VA Courses 2015

View Brown's entire course catalog.

Fall Semester 2015

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Smick, Martin
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S02 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S03 Kodi, Khalid MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S04 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S05 Kodi, Khalid MW 7:00-8:50 List Art Center 325


S06 Irons, Ellie TTh1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S08 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225
S09 Irons, Ellie TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0110 Advanced Studio Foundation S01 Myoda, Paul TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1110 Drawing I S01 Doyle, Hilary TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 325
VISA Collage S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1210G Silkscreen S01 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara
MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1320 Painting II S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1410 Material Investigations S01 Myoda, Paul TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1520 Photography II: Digital Photography S02 Almanas, Kathryn MW 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1800C Honors Seminar S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 323
VISA1720 Physical Computing S01 Osborn, Edward MW 1:00-4:50 Granoff Center N430

 

Spring Semester 2015

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Kodi, Khalid
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S02 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325


S03 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S04 Villanueva, Eddie MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S05 Smick, Martin TTh 7:00-8:50 List Art Center 325


S06 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Doyle, Hilary TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S08 Doyle, Hilary TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA0130 3-D Foundation S01 Villanueva, Eddie MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1120 Drawing II S01 Clements, Dawn MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 225
VISA1210L Silkscreen: Political Constructions S01 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara
MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Bostrom, Leslie
TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1420 Conceptual Propositions/Sculpture II S02 Myoda, Paul
TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1510 Black and White Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa MW 1:00-3:50 List Art 321
VISA1520 Digital Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa
MW 9:00-11:50 List Art 315 (MML) & List 512
VISA1800A Accessorizing Painting S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1800G Junior/Senior Seminar in Visual Art S01 Myoda, Paul TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art 323
VISA1800L Hybrid Art: Bricolage S01 Fishman, Richard
MW 1:00-4:50 1st Day - List 315 (MML) All other meetings @ Tockwotton Bldg.
VISA1800P Art/Work: Professional Practice S01 Bhandari, Heather F 1:00-4:50 List Art 225

VISA1800S New Genres: Time Deformations S01 Osborn, Edward TTh 1:00-4:50 Granoff Center for Creative Arts