Pre-College Programs
For International Students

Summer@Brown: Information for International Students

Welcome to Brown!

Each year, Summer@Brown welcomes students from around the world who seek a university experience in the United States. Our students experience college life, new friends, and challenge themselves with academics and new ways of living and learning.

Once you choose a program to attend, the information below will help you complete the necessary application materials and provide information about visa requirements for study in the U.S.

Fees

Student applicants are encouraged to review our Financial Policies. Please note that there is a $100 international processing fee and a $60 health insurance fee required for all non-credit international students. The international processing covers various costs associated with foreign delivery of completion materials, I20 documents and refunds where applicable as well as other costs associated with foreign bank fees etc.  

Language Proficiency

When choosing a course or program, please consider your level of English proficiency and familiarity with the subject matter. Some courses require substantially more reading and writing than others.

The Intensive English Language Program (IEP) is designed specifically for non-native speakers of English who desire to improve their skills.

While language proficiency exams are not required for admissions, we strongly recommend the following TOEFL scores:

Important: Immigration Guidelines

Enrollment in programs, courses, or combination of courses that entail greater than 18 hours per week of in-class time or that are taken for credit requires that nonimmigrant students obtain an F-1 student visa, specifically:

1. Nonimmigrant students enrolling in Brown University Summer Session or the Pre-Baccalaureate Program must obtain an F-1 student visa and, as stipulated by the regulations, must also be enrolled full-time, that is, enrolled in two courses;

2. Enrollment in IEP, SPARK, Leadership or TheatreBridge and Playwrights Workshop require that non-immigrant students obtain an F-1 student visa;

3. Enrollment in more than one course taken at the same time- i.e. in a combination of courses that in total meet more than 18 hours per week of in-class time - requires that nonimmigrant students obtain an F-1 student visa.

4. Enrollment in any of the following Summer Pre-College courses, as their meeting times exceed 18 hours per week, requires that nonimmigrant students obtain an F-1 student visa;

3A      

10063

CEBI0903

So You Think You Want to Be a Doctor: An Introduction to Medicine

3A      

10098   

CEEL0913

Intro The Craft of Journalism

3B         

10606

CEVA0901

Digital Video Production

 

For those programs, courses, or combination of courses that require I-20 documentation, please ensure that you adhere to appropriate deadlines to submit application and immigration related materials:

Deadlines for Submitting Documentation – 2014

If your course begins on:

Your complete application and immigration-related materials must be received by:

June 15

April 18

June 22

April 25

June 29

May 2

July 6

May 9

July 13

May 16

July 20

May 19

July 27

May 30

Tourist Visas

Immigration rules allow visitors on a tourist visa (B-2 or visa waiver program (VWT)), who are coming to the U.S. primarily for tourism to take a short course of study which is not for credit and is less than 18 hours per week.  A consular officer will determine the visa that may be appropriate based on the purpose of a visitor’s travel and supporting documentation.

IMPORTANT: If your program is full-time - meets in excess of 18 hours per week - do not enter the U.S. as a tourist (e.g. B-2 or visa waiver program).

Application Instructions for International Students
Requiring an F-1 Visa

  1. Complete your application
    A complete application includes:
    • A completed online application
    • A transcript from your current school
    • The application fee, payable online
    PLEASE NOTE: We cannot accept international checks for application fee payments. For specific application requirements, visit the "How to Apply" page for the program you choose. Also, the name on your application materials must match the name on your passport.
  2. Await an admissions decision
    We make every effort to inform you via email of your admissions status within 10 business days.
  3. Confirm your attendance and choose your courses
    Accepted students must confirm their attendance with a $300 deposit, payable online. We cannot accept international checks for deposit payments. Once this deposit is received and processed (usually 24 hours), students may enroll in courses at connect.brown.edu.
  4. Make full payment and return important documents
    After making your course choices, you should make full payment of fees. Fees include: the course(s) selected, room and board, international processing fee (non-credit students only), health insurance fee, and any additional material/lab fees). If attending a full-time program or enrolled in a combination of courses that together meet in excess of 18 hours per week, you will also need to submit the below documents (select option that applies you):

    A) Students outside the U.S.  and in need of an F-1 Form I-20 to attend a full-time program
    • A copy of the student’s biographical page of their passport

