School of Professional Studies
Reginald D. Archambault Teaching Award

Archambault Teaching Award

The Reginald D. Archambault Award for Teaching Excellence recognizes, rewards, and promotes excellence in teaching in the Brown University summer programs. The award is named in recognition of Reginald D. Archambault, Professor of Education emeritus, and the inaugural Dean of Summer Studies, 1984 - 1992. Professor Archambault served as Chair of Brown’s Education Department from 1967 through the early eighties, contributing greatly to the M.A.T. program and developing the Brown Summer High School as a teaching laboratory. He remains dedicated to advancing the craft of pedagogy.

Award recipients are selected based on their ability to influence, motivate and inspire students to learn.  Our most outstanding instructors employ a variety of creative and innovative inquiry-based teaching activities that challenge the students to reflect deeply and learn effectively.  They have clear goals for what they want their students to be able to do upon completion of the course, and they periodically assess whether their students actually understood the material and learned the desired skills. They also create a safe yet challenging environment where students can flourish and where learning is fun and exciting. 


Learn more about this award and how to apply »

Learn more about Brown Pre-College Summer Programs

2015 Archambault Teaching Award Winners Announced

This year we had another exceptionally strong pool of candidates who brought enthusiasm, professionalism and innovation to their classes, and provoked outstanding reviews from their students. The award recipients are:

1st prize for Summer Session education: Virginia-Eirini Kilikian and Maria-Veroncia Ciocanel for “Methods of Applied Math II”
Eirini and Veronica should be commended for their work and efforts in teaching APMA 0340 in the Summer Session 2015.  Eirini and Veronica designed and implemented an incredibly detailed and comprehensive curriculum plan focused on student-centered learning.  Eirini and Veronica utilized a novel approach in teaching this course and it was evident, through student evaluations, that their efforts were highly successful.  The instructors articulated and incorporated three overarching goals for the students that allowed them to learn the skills associated with solving mathematical equations as well as apply the tools to complex models and place their learning in the context of real-world applications. The course focused on student-centered learning and encouraged student feedback which was immediately incorporated by the instructors in their efforts to continually enhance the course.  The curriculum was creative and exciting, employed real world models and applications as applicable, encouraged successful group participation and active learning and provided an incredible experience for the students. 

1st prize for Pre-College education: Wanda Henry and Adam (Sam) Boss for “Evil: the History of an Idea”
Wanda and Sam modeled highly effective co-teaching and demonstrated a genuine care and passion about their subject matter as well as student success.  The instructors clearly articulated learning and skill goals for each day of class which provided the students with concrete objectives for the course as well as larger skills that will provide them with a foundation for success in college. The course design incorporated multi-modal techniques including combining short lectures with student driven analytical assessment of primary sources, review of multiple types of media (podcasts, articles, artwork, text and more) and discussions.  Students were provided opportunities to showcase their learning in structured and supportive conversations, role-playing, experiments and activities that developed the skills for writing successful analytical essays.   The instructors encouraged the students to learn from each other and incorporated peer-editing, allowing students to receive direct feedback to improve their writing as well as honing their own editorial skills.  Through a written mid-course evaluation and honest discussion with students about the course, the instructors were able to tailor their instruction to the specific needs and learning goals of the students in the course.  Wanda and Sam exemplify innovative co- teaching focused on student-centered learning.

Honorable Mention for teaching with distinction in Pre-College online education: Rachel Gostenhofer for “Disruptive Thinkers, Ideological Conflict and Social Revolution”
Rachel is an effective and seasoned instructor and this course was another example of Rachel’s dedication to her craft and student learning.  Rachel took the time to create a dynamic and rewarding course that included academic content that promoted critical thinking and provided students with three major skills that are integral for successful writing at a university level.  The skills focused on thesis statements and analytical argumentation; introductory paragraphs and finally responsible and critical engagement with evidence.  In addition, Rachel incorporated an incredible level of personal mentorship and focused feedback that was dedicated to improving each student’s personal writing.  The amount of time, effort and passion Rachael used in creating and implementing the course was evident in her comprehensive design and incorporation of new technologies.  Rachel’s teaching can be viewed as a model for other instructors looking to be successful in the online arena.  Rachel exemplifies best practices in action and is a winner with distinction for her tremendous work in this course.

Honorable Mention for teaching with distinction in Pre-College education for the Leadership Institute: Xuan Zhao for “Leading with Empathy in the 21st Century”
Xuan used her unique experiences and background to design and implement an incredible class for the students.  Xuan encouraged the students to creatively and systematically think about the topics of leadership and empathy.  Her efforts resulted in a course that pushed students to think beyond themselves, learn what it means to be empathetic, how this is coupled with effective and valuable leadership and visualize themselves on the path to being leaders in their local community, region and indeed, one day, the world. Xuan used imaginative interdisciplinary teaching methods that seamlessly integrated the leadership curriculum and course content.  Her students gained tremendous insight into the topic and their place in the world.  Xuan is a winner with distinction for her dedication and commitment to student learning.  Xuan showed remarkable talent in her first year teaching and will likely continue to excel in the craft.

Past Award Recipients


1st prize: Diane Logan for “Psychology of Good and Evil”
Diane designed an extremely well-thought out and pedagogically sound course, with clear expectations and innovative assignments. Her course materials were outstanding, extremely well organized, and clearly engaging. Diane employed a model of “Relevance, Reasoning, and Responsibility” asking students to take charge of their learning.  She did this by having students connect their interests to their studies, and inspired them to explore and ultimately excel through their own personal learning goals and strengths

2nd prize: Stephanie Quintana Bouchey & Terik (Ronald) Daly for “Habitatable Worlds: Possible Places for Life in the Solar System and Beyond”
Stephanie and Terik composed an impressive syllabus incorporating incredible detail.  This course clearly challenged students, yet also engaged them.  The class was student centered, and the students achieved their learning goals by scaffolding assignments and the information presented.   As a team, they were aware of many theoretical aspects of pedagogical models of teaching and learning, purposefully experimenting with different pedagogical methods. 


1st prize:  Lauren Quattrochi & Michelle Fogerson for "Drug Discovery: Treating Human Disease through Medicine"
This inspiring and thought provoking class stood out in that it covered an impressive amount material, yet the students were amazingly attentive, were asking deep questions, and were sincerely interested in learning as much as they could possibly absorb. Although the students were challenged considerably, learning appeared to remain fun and enjoyable.

2nd prize:  Arseny Khakhalin for "The Secret Life of the Brain: From Shrimps to Humans"
This class was exceptionally well organized and prepared, included an accessible on-line component, and incorporated numerous interesting hands-on experiments.  The curriculum and the teaching were very innovative.  The class started with basic neurobiology, and gradually and effectively, built up to include complex concepts typically found in graduate level courses.  

Honorable Mentions

Oddny Helgadottir for "The World in Turmoil"

Alexandra King for "The Meaning of Life" and “Ethics: Theory & Practice”


1st prize:  Maureen Estevez & Jordan Renna for "Neuroscience in Health & Disease"

2nd prize:  James Joy & Timothy Raben for "The Quantum Revolution in Technology"

Honorable Mentions

Minh Ly for "Global Justice and International Politics"

Tania Jenkins for "Sociology of Diagnosis"

Jacqueline Anderson for "Number Theory"


1st prize: Jordan M. Braciszewski for “Community Psychology: Making a Difference in the Real World”

Honorable mentions

Eoin Ryan for “To be Human: Minds, Robots, Clones and Zombies”

Deborah Katz for “Putting Ideas into Words”