Teaching Schedule

Teaching Schedule 

 

Semester I,  2019-2020 
APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0330 Methods of Applied Mathematics I  and II Yan Guo E WMF 12 - 12:50 Friedman Hall 102
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I  and II Vladimir Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50 B & H 158
0350 Applied ODE's Sona Akopian G MWF 2 - 2:50 Salomon 001
0360 Applied PDE's Martin Maxey F MWF 1 - 1:50 Kassar/Fox
1080 Inference n Genomics and Molecular Biology Chip Lawrence T MW 3 - 4:20 B & H 155
1160 Introduction to Optimization Jerome Darbon C MWF 10 - 10:50 CIT 227
1170 Introduction to Computatiuonal Linear Algebra Shin C MWF 10 - 10:50 CIT 165
1330 Methods of Applied Mathematics Stuart Geman F MWF 1 - 1:50 B & H 155
1650 Statistical Inference I Carly Klivans K T & TR 2:30 - 3:50 McMillan 117
1655 Statistical Inference I Hui Wang K T & TR 2:30 - 3:50 Friedman Hall 102
1690 Computational Probability and Statistics Matt Harrison G MWF 2 - 2:50 McMillan Hall 117
1710 Information Theory Govind Menon B MWF 9 - 9:50 Salomon Center 003
1930T Waves Constantine Dafermos D MWF 11 - 11:50 B & H 163
1930U Introduction to Stochastic Differential Equations Tasos Matzavinos N W 3 - 5:30 B & H 157
1971 Independent study with writing requirement
2190 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems:  Theory and Applications John Mallet-Paret J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20 Sayles 002
2230 Partial Differential Equations Hongjie Dong H Tu & Th 9 - 10:20 Rock Lib 206
2550 Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations I Chi-Wang Shu M M 3- 5:30 B & H 165
2580A Computational Fluid Dynamics (Incompressible) George Karniadakis N W 3 - 5:30 B & H 168
2630 Theory of Probability  Kavita Ramanan J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20 B & H 163
2670 Mathematical Statistics Basilis Gidas Q Thurs 4 - 6:30 Salomon 003
2811Z Stochastic Partial Differential Equations:  Theories and Numerics Z. (Handy) Zhang P Tu 4 - 6:30 B & H 158
2812A Introduction to Stochastic Control Paul Dupuis J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20 170 Hope 118
2812B An Introduction to SPDE Samuel Punshon-Smith O F 3 - 5:30 B & H 155