slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5 slideshow 6 slideshow 7 slideshow 8

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

News and Results

2019 Fall Results
Sept 7-8 Harry Anderson Trophy @ Yale (Z420s/FJs) 9th/18 Teams
Sept 7-8 Women’s Toni Deutsch Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 1st/16
Sept 7-8 Pine Trophy @ Coast Guard (J/70 crew of 4) 2nd/7
Sept 7-8 Fleet Race Scrimmage @ Brown w/ Yale (FJs, 9 boats each)

Sept 14-15 NEISA Women’s Singlehanded Champs @ Niantic Bay (Radial) 4th/11 *Qualified for Nationals
Sept 14-15 NEISA Men’s Singlehanded Champs @ Niantic Bay (Laser) 3rd,18th/21 *Qualified for Nationals
Sept 14-15 Hatch Brown Trophy @ MIT/BU (3 Div. of Fireflies/FJs) 7th/19
Sept 14-15 Regis Women’s Trophy @ Harvard by BU (FJs) 3rd/15
Sept 14 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 3rd/18
Sept 15 Donaghy Bowl @ UConn (FJs) 2nd/8

Sept 21-22 Sherman Hoyt Trophy @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 2nd,8th/17
Sept 21-22 Hood Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 5th/10
Sept 21-22 Women’s Mrs. Hurst Bowl @ Dartmouth (Z420s/FJs) 4th/14
Sept 21-22 Showcase Qualifier @ Connecticut College (FJ/Z420s) 6th/17
Sept 21 Ross Trophy @ Courageous Sailing Center (R19 crew of 2 or 3) 4th,5th/8

Sept 28-29 Women’s Showcase Semifinals @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 1st/15 *Top 9 to Finals
Sept 28-29 Moody Trophy @ URI (FJs) 2nd/18
Sept 28-29 Sister Esther Trophy @ Salve Regina (Larks/FJs) 4th/20
Sept 28-29 North U. Match Race Clinic @ Sail Newport (J-22s crew of 4)
Sept 28 Lark Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 3rd/11

October 5-6 Coed Showcase Semifinals @ Navy (FJs/Z420s) 6th/18 *Top 9 to Finals
October 5-6 Stu Nelson Women’s Trophy @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 3rd/16
October 5-6 Smith Trophy @ MIT (Techs) 1st,4th/19
October 5-6 Great Herring Pond Open @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 5th/18

October 12-13 Women’s Showcase Finals @ Navy (FJs/Z420s) 1st/18
October 12-13 NEISA Match Race Champs @ Sail Newport by Conn (J22’s) 3rd/8 *Top 2 to Nationals
October 12-13 Captain Hurst Bowl @ Dartmouth (3-Div of FJs/Z420s) 6th/17
October 12 Crews Regatta @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) Cancelled
October 13 Chuck Fontaine Invite @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 1st/7

October 19-20 Coed Showcase Finals @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 8th/18
October 19-20 Yale Women’s Interconference @ Yale (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/17
October 19-20 Oberg Trophy @ MIT/NU (3 Div. of FJs/Fireflies) 9th/18
October 19 Norm Reid Team Race @ Boston College (FJs) 6th/6

October 24 Dark of Night @ Tufts (Larks) 4th,7th,8th/14

October 26-27 Erwin Schell Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 1st/18
October 26-27 Women’s Urn Trophy @ Harvard (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/16
October 26-27 Freshmen Interconference/Nickerson Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 2nd/18
October 26 Dave Perry Team Race @ Yale (FJs) 2nd/5

November 8-10 ICSA Women’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Santa Barbara, CA (Radials) 11th/18
November 8-10 ICSA Men’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Santa Barbara, CA (Lasers) 5th/18

2019 Spring Results
March 2-3 Sharpe Trophy Team Race @ Brown (FJs) 1st/8 *6-1 Record
March 2-3 Hap Moore Team Race @ Coast Guard (FJs) 4th/8 *2-3 Record
March 2-3 Women’s Team Race Regatta @ Boston University (FJs) No Racing
March 2-3 Rhody the Riveter’s Women’s Regatta @ Salve Regina (FJs) 2nd/8

March 9-10 Navy Women’s Spring Interconference @ Navy (Z420s/FJs) 7th/18
March 9-10 St. Mary’s Team Race @ St. Mary’s (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/10 *7-2 Record
March 9-10 Team Race Invite @ MIT (Fireflies) 2nd/8 *6-1 Record
March 9-10 Icebreaker Invite Fleet Race @ Tufts (Larks) 1st,6th/12

March 16-17 Southern New England Team Race @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 4th/10 *12-5 Record
March 16-17 Geiger Trophy Team Race @ MIT (FJs) *5th/8 *6-8 Record
March 17 Central Series 1 @ Mass Maritime (FJs) 3rd,7th/12

March 23-24 Duplin Women’s Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 1st/8 *10-0 Record
March 23-24 Vietor Trophy @ Coast Guard /FJs/Z420s) 9th/18
March 23-24 Eagle Team Race @ Boston College (FJs/Z420s) 4th/6 *6-4 Record

March 25-29 Spring Break Practice Week @ University of South Florida, St. Pete, FL (FJs/Z420s)

March 30-31 Women’s Brad Dellenbaugh Trophy @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/18
March 30-31 Marchiando Team Race @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 9th/16 *15-7 Record
March 30-31 BU Trophy @ Boston University (FJs) 1st,3rd/18