      PLEASE NOTE: You must pay in full before we can process your I-20. The I-20 is required for the visa application process. Delays in payment will result in delays in arranging for a timely F-1 visa interview at a U.S. consulate.
    B) Students currently studying in the U.S. with an I-20 and F-1 Visa:
    If you currently have an I-20 from another school in the U.S. and intend to return to that school after the summer, submit copies of your:
    • Student Acceptance Form (Form will be available soon.)
    • I-20  
    • A copy of the student’s biographical page of their passport
    • F-1 Visa
    • I-94 arrival/departure record
    • A letter from your current school confirming your lawful status and eligibility to continue your education there after completion of your summer courses at Brown
    C) Students currently in the U.S. in status other than F-1:
    If you are currently in the U.S. in an immigration status other than F-1 you will need to submit copies of your:
    • Student Acceptance Form
    • A copy of the student’s biographical page of their passport
    • Visa
    • I-94 arrival/departure record
    • I-797 approval notice (if applicable)
  5. Students outside the U.S. apply for an F-1 Visa upon receipt of I-20
    We will send the I-20 to you via international courier. You should receive your I-20 within 2 weeks following our receipt of full payment and forms listed in step #4 above. See below for Visa application instructions.
  6. F-1 students only: If outside U.S. and issued I-20 by Brown, plan trip accordingly.
    F-1 students can enter the U.S. no earlier than 30 day prior to the start date of their program (see #5 on Form I-20 issued by Brown)

F-1 Visa Application Instructions

PLEASE NOTE: U.S. CONSULATE VISA PROCESSING AND VISA APPOINTMENT WAIT TIMES CAN BE LENGTHY. PLEASE ALLOW ADEQUATE TIME FOR PROCESSING.

For Canadian Citizens
Although you do not need an F-1 visa to enter the United States in F-1 status, you will need a Form I-20, and should follow the instructions above for obtaining that document. You must also pay the SEVIS fee and present your SEVIS receipt and I-20 at the U.S.—Canada land border or at the airport for lawful entry to the U.S. as an F-1 student. Please make sure at the Port of Entry that you receive an I-94 arrival/departure record (small white card) stamped “F-1 D/S” (D/S – Duration of Status).

To apply for an F-1 Visa:

  1. Review Form I-20 and sign bottom of page 1 if all information is correct.
    If student is under the age of 18, parent must co-sign on bottom of page 1. If there are any questions about the Form I-20, please contact Continuing Education as soon as possible.
  2. Pay the required SEVIS fee to the U.S. Government, and obtain a receipt.
    In order to apply for the F-1 Visa, you will need to provide receipt of payment of a $200 SEVIS fee to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. For payment instructions, please go to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) Form I-901 Online Completion website at www.fmjfee.com. For more detailed information go to the SEVP website and review Frequently Asked Questions. This site also contains a link to Form I-901.
  3. Complete online visa application forms and set up an F-1 visa appointment with a U.S. Embassy or Consulate
    Once you receive your I-20 from Brown University and have paid your SEVIS fee, you will be able to set up an appointment at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy nearest you. Please follow the guidelines of the individual U.S. Embassy or Consulate for requesting your F-1 Visa. Appropriate visa application fees will be assessed at the time of your appointment. Detailed instructions for the F-1 visa application can be found at the website of the U.S. consulate where you will apply.
    Listing of U.S. consulates: http://usembassy.state.gov/

Remember - At your Visa Appointment, you must present:

Resources

About the F-1 Student Visa

Countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

General Questions About Student Visas

Please consult the U.S. Department of State visa page where you will find links to specific consular locations and other helpful information at http://travel.state.gov.

Listing of U.S. consulates

http://usembassy.state.gov/

Visa Appointment Wait Times and Processing Times

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/wait_4638.html
Please plan ahead as processing times vary at U.S. Embassies and Consulates.

 

Arriving in the U.S.

If requesting admission to enter the United States in F-1 status with an I-20 from Brown, you must present to the Port of Entry Officer:

If requesting admission to enter the United States in a status other than F-1 or with an F-1 I-20 from another U.S. academic institution, please contact the appropriate party responsible for your immigration status about travel information.

Arriving at Brown University

All students should plan their travel to Brown based on a Sunday arrival and check-in time between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. Students who arrive after 1 p.m. must check-in at the Office of Residential Life. Students who arrive after 9 p.m. will be housed in a temporary room for Sunday night and will receive their permanent residence hall assignment the next morning at Residential Life.

When you arrive at Brown University, you will need to bring your immigration documents to complete your mandatory registration to the Orientation session on the Sunday your program begins.

Students who are arriving from distances greater than 350 miles from Brown University may request to arrive early on the Saturday before their program begins. Permission for early arrival must be requested and approved in advance of the program via the online request form. There is a $150 early arrival fee for students arriving on Saturday.

Refund Policy

Please note: If you must withdraw from the program at any point, the application fee, program deposit ($300) and international processing fee will not be refunded. For more information on our refund policy, please see the Policies section of our website.

Wire Transfer

For wire transfer instructions, please email cebilling@brown.edu

To assure proper and timely credit, it is vital the sender provide additional "special instruction" information which should include the student name and Student ID# which begins with ‘B’.

Some banks deduct a fee from funds wired, meaning the actual amount received and credited may be less than the intended origination amount. To ensure full credit at Brown, the remitter should add wire fee charges to the amount being wired.

Additional Questions

Please contact us by phone at (401) 863-7900 Monday through Friday from 8:30am until 5:00pm EST or by email at summer_i20@brown.edu.