Hearing Officers and Advisors

The following people assist the work of the Office of Student Conduct & Community Standards:

Members of the Student Conduct Board (SCB)
Faculty

  • Lewis Seifert, Professor of French Studies
  • Jason Sello, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • Mercedes Vaquero, Professor of Hispanic Studies


Undergraduate Deans

  • Oludurtimi Adetunji, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Research and Inclusive Science
  • Kendall Brostuen, Director of Internation Programs, Associate Dean of the College
  • Maitrayee Bhattacharrya, Senior Associate Dean of the College for Diversity and Inclusion
  • Margaret Chang, Director of the Curricular Resource Center, Associate Dean of the College
  • Gail Cohee, Director of Sarah Doyle Women’s Center, Associate Dean of the College
  • Carol Cohen, Senior Associate Dean for Class Advising and for Personal & Health Issues
  • Christopher Dennis, Deputy Dean of the College
  • Linda Dunleavy, Associate Dean of the College for Fellowships & Pre-Law Programs
  • Vernicia Elie, Assistant Dean of the College for Financial Advising
  • Mary Greineder, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Allen Hance, Adjunct Lecturer in International and Public Affairs
  • Mathew Johnson, Executive Director of Swearer Center, Associate Dean for Engaged Scholarship
  • Julie Lee, Assistant Dean of the College for Academic Support & Transfer
  • Maud Mandel, Dean of the College, Professor of History and Judaic Studies
  • Shannon O'Neill, Assistant Dean for Junior and Senior Class & Chemical Dependency
  • Besenia Rodriguez, Senior Associate Dean for Curriculum
  • Yolanda Rome, Associate Dean of the College for First-Year and Sophomore Studies
  • Betsy Shimberg, Assistant Dean of the College for Community Engaged Co-Curriculum
  • Karen Sibley, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Dean, School of Professional Studies
  • David Targan, Associate Dean of the College for Science Education
  • George Vassilev, Associate Dean of the College


Graduate Deans

  • Marlina Duncan, Associate Dean of the Graduate School
  • Shayna Kessel, Associate Dean of the Graduate School


Medical School Deans

  • Julianne Ip, Associate Dean of Medicine, Clinical Associate Professor of Family Medicine
  • Allan Tunkel, Professor of Medicine, Associate Dean of Medical Education
  • Jordan White, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs, Assistant Professor of Family Medicine


Undergraduate Students

  • Seong Min Kim, '18
  • Charis Myrsini Kourti, '18
  • Jin-Woo (Bryan) Oh, '18
  • Marta Pysak, '18
  • Julia Rock, '19
  • Zafreen Siddiquee, '19
  • Alex Vidmar, '18
  • Skylar Hess, '19
  • Jordana Siegel, '20


Graduate Students

  • Jack Krantz
  • Alastair Tulloch


Medical Students

  • Rebecca Mendelsohn


Administrative Hearing (AH) Officers

  • Mary Greineder, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Julianne Ip, Associate Dean of Medicine, Clinical Associate Professor of Family Medicine
  • Rosario Navarro, Director, International Programs & Languages, School of Professional Studies
  • Karen Sibley, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Dean, School of Professional Studies
  • Kisa Takesue, Director of Leadership Programs, School of Professional Studies
  • John Tyler, Professor of Education, Professor of Economics
  • Allan Tunkel, Professor of Medicine, Associate Dean of Medical Education

Dean's Hearing Officers

  • David Osworth, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Drake Douglas, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Isabella Duenas, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Martha Zamora, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Samuel Ortiz, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Nanci Fiore-Chettiar, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Brittanny O'Meara, Assistant Director for Summer and Special Programs, Residential Life
  • Hugo Yepez, Program Manager for Summer and Special Programs, Residential Life
  • Paul Villemaire, Assistant Director of Administrative Operations, Residential Life
  • Richard Hilton, Associate Director for Operations, Residential Life
  • Kate Tompkins, Associate Director for Programs, Residential Life
  • Andres Fernandez, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Marquis Gatewood, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Mary Greineder, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Cynthia Ellis, Associate Dean of Students, Student Support Services
  • Timothy Shiner, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Student Support Services
  • Vanessa Ryan, Associate Dean of Student Development, Graduate School
  • Mark Addison, Student Conduct Coordinator, Office of Student Conduct & Community Standards
  • Michele Armstrong, Assistant Dean of Students, Office of Student Conduct & Community Standards
  • Kirsten Wolfe, Assistant Dean of Students, Office of Student Conduct & Community Standards
  • Yolanda Castillo-Appollonio, Associate Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct & Community Standards

Advisors

  • Elke Breker, Director, Office of International Student and Scholar Services
  • Drake Douglas, Community Director, Residential Life
  • David Osworth, Community Director, Residential Life
  • Brittanny O'Meara, Assistant Director for Summer and Special Programs, Residential Life
  • Hugo Yepez, Program Manager for Summer and Special Programs, Residential Life
  • Kelly Garrett, Program Director, LGBTQ Center
  • Je-Shawna Wholley, Assistant Director, LGBTQ Center
  • Anthony Mam, Assistant Director for First Year and Sophomore Studies, BCSC
  • Shay Collins, Assistant Director for Co-Curricular Initiatives, BCSC
  • Julio Reyes, Program Director of First Generation College and Low Income Students
  • Christina Phillips, Program Director for International Student Experience
  • Joie Steele, Director, Stephen Robert ’62 Campus Center and Student Activities
  • Matthew Branch, Coordinator for Student Activities & Orientation
  • Rachael Wise, Assistant Director of Student Activities and BOLT Program
  • Sandra Russo-Rodriguez, Senior Lecturer in Chemistry
  • John Stein, Senior Lecturer in Neuroscience
  • Diane Short, Head Coach, Women’s Volleyball
  • Abbott Burrell, Assistant Head Coach, Football
  • Jeanne Carhart, Associate Director of Athletics Administration