April 6-7 NEISA Team Race Champs/Fowle Trophy @ Connecticut College (FJs) 6th/12 *9-9 Record
April 6-7 Women’s Emily Wick Trophy @ Coast Guard (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/18
April 6-7 Mystic Lake Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 5th/9 *8-4 Record
April 6-7 Southern Series 5 @ URI (FJs) 4th/8

April 13-14 Women’s Team Race National Invitational @ Brown (Z420s/FJs) 1st,5th/13 *17-2 Record, 12-7 Record
April 13-14 Thompson Trophy @ Connecticut College (Z420s/FJs) 12th/17
April 14 Central Series 4 @ Tufts (Larks) 7th/17

Easter Weekend
April 20-21 Women’s NEISA Champs/Reed Trophy @ MIT (FJs/FFs) 2nd/16 *Qualified for National Semifinals
April 20-21 Boston Dinghy Cup @ MIT/Harvard (3-div FJs/Fireflies) 4th/15
April 20-21 George Morris Trophy @ Boston Univ. (FJs) 4th/13
April 21 O’Toole Trophy @ Mass Maritime (FJs) No Racing

April 27-28 NEISA Dinghy Championship @ Bowdoin (FJs/Z420s) 6th/18 *Qualified for National Semifinals
April 27 Southern Series 7 @ URI (FJs) 6th/9

May 11 Alumni/Parent Regatta in Memory of Jeffrey Knowles ’10 @ EYC 12:00

ICSA Spring Championships @ Sail Newport by Brown, Newport, RI
May 21-22 ICSA/Sperry Women’s Eastern Semi-Finals (Z420s/FJs) 1st/18
May 23-24 ICSA/Sperry Women’s National Championship (Z420s/FJs) 1st/18
May 28-29 ICSA/Gill Dinghy Eastern Semi-Finals (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/18
May 30-31 ICSA/Gill Dinghy National Championship (Z420s/FJs) 5th/18

2018 Fall Results
Sept 8-9 Harry Anderson Trophy @ Yale (Z420s/FJs) 9th out of 16 Teams
Sept 8-9 Women’s Toni Deutsch Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 3rd/13
Sept 8-9 Pine Trophy @ Coast Guard (J/70s) 1st/7 *Qualified for Match Race NE’s
Sept 8-9 Mt. Hope Bay Invite @ Roger Williams (FJs) 6th/18
Sept 9 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 4th/9

Sept 15-16 NEISA Women’s Singlehanded Champs @ BC (Radial) 5th,10th/11 Boats *Top 6 to Nationals
Sept 15-16 NEISA Men’s Singlehanded Champs @ BC (Laser) 3rd,11th/20 Boats *Top 4 to Nationals
Sept 15-16 Hatch Brown Trophy @ MIT/BU (3 Div. of FJs/Fireflies) 15th/17
Sept 15-16 Women’s Regis Trophy @ Harvard/BU (FJs) 6th,10th/16 Teams
Sept 15 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) Cancelled
Sept 16 Donaghy Bowl @ UConn (FJs) 3rd/8

Sept 22-23 Sherman Hoyt Trophy @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 4th,16th/18 Teams
Sept 22-23 Hood Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 10th/11
Sept 22-23 Women’s Mrs. Hurst Bowl @ Dartmouth (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/16
Sept 22-23 Salt Pond Invite @ URI (FJs) 4th/18
Sept 22 Ross Trophy @ Courageous Sailing Center (R19 crew of 2 or 3) 5th,10th/14 Teams

Sept 29-30 Women’s Showcase Semifinals @ Navy (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/17 *Top 9 to Finals
Sept 29-30 Moody Trophy @ URI (FJs) 6th/18
Sept 29-30 Smith Trophy @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 7th/20
Sept 29 Invite @ Tufts (Larks) 6th/9

October 6-7 Coed Showcase Semifinals @ MIT (FJs/FFs) 1st/18 *Top 9 to Finals
October 6-7 Stu Nelson Women’s Trophy @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 3rd/13
October 6-7 Sister Esther Open @ Salve Regina (FJs) 2nd,11th/18 Teams
October 6-7 Great Herring Pond Open @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 3rd/10

October 13-14 Women’s Showcase Finals @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 1st/18
October 13-14 NEISA Match Race Champs @ Corinthian YC, Marblehead (Sonars) 4th/8 *Top 2 to Nationals
October 13 Crews Regatta @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 1st,5th/10 Teams
October 14 Invite @ Mass Maritime Academy (FJs) 3rd,5th/15 Teams

October 20-21 Coed Showcase Finals @ St. Mary’s (FJs/Z420s) 8th/18
October 20-21 Yale Women’s Interconference @ Yale (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/14
October 20-21 Oberg Trophy @ MIT/NU (3 Div. of FJs/Fireflies) 11th,12th/20 Teams

October 25 Dark of Night @ Tufts (Larks) 3rd/9

October 27-28 Erwin Schell Trophy @ Dartmouth (FJs/Z420s) 5th/18
October 27-28 Women’s Urn Trophy @ Bowdoin (FJs/420s) 1st/16
October 28-29 Freshmen Interconference/Nickerson Trophy @ Tufts (Larks) 9th,10th/17
October 28 Dave Perry Trophy @ Yale 1st/5, 7-1 Record

November 2-4 ICSA Women’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Hope College, MI (Radials) 4th/18
November 2-4 ICSA Men’s Singlehanded Nationals @ Hope College, MI (Lasers) 5th/18

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer