Course Schedule

Course Schedule 

Semester II, Spring  2018

APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0160

Intro to Scientific
Computing

 Fu B MWF
9-9:50
BioMed Center 291
0330 Methods of Applied Math I + II  Akopian E MWF 12 - 12:50 Salomon 003
0340 Methods of Applied Math I + II Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50 B & H 168
0350 Applied ODEs Kunsberg F MWF 1 - 1:50 B & H 168
0360 Applied PDEs I  Darbon I TR 10:30 - 11:50 Kassar Fox Auditorium
0650 Essential Statistics  Kinnaird H TR 9 - 10:20 Salomon 001
1200 Operations Research/Probabilistic Models Ramanan J TR 1 - 2:20 B & H 168
1360 Topics in Chaotic Dynamics Mallet-Paret G MWF 2 - 2:50 B & H 157
1650 Statistical Inference I Sanz-Alonso D MWF 11 - 11:50 MacMillan 117
1660 Statistical Inference II Gidas K TR 2:30 - 3:50 MacMillan 115
1740/2610 Recent Applications of Probability/Statistics Garcia Trillos D MWF 11-11:50 Salomon 001
1910 Race and Gender in the Scientific Community (Waiting for CCC approval) Sandstede H TR 9:00 - 10:20 170 Hope 108
1940X Topics in Information Theory and Coding Theory Menon N W 3 - 5:30 B & H 161
2200 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Matzavinos K TR 2:30 - 3:50 170 Hope 108
2240 Partial Differential Equations II Dong C MWF 10:00 - 10:50 B & H 159
2420 Fluid Dynamics II Covered by Engineering G MWF 2 - 2:50 B & H 159
2560 Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations II Karniadakis I TR 10:30 - 11:50 170 Hope 118
2580B Computational Fluid Dynamics Shu M M 3:00 - 5:30 Sayles 300
2610 Recent Applications of Probability/Statistics Garcia-Trillos D MWF 11 - 11:50
Salomon 001
2640 Theory of Probability Dupuis J TR 1 - 2:20 Rock 205
2822A High-order finite element methods: Theory and Implementation Ainsworth Q Thurs 4 - 6:30 B & H 153

 

Fall Semester I, 2018
APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0200 Introduction  to Modelling Dafermos                                        I TR 10:30 - 11:50           
0330 Methods of  Applied Mathematics I and II Akopian E MWF 12 - 12:50
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I and II Dobrushkin E MWF 12- 12:50
0350 Applied ODEs Sandstede TR 9-10:20 
0360 Applied PDEs Darbon F MWF 1 - 1:50
1080 Inference Genomics/Molecular Bio Lawrence I TR 10:30 - 11:50
1170 Introduction to Computational Lineare Algebra Guzman C MWF 10-10:50
1210 Operations Research and Deterministic Models Fu G MWF 2 - 2:50
1330 Applied PDEs II Matzavinos F MWF 1  - 1:50
1650 Statistical Inference I TBD J TR 1-2:20
1655 Statistical Inference I Klivans D MWF 11-11:50
1690 Computational Proability and Statistics  Wang G MWF 2 - 2:50
1710 Information Theory Harrison B MWF 9 - 9:50
1930P Mathematics and Climate Maxey  K TR 2:30-3:50
2110 Real Analysis Dong C MWF 10 - 10:50
2190 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Mallet-Paret K TR 2:30 - 3:50
2550 Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations I Karniadakis N W 3 - 5:30
2570A Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations III Ainsworth M M 3 - 5:30
2630 Theory of  Probability  Dupuis J TR 1 - 2:20
2670 Mathematical Statistics I Gidas Q T 4 - 6:30
2810Q Discontinuous Galerkin Methods Shu N W 3 - 5:30