slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5 slideshow 6 slideshow 7 slideshow 8

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

Bears Honored with 8 All-American Team Selections for 2019-2020, Nine Brown Sailors Named to the All-New England Team

Bears Honored with 8 All-American Team Selections for 2019-2020

A huge congratulations to our student-athletes who were named to the 2019-2020 College Sailing All-American Team for 2019-2020:

Ragna Agerup '20 (Oslo, Norway): All-American Coed Skipper and All-American Women's Skipper

Hannah Steadman '20 (St. Petersburg, FL): All-American Women's Skipper

Annabelle Hutchinson '21 (Annapolis, MD): All-American Crew

Julia Reynolds '21 (Southport, CT): All-American Crew

Olivia Belda '22 (Sao Paulo, Brazil): Honorable-Mention All-American Women's Skipper

Madeleine McGrath '22 (La Mesa, CA): Honorable-Mention All-American Crew

Connor Nelson '23 (Tampa, FL): Honorable-Mention All-American Coed Skipper

This was the most College Sailing All-American selections in one year for the Bears since 1991 with 8 selections as well, coming off a 7 in 2018-2019. Go Bears!
The complete press release and video announcement can be found here: https://collegesailing.org/news/article/college-sailing-all-americans-an...

Nine Brown Sailors Named to the All-New England Team for 2019-2020

Nine Brown sailors, about a quarter of our team, were honored with 2019-2020 All-New England honors and four of them also were named finalists for New England's major end of the season awards. A huge congratulations to the following Brown sailors:

Ragna Agerup '20 (Oslo, Norway) - First Team All-NEISA Coed Skipper and Finalist for NEISA Coed Sailor of the Year

Hannah Steadman '20 (St. Petersburg, FL) - First Team All-NEISA Women's Skipper

Julia Reynolds '21 (Southport, CT) - First Team All-NEISA Coed Crew and Finalist for Coed Crew of the Year/Babineau Award

Annabelle Hutchinson '21 (Annapolis, MD) - First Team All-NEISA Women's Crew and Finalist for NEISA Women's Crew of the Year

Olivia Belda '22 (Sao Paulo, Brazil) - First Team All-NEISA Women's Skipper

Madeleine McGrath '22 (La Mesa, CA) - Second Team All-NEISA Coed Crew

Emilia Ruth '22 (Yarmouth, ME) - Second Team All-NEISA Women's Crew

Connor Nelson '23 (Tampa. FL) - Second Team All-NEISA Coed Skipper and Finalist for Coed Rookie of the Year

Caroline Bayless '23 (Arnold, MD) - Second Team All-NEISA Women's Crew

Here is the link to the awards: https://davidthompson110.wixsite.com/mysite

We Need Your Support!
Brown Sailing needs your help to achieve our fundraising goals for 2019-2020. Go to https://gifts.development.brown.edu/Brown/ to support Brown Sailing's Annual Fund

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer