VA Courses 2013-2014

View Brown's entire course catalog.

Spring Semester 2014

Course ID Course Title Section Instructor Meeting Times Location
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Brown, Rebecca
MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S02 Ehrenberg, Jonathan
MW 7:00-8:50 List Art Center 225


S03 Brown, Rebecca
MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S04 Lamb, Kirstin TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S05 Edwards, Jonathan
TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325


S06 Edwards, Jonathan
TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Quamina, Simonette
MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325


S08 Quamina, Simonette MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325
S09 Myoda, Paul MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Ed
TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA0130 3-D Foundation S01 McKenzie-Veal, Taylor MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center B10
VISA0120
Foundation Media: Sound + Image S02 Ehrenberg, Jonathan MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1120 Drawing II S01 Hoffman, Diane
TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 225
VISA1210A Big Woodcut S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTH 1:00 - 4:50 List Art Center 310/Tockwotten
VISA1210G Silkscreen S01 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Tarentino, Leigh
TTh 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1320 Painting II S01 Edwards, Wendy
MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1420 Sculpture II: Conceptual Propositions
S01 Myoda, Paul MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1510 Photo I S01 Ganz, Theresa
TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 321
VISA1520 Photography II - Digital Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa TTh 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 315 and List Art Center 512
VISA1710 Site & Sound
S01 Osborn, Edward
TTh 1:00-4:50 Granoff N320 and N430
VISA1800O Drawing with Watercolor S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTh 9:00-10:50 List Art Center 325
VISA1800P Art/Work: Professional Practice S01 Butler, Sharon F 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 225

Fall Semester 2013

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Brown, Rebecca
WF 11:00-12:50 List Art Center 225


S02 Ehrenberg, Jonathan MW 7:00-8:50 List Art Center 225


S03 Brown, Rebecca WF 2:00-3:50 List Art Center 225


S04 Quamina, Simonette TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S05 Edwards, Jonathan TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S06 Edwards, Jonathan TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Quamina, Simonette TTH 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 225


S08 Ehrenberg, Jonathan MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325
VISA0110 Advanced Studio Foundation S01 Tarentino, Leigh MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1110 Drawing I S01 Hoffman, Diane MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 325
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Butler, Sharon
TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art 315 (MML)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Bostrom, Leslie
TTh 9:00-1:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1320 Painting II S01 Tarentino, Leigh
MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1410 Material Investigations S01 Myoda, Paul
MTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1520 Photography II - Digital Photography S01 Fillmore, Andrew
MW 1:00-3:50 List Art 315 (MML)
VISA1720 New Genre: Physical Computing S01 Osborn, Edward TTh 1:00-4:50 Granoff PML
VISA1800C Honors Seminar S01 Myoda, Paul
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 323
VISA1800L Hybrid Art and Performance S01 Fishman, Richard MW 1:00-4:50 Granoff Ctr for Creative Arts N420