Faculty Teaching Award

Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards

Nomination Deadline: March 8th

The Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards recognize Brown faculty members for sustained and continued excellence in teaching. The first four awards are named for past faculty members recognized for their teaching achievements, and the Dean's award recognizes:

  • The John Rowe Workman Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Humanities
  • The Elizabeth LeDuc Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Life Sciences
  • The Philip J. Bray Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Physical Sciences
  • The William G. McLoughlin Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Social Sciences.
  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching.  These awards recognize faculty who hold the rank of assistant professor or lecturer. Two awards will be given; one to a junior faculty member from the physical or life sciences and one to a junior faculty member from the humanities or social sciences. 

NOTE: Faculty who hold the rank of assistant professor or lecturer who are nominated will be considered as candidates for the Dean's award as well as for one of the 4 individual teaching awards.

Each recipient will receive a professional development fund of $3,000

Nominations are collected through UFUNDS and include a one-page narrative.

Previous Years’ Recipients 
Phillip J. Bray Award
2018-2020 Michael Littman, Professor of Computer Science
2017-2019 Rashid Zia, Associate Professor of Engineering and Physics
2016-2018

Bjorn Sandstede, Professor of Applied Mathematics

2015-2017

Derek Stein, Associate Professor of Engineering and Physics

2014-2016 Matthew Harrison, Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics
2013-2015 Barbara Meier, Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
2012 -2014 Christopher Seto, Associate Professor of Chemistry         
2011-2013           Sarah Delaney, Assistant Professor of Chemistry  
2010-2012           Richard Stratt, Newport Rogers Professor of Chemistry  
2010-2012           Pascal van Hentenryck, Adjunct Professor of Computer Science
2009-2011           Humphrey J. Maris, Hazard Professor of Physics 
2008-2010           David E. Cane, Vernon K. Krieble Professor of Chemistry      
2007-2009           Philip Klein, Professor of Computer Science
2006-2008           No recipient
2005-2007         
Antal Jevicki, Professor of Physics
2005-2007           Matthew Zimmt, Royce Family Professor of Teaching Excellence and Professor of Chemistry 
2004-2006           Jan Hesthaven, Professor of Applied Mathematics
2003-2005           Allan Bower, Royce Family Professor of Teaching Excellence and Professor of Engineering
2002-2004 No recipient
2001-2003           Stuart Geman, James Manning Professor of Applied Mathematics
2000-2002           Michael I. Rosen, Adjunct Professor of Mathematics
1999-2001           Robert A. Pelcovits, Professor of Physics   
1998-2000           Leslie Kaelbling, Adjunct Professor of Computer Science
1997-1999           Janet A. Blume, Associate Professor of Engineering      
1996-1998           Joseph Silverman, Professor of Mathematics         
1995-1997           Jan A. Tullis, Professor of Geological Sciences
1994-1996           Matthew Zimmt, Royce Family Professor of Teaching Excellence and Professor of Chemistry 
1993-1995           Thomas Banchoff, Professor of Mathematics 
Elizabeth LeDuc Award
2018-2020 Gerwald Jogl, Associate Professor of Biology
2016-2018 Monica Linden, Senior Lecturer in Neuroscience
2015-2017 Sharon Swartz, Professor of Biology
2014-2016 Lundy Braun, Professor of Medical Science
2013-2015 Brian Hayden, Adjunct Professor of Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological Sciences
2011-2013 No recipients
2010-2012 Michael McKeown, Professor of Medical Science
2009-2011 Susan Gerbi, George D. Eggleston Professor of Biochemistry
2008-2010 Christine Janis, Professor of Biology
2007-2009 Kimberly Mowry, Robin Chemers Neustein Professor of Biomedicine
2006-2008 Michael Paradiso, Sidney A. Fox and Dorothea Doctors Fox Professor of Opthalmology and Visual Science
2005-2007 Kristi A. Wharton, Professor of Medical Science
2004-2006 Sally Zierler, Professor of Medical Science
2003-2005 Gary M. Wessel, Professor of Biology
2002-2004 Michael Lysaght, Professor of Biomedical Science and Biomedical Engineering (Research)
2001-2003 John R. Coleman, Professor of Biology 
2000-2002 Mark F.Bear, Sidney A. Fox and Dorethea Doctors Fox Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
1999-2001 Mark Bertness, Robert P. Brown Professor of Biology
1998-2000 Paul M. Knopf, Professor of Medical Science
1997-1999 Ferdinan Jones, Professor of Cognitive Linguistic & Psychological Sciences  
1996-1998 Peter Heywood, Professor of Biology 
1995-1997 William H. Warren Jr., Chancellor's Professor of Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences
1994-1996 Jonathan K. Waage, Professor of Biology
1993-1995 Kenneth Miller, Professor of Biology
William G. McLoughlin Award
2018-2020 John Papay- Assistant Professor of Education
2017-2019 Naoko Shibusawa, Associate Professor of History and American Studies
2016-2018

Ethan Pollock, Associate Professor of History and Slavic Studies

2015-2017 Seth Rockman, Associate Professor of History
2014-2016

Francoise Hamlin, Associate Professor of Africana Studies and History

2013-2015 Kurt Teichert, Environmental Stewardship Initiatives Manager
2010-2013 No recipients
2009-2011 Ralph Rodriguez, Associate Professor of American Studies
2008-2010 Rachel M. Friedberg, Senior Lecturer in Economics
2007-2009 Daniel J. Smith, Associate Professor of Anthropology 
2006-2008 Rachel Morello-Frosch, Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies and Community Health
2003-2007  No recipients
2002-2004 Roger Cobb, Professor of Political Science
2001-2003 Karl Jacoby, Professor of History
2000-2002 Wilbur J. Johnson Jr., Lecturer in Education
1999-2001 Roberto Serrano, Harrison S. Kravis University Professor of Economics 
1998-2000 Ross E. Cheit, Professor of Political Science
1997-1999 Caroline Anne Karp, Senior Lecturer in Environmental Studies
1996-1998 Mary Gluck, Professor of History
1995-1997 Amy Remensnyder, Associate Professor of History
1994-1996 R. Douglas Cope, Associate Professor of History 
1993-1995 Carolyn Dean, Professor of History
John Rowe Workman Award
2018-2020

Laurel Bestock, Associate Professor of Archaeology and the Ancient World and Egyptology and Assriology; Associate Professor of History of Art and Architecture

2018-2020 Stephen Bush, Associate Professor of Religious Studies
2016-2018 Sarah Thomas, Assistant Professor of Hispanic Studies
2015-2017

Mark Cladis, Professor of Religious Studies

 Nidia Shuhmacher, Senior Lecturer in Hispanic Studies

2014-2016 Nancy Khalek, Associate Professor of Religious Studies
2013-2015 Susan Bernstein, Professor of Comparative Literature and Professor of German Studies
2012-2014 Lung-Hua Hu, Senior Lecturer in East Asian Studies
2011-2013 Cristina Abbona-Sneider, Senior Lecturer in Italian Studies
2010-2012 Lynne deBenedette, Senior Lecturer in Slavic Languages
2009-2011 No recipient
2008-2010 Zachary Sng, Associate Professor of German Studies
2007-2009 Dore J. Levy, Professor of Comparative Literature
2006-2008 Dedda DeAngelis, Senior Lecturer Emerita in Italian Studies
2005-2007 Stephanie Merrim, Professor of Comparative Literature
2004-2006 Jeri DeBrohun, Associate Professor of Classics
2003-2005 Michael C. J. Putnam, Professor Emeritus of Classics 
2002-2004 Annie J. Wiart, Senior Lecturer in French Studies
2001-2003 David Konstan, Professor Emeritus of Classics
2000-2002 Walter Davis, Professor of English
1999-2001 Sylvie Toux, Senior Lecturer in French Studies
1998-2000 Bernard Reginster, Professor of Philosophy
1997-1999 Edward J. Ahearn, Professor Emeritus of Comparative Literature and French Studies
1997-1998 Joseph Pucci, Associate Professor of Classics
1995-1997 Arnold Weinstein, Edna and Richard Salomon Distinguished Professor of Comparative Literature
1994-1996 Meera Viswanathan, Associate Professor of Comparative Literature
1993-1995 Dietrich Neuman, Professor of History of Art & Architecture

Dean's Award in Humanities/ Social Sciences

2017-2019 No Recipient
2016-2018
Mathew Kraft, Assitant Professor of Education
2015-2017 Elizabeth Hoover, Assistant Professor of American Studies
2014-2016 Paja Fuadree, Associate Professor of Anthropology

Dean's Award in Physical/ Life Sciences

2018-2020 Adam Sullivan, Assistant Professor of Biostatistics
2018-2020 Paul Valiant, Assistant Professor of Computer Science
2017-2019

Anita Shukla, Assistant Professor of Engineering

Daniel Katz, Lecturer in Mathematics

2016-2018 No Recipient
2015-2017 Eunsuk Kim, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
2014-2016 Richard Bungiro, Senior Lecturer in Molecular Microbiology and Immunology