slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3 slideshow 4 slideshow 5 slideshow 6 slideshow 7 slideshow 8

Photos Courtesy of Rob Migliaccio

2019 Spring Schedule

Brown Head Sailing Coach: John Mollicone
Cell Phone: 401-935-0594
Email: [email protected]

2019 Brown Sailing Team Officers
Team Captain: Hannah Steadman '20
Commodore: Ragna Agerup '20
Secretary/Treasurer: John Mastrandrea '20
Crew Captain: Sawyer Balint '20
Freshmen Captains: Emma Montgomery '22/Jack Murphy '22
Fleet Captains: Sawyer Balint '20/Gabe Hannon ‘20/Jack Murphy '22
Rear Commodores: Annabelle Hutchinson '21/Jack Papetti '21/Julia Reynolds '21/Elizabeth Rolfes '21
Webmaster: Camden Baer '21
Gear Consultant: Sloane Kratzman '22

2019 Spring Schedule
March 2-3 Sharpe Trophy Team Race @ Brown (FJs) 1st/8 *6-1 Record
March 2-3 Hap Moore Team Race @ Coast Guard (FJs) 4th/8 *2-3 Record
March 2-3 Women’s Team Race Regatta @ Boston University (FJs) No Racing
March 2-3 Rhody the Riveter’s Women’s Regatta @ Salve Regina (FJs) 2nd/8

March 9-10 Navy Women’s Spring Interconference @ Navy (Z420s/FJs) 7th/18
March 9-10 St. Mary’s Team Race @ St. Mary’s (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/10 *7-2 Record
March 9-10 Team Race Invite @ MIT (Fireflies) 2nd/8 *6-1 Record
March 9-10 Icebreaker Invite Fleet Race @ Tufts (Larks) 1st,6th/12

March 16-17 Southern New England Team Race @ Connecticut College (FJs/Z420s) 4th/10 *12-5 Record
March 16-17 Geiger Trophy Team Race @ MIT (FJs) *5th/8 *6-8 Record
March 17 Central Series 1 @ Mass Maritime (FJs) 3rd,7th/12

March 23-24 Duplin Women’s Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 1st/8 *10-0 Record
March 23-24 Vietor Trophy @ Coast Guard /FJs/Z420s) 9th/18
March 23-24 Eagle Team Race @ Boston College (FJs/Z420s) 4th/6 *6-4 Record

March 25-29 Spring Break Practice Week @ University of South Florida, St. Pete, FL (FJs/Z420s)

March 30-31 Women’s Brad Dellenbaugh Trophy @ Brown (FJs/Z420s) 2nd/18
March 30-31 Marchiando Team Race @ MIT (FJs/Fireflies) 9th/16 *15-7 Record
March 30-31 BU Trophy @ Boston University (FJs) 1st,3rd/18

April 6-7 NEISA Team Race Champs/Fowle Trophy @ Connecticut College (FJs) 6th/12 *9-9 Record
April 6-7 Women’s Emily Wick Trophy @ Coast Guard (Z420s/FJs) 2nd/18
April 6-7 Mystic Lake Team Race @ Tufts (Larks) 5th/9 *8-4 Record
April 6-7 Southern Series 5 @ URI (FJs) 4th/8

April 13-14 Women’s Team Race National Invitational @ Brown (Z420s/FJs) 1st,5th/13 *17-2 Record, 12-7 Record
April 13-14 Thompson Trophy @ Connecticut College (Z420s/FJs) 12th/17
April 14 Central Series 4 @ Tufts (Larks) 7th/17

Easter Weekend
April 20-21 Women’s NEISA Champs/Reed Trophy @ MIT (FJs/FFs) 2nd/16 *Qualified for National Semifinals
April 20-21 Boston Dinghy Cup @ MIT/Harvard (3-div FJs/Fireflies) 4th/15
April 20-21 George Morris Trophy @ Boston Univ. (FJs) 4th/13
April 21 O’Toole Trophy @ Mass Maritime (FJs) No Racing

April 27-28 NEISA Dinghy Championship @ Bowdoin (FJs/Z420s) 6th/18 *Qualified for National Semifinals
April 27 Southern Series 7 @ URI (FJs) 6th/9

May 11 Alumni/Parent Regatta in Memory of Jeffrey Knowles ’10 @ EYC 12:00

ICSA Spring Championships @ Sail Newport by Brown, Newport, RI
May 20 ICSA Annual Meeting 10:00
May 21-22 ICSA/Sperry Women’s National Semi-Finals (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 23-24 ICSA/Sperry Women’s National Championship (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 25-27 ICSA/LP Team Racing National Championship (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 28-29 ICSA/Gill Dinghy National Semi-Finals (Z420s/FJs) 9:00
May 30-31 ICSA/Gill Dinghy National Championship (Z420s/FJs) 9:00

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer