Admission Staff

Admission Officers, 2014-2015

If you have a question that our website doesn't answer, the fastest way to get an answer is through our frequently asked questions portal. If your question is still unanswered please email us through this link, we monitor the email accounts regularly. The admission officers spend much of their time traveling and reading applications which may delay your response time.

To find out if an admission officer is visiting your area you may visit Brown Near You. As a reminder all interviews are conducted by alumni after you submit your application, you will be contacted directly by an alumni.

Please do not send application updates directly to your admission officer. If you have an application update please upload it through your Application Summary page once you have applied.

Alabama Elisha Anderson
Alaska Momoho Takao
Arizona Tiffiney George
Arkansas Mariama Darboe
California

San Jose, Palo Alto, Santa Cruz, Central Coast, and Santa Barbara: Dayna Niwa Krakower 
San Francisco, Berkeley, Oakland, and East Bay:  Momoho Takao
Los Angeles (Central and East LA): Mercedes Domenech
Los Angeles (Santa Monica, Pasadena, San Fernando Valley, Pomona, Long Beach): Elizabeth Hart
San Joaquin Valley: Elizabeth Hart
San Mateo County, Marin County, Sacramento, Santa Rosa, and North Coast:  Taylor McCormack
San Diego, Orange County, San Bernadino, and Riverside: Louis Trujillo

Colorado Tiffiney George
Connecticut Eastern and Central Connecticut (Hartford, New Haven, and New London): Eric Hunter
Fairfield County: Taylor McCormack
Litchfield County: TBD
Delaware Rebecca Starr
District of Columbia Dayna Niwa Krakower
Florida Northern Florida (Panhandle, Jacksonville, Daytona), and Orlando: Mariama Darboe
Broward and Palm Beach Counties, Tampa Bay, and Gulf Coast: TBD
Miami: Mercedes Domenech
Georgia Matthew Price
Hawaii Dayna Niwa Krakower 
Idaho Tiffiney George
Illinois Chicago, Northern and Central Illinois: Matthew Price
Southern Illinois: Taylor McCormack
Indiana Mariama Darboe
Iowa Mariama Darboe
Kansas Taylor McCormack
Kentucky Mariama Darboe
Louisiana Elisha Anderson
Maine Erik DeAngelis
Maryland

Baltimore and Northern Maryland: TBD   
Suburbs of the District of Columbia: Dayna Niwa Krakower
Eastern Shore: Rebecca Starr

Massachusetts

Boston, Boston Suburbs, South Shore, and I-95 Corridor: Erik DeAngelis
Metro West, Worcester, Springfield, and Berkshires: TBD
Southern Coast, Cape Cod, and the Islands: Ana Saul-Sykes
Lowell, Lawrence, and North Shore: Peter Newcomb

Michigan Matthew Price
Minnesota Tiffiney George
Mississippi Elisha Anderson
Missouri Taylor McCormack
Montana Tiffiney George
Nebraska Taylor McCormack
Nevada Tiffiney George
New Hampshire

Erik DeAngelis 

New Jersey

Bergen and Monmouth Counties: Eric Hunter
Northern and Central New Jersey (Newark, Morristown, New Brunswick areas): Taylor McCormack
Mercer County, Southern New Jersey, and the Jersey Shore: Ana Saul-Sykes  

New Mexico Annie Cappuccino
New York

Brooklyn: Louis Trujillo
Queens, Staten Island, and Rockland County: Leora Johnson
Parts of Manhattan and the BronxRebecca Starr
Parts of Manhattan Annie Cappuccino                       
Long Island - Nassau County (Southern) and Westchester County: Peter Newcomb  
Long Island - Nassau County (Northern) and Suffolk County: Mariama Darboe                   
Hudson River Valley and Poughkeepsie: TBD
Capital Region (Albany), Central NY (Syracuse, Binghamton, and Utica), and the Adirondacks: Connie Livingston
Rochester, Buffalo, and the Finger Lakes Region: TBD

North Carolina Elisha Anderson
North Dakota Tiffiney George
Ohio James Kytta
Oklahoma Tiffiney George
Oregon Peter Newcomb
Pennsylvania Philadelphia and Eastern Pennsylvania: Rebecca Starr
Pittsburgh, Central and Western Pennsylvania: Julia Bengochea
Rhode Island Ana Saul-Sykes
South Carolina Elisha Anderson
South Dakota Tiffiney George
Tennessee Mariama Darboe  
Texas

Northern Texas (Dallas, Fort Worth, and Waco): Tiffiney George
Austin, San Antonio, El Paso, Midland, and the Rio Grande Valley: Mercedes Domenech
Houston: Mariama Darboe  

Utah Tiffiney George
Vermont Erik DeAngelis
Virginia Elisha Anderson
Washington Seattle and Western Washington: Peter Newcomb
Eastern Washington: Tiffiney George
West Virginia Elisha Anderson
Wisconsin Mariama Darboe 
Wyoming Tiffiney George

 

International Country Admission Officer
Africa   Panetha Ott
Asia Afghanistan Louis Trujillo
  Bangladesh Eric Hunter
  Bhutan Louis Trujillo
  Cambodia Eric Hunter
Central Asia James Kytta 
  Hong Kong Momoho Takao
  India Panetha Ott
  Indonesia Eric Hunter
  Japan Momoho Takao
  Korea Eric Hunter
  Laos Eric Hunter
  Macao Momoho Takao
  Malaysia Eric Hunter
  Myanmar Eric Hunter
  Nepal Louis Trujillo
  Pakistan Eric Hunter
  People's Republic of China Panetha Ott
James Kytta
Philippines Eric Hunter
Russia James Kytta
  Singapore Annie Cappuccino
  Sri Lanka Panetha Ott
  Taiwan Momoho Takao
  Thailand Eric Hunter
  Vietnam Eric Hunter
Oceania Australia James Kytta
New Zealand James Kytta
Pacific Islands Eric Hunter
US Trust Territories Eric Hunter
Europe Austria James Kytta
  Belgium James Kytta
  Cyprus Rebecca Starr
  Eastern Europe James Kytta
  France Louis Trujillo
  Germany James Kytta
  Greece Louis Trujillo
  Ireland Momoho Takao
  Italy Louis Trujillo
  Liechtenstein James Kytta
  Luxembourg James Kytta
  Monaco Louis Trujillo
  Netherlands James Kytta
Northern Europe James Kytta
  Poland James Kytta
  Portugal Louis Trujillo
  Scotland Momoho Takao
  Spain Louis Trujillo
  Switzerland James Kytta
  Turkey Rebecca Starr
  United Kingdom Momoho Takao
  Wales Louis Trujillo
  Western Balkans Louis Trujillo
Middle East   Rebecca Starr
North America Canada Annie Cappuccino
Caribbean Ana Saul-Sykes
Central America Ana Saul-Sykes
Mexico Ana Saul-Sykes
South America   Ana Saul-Sykes