TWTP Schedule

TWTP 2013 Schedule

Tuesday, August 27

8:00am - 5:00pm Registration and Check-in
Brown Bear Terrace,
75 Waterman Street 
9:00am - 4:00 pm Financial Aid Open House
J. Walter Wilson, 2nd Floor
69 Brown Street 
2:00pm - 4:45pm Third World Center Open House
Third World Center
68 Brown Street 
2:00pm - 2:45pm "Letting Go"
Dean Maria Suarez
Chaplains' Lounge
J. Walter Wilson, Room 411 
5:00pm - 6:30pm Presidential Welcome Dinner
Sharpe Refectory
Corner of Thayer & George Street 
6:30pm - 8:00pm Bid Farewell to Parents
8:15pm - 10:00pm  Welcome to TWTP
Sayles Hall 

 

 

Wednesday, August 28
7:00am - 8:50am Breakfast
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
9:00am - 10:00 am Cycles of Oppression
Dr. Mary Grace Almandrez
Sayles Hall 
10:00am - 10:15am Introduction to Workshops
TWTP Coordinators
Sayles Hall 
10:12am - 12:00pm Sexism Workshop
Sayles Hall 
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
1:15pm - 3:00pm Classism Workshop
Sayles Dining Hall 
3:00pm - 4:00pm Effective Communication
Prof. Barbara Tannenbaum
Sayles Hall 
4:15pm - 6:15pm Third World Olympics
Pembroke Field
Corner of Hope and Cushing Street 
6:30pm - 7:30pm Dinner
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
7:30pm - 9:00pm TWC Games Night
Third World Center 

 

 

Thursday, August 29
7:30am - 8:50am Breakfast
Verney-Woolley DIning Hall 
9:00am - 10:45am Heterosexism & Homophobia Workshop
Sayles Hall 
11:00am - 12:00pm Faculty Panel
Sayles Hall 
12:30pm - 1:30pm  Lunch with President Paxson
55 Power Street 
2:00pm - 3:45pm  Ableism Workshop
Sayles Hall 
3:45pm - 4:45pm Religious Pluralism & Literacy
Rev. Janet Cooper Nelson
Sayles Hall 
5:00pm - 6:00pm Research and Fellowships
Sayles Hall 
6:30pm - 8:00pm Multiethnic Dinner
Ruth J. Simmons Quadrangle 
8:00pm - 10:00pm  UCAAP Screening
Salomon 101 
10:00pm - 1:00am Dance Party
Alumnae Hall 
Friday, August 30
7.30am - 8:50am Breakfast
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
9:00am - 10:45am Racism Workshop
Sayles Dining Hall 
11:00am - 11:30am Support Networks at Brown
Dean Maria Suarez and Dean Yolanda Rome
Sayles Hall 
11:30am - 12:50pm Lunch
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
1:00pm - 2:45pm Imperialism Workshop
Sayles Hall 
3:00pm - 4:00pm Alumni Speaker
TBD
Sayles Hall 
4:15pm - 6:15pm Resistance Tour
Sayles Hall to Congdon St. Church 
6:15pm - 7:15pm Dinner
Verney-Woolley Dining Hall 
7:30pm - 9:30pm Wrap-up and Class Spirit Competition