Courses

For courses with content covering South Asia more broadly please visit the South Asian Studies website.

Brown Spring ’16 Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

ANTH1324

Money, Work, and Power: Culture and Economics

Th: 4:00 - 6:30pm

Sarah Besky

CLAS0850

Mythology of India

TR: 2:30 - 3:50pm

James Fitzgerald

COLT1310H/CLAS1160

Classics of Indian Literature

TR: 10:30 - 11:50am

James Fitzgerald

COLT1421Q 

World and Image: Ekphrasis, the Iconic Narrative, and the Graphic Novel

TR: 6:40 - 8:00pm

Meera Sushila Viswanathan

HIST0150D

Refugees: A Twentieth-Century History

MWF: 12:00-12:50pm

Vazira F-Y Zamindar

HIST0574

The Silk Road, Past and Present

M:3:00-5:30pm

Cynthia J. Brokaw

HIST1970B

Enslaved! Indians and Africans in an Unfree Atlantic World

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Linford Fisher

HIST1974J

Decolonizing Minds: A People's History of the World

W: 3:00-5:30pm

Nako Shibusawa

PLCY1702A

Justice, Gender, and Markets

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Vibha Pingle

PLCY1810

Models for Sustaining Social Change

MW: 5:40-7:00pm

Jyoti Sharma

POLS2330

Politics in India

T: 1:00-3:30pm

Ashutosh Varshney

RELS1442

The History, Philosophy, and Practice of Rinzai Zen Buddhism

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Harold D. Roth

SOC1620

Globalization and Social Conflict

TR: 2:30-3:50pm

Patrick Heller

SOC2960K

Comparative Political Sociology

F: 9:00am-12:00pm

Patrick Heller

TAPS 1355

Indian Classical Performance Tradition: Natyasastra Theory Practice, Linking Knowledge and Experience

MW 10:00-11:50am

Priyadarshini Shome

Spring ’16 Language Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

HNDI0200

Beginning Hindi or Urdu

MTWRF: 12:00 - 12:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI0400

Intermediate Hindi-Urdu

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
R 4:00-4:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI1080

Advanced Hindi-Urdu

TBA

Ashok Koul

SANS0200

Elementary Sanskrit II

MTWRF 12:00-12:50pm

David Buchta

SANS0400

Classic Sanskrit Story Literature

TBA

David Buchta

SANS1400

The Sanskrit Grammatical Tradition

TBA

David Buchta

SANS2970

Sanskrit Preliminary Exam Preparation

TBA

TBA

Brown Fall ’15 Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

ANTH0110

Anthropology and Global Social Problems: Environment, Development, and Governance

MWF: 2:00 - 2:50pm

Sarah Besky

CLAS0820 Epics of India MWF: 10:00 - 10:50am James Fitzgerald
CLAS0995 The Performing Arts in Classical South Asia

TR: 1:00 - 2:20pm

David Buchta

DEVL1810

Information Technology and Governance

T: 2:00 - 5:00pm

Patrick Heller

DEVL2000

Theory and Research in Development I

W: 3:00 - 5:30pm

Rajesh Veeraraghavan

ECON1530

Health, Hunger and the Household in Developing Countries

W: 3:00 - 5:30pm

Andrew Foster

INTL1802Y India in the World T: 4:00 - 6:30pm Nirupama Rao

PLCY2140

Politics, Public Policy, and Economic Development in Asia

W: 1:00 - 3:30pm

Ashutosh Varshney

Fall ’15 Language Courses

Code

Title schedule instructor

HNDI0100

Beginning Hindi or Urdu

MTWRF: 12:00 - 12:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI0300

Intermediate Hindi-Urdu

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
R 4:00-4:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI1080

Advanced Hindi-Urdu

TBA

Ashok Koul

SANS0100

Elementary Sanskrit II

MTWRF 12:00-12:50pm

David Buchta

SANS0300

Sanskrit Epic Narrative

TBA

David Buchta

SANS1100

Vedic Sanskrit

MWF: 1:00 - 1:50pm

James Fitzgerald

RISD 2015-2016 Course Catalogue:http://departments.risd.edu/registrar/web/1516cat.pdf