T Politics of Health in the Global South Thurs 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 303 Melani Cammett
POLS1823R Greek Tragedy in Politics, Philosophy, Theater and Film Mon 3:00-5:20 155 George St 106 Bonnie Honig
POLS1823S Crafting Citizens: Democratic Theory and Civic Education Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Matt Lyddon
POLS1910 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Thurs 4:00-6:20 Sayles Hall 200 Linda Cook

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2000 Strategies of Inquiry and Research Design I Tues 1:00-3:20
& Mon 9:30-11:50
Prospect House 102 Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro
POLS2001 Strategies of Inquiry and Research Design II Mon 9:30-11:50 Prospect House 102 Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro
POLS2050 Prospectus Preparation I Wed 2:00-4:20 Prospect House 102 James Morone
POLS2060 International Relations and History Wed 11:30-1:50 Prospect House 102 Jordan Branch
POLS2075 Social Groups in US Politics Mon 12:00-2:20 Prospect House 102 Katherine Tate
POLS2110 Proseminar in Comparative Politics Wed 9:00-11:20 Watson Institute 104, Boardroom Rick Locke / Prerna Singh
POLS2111 Comparative Politics Graduate Research Workshop I Every other Wed 5:00-6:30 Watson Institute Rick Locke / Prerna Singh
POLS2145 Transnational Governance in the Global Economy Mon 2:30-4:50 Prospect House 102 Sigrid Quack
POLS2160 International Political Economy Thurs 10:00-12:20 Prospect House 102 Mark Blyth
POLS2270 Political Economy of Industrial Development Tues 9:30-11:50 Prospect House 102 Edward Steinfeld
POLS2355 The Politics of Precariousness and Resilience Wed 1:30-3:50 Blistein House 101 Bonnie Honig
POLS2365 The Social and Political Thought of Karl Marx Thurs 10:00-12:20 Blistein House 101 Alex Gourevitch

POLS2580 Introduction to Quantitative Research Methods Friday 10:00-12:20 Prospect House 102 Terence Tao

Spring Semester 2015

Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0110 Introduction to Political Thought TR 6:40-8:00 TBA Alex Gourevitch / Corey Brettschneider

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1130 The American Presidency TR 10:30-11:50 TBA Wendy Schiller
POLS1260 Maps and Politics MWF 1:00-1:50 TBA Jordan Branch
POLS1280 Politics, Economy and Society in India TR 2:30-3:50 TBA Ashu Varshney
POLS1290 The Rise of China TR 9:00-10:50 TBA Edward Steinfeld
POLS1360 Gender Politics MWF 2:00-2:50 TBA Katherine Tate
POLS1600 Political Research Methods TR 6:40-8:00 TBA Nick Miller
POLS1740 Politics of Food TR 1:00-2:20 TBA Ross Cheit
POLS1780 Symbols in American Politics MW 8:30-9:50 TBA Roger Cobb

First Year Seminars 

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR

POLS0820D

Freedom Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Dan Layman
POLS0820E Slavery and Political Philosophy Mon 3:00-5:20 TBA Alex Gourevitch

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1820J Dynamics of Agenda Building Friday 3:00-5:20 TBA Roger Cobb
POLS1821J RI Gov't and Politics Friday 3:00-5:20 TBA Kaitlin Sidorsky
POLS1821P Political Psychology of IR Wed 3:00-5:20 TBA Rose McDermott
POLS1822I Geopolitics of Oil and Energy Thurs 4:00-6:20 TBA Jeffrey Colgan
POLS1822L Comparative Constitutional Law Wed 3:00-5:20 TBA Steven Calabresi
POLS1822R The Politics of Food Security Thurs 4:00-6:20 TBA Jurkovitch
POLS1822X Technology and IR Mon 3:00-5:20 TBA Jordan Branch
POLS1823E Economic Liberty and Global Justice Mon 3:00-5:20 TBA John Tomasi
POLS1823G Women and War Wed 6:00-8:20 TBA Rose McDermott
POLS1823H Public Opinion Mon 3:00-5:20 TBA Katherine Tate
POLS1823O The Political Economy of Renewable Energy Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Jonas Nahm
POLS1823T Democracy and Crisis in Political Theory: Freedom, Order and Emergency Politics Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Matt Lyddon
POLS1823U Individual Liberty and Mass Incarceration Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Dan D'Amico
POLS1823V The Politics of Ethnic Contention and Conflict Wed 3:00-5:20 TBA Linda Cook
POLS1823W American Political Thought Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Prithviraj Datta
POLS1823X Seminar on Comparative Politics Tues 4:00-6:20 TBA Colin Johnson
POLS1823Y The Future of Global Governance Thurs 4:00-6:20 TBA Nina Tannenwald
POLS1910 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Thurs 4:00-6:20 TBA Linda Cook

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2051 Preparing the Prospectus II Wed 2:00-4:20 Prospect House 102 James Morone
POLS2090I American / Comparative Political Behavior Mon 1:00-3:20 Prospect House 102 Wendy Schiller / Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro
POLS2112 Comparative Politics Graduate Research Workshop II Every other Wed 5:00-6:30 Watson Institute Rick Locke / Prerna Singh
POLS2120 Proseminar in Political Theory Thurs 1:30-3:50 Prospect House 102 Corey Brettschneider
POLS2245 IPE of Global Finance Thurs 10:00-12:20 Prospect House 102 Mark Blyth
POLS2260 Comparative Politics and China Wed 10:00-12:20 Prospect House 102 Edward Steinfeld
POLS2295 Women and Nations Tues 1:30-3:50 Prospect House 102 Rose McDermott
POLS2345 Politics and Nature Tues 9:30-11:50 Prospect House 102 Sharon Krause
POLS2590 Advanced Quantitative Research Methods Mon 10:00-12:20 Prospect House 102 Terence Teo