Seminar Archives 2016

Seminar Archives 2016

December

Applied Topology Seminar

Thursday, December 1, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Kassar, Mathematics Department, 105

Michael Lesnick, Princeton

Title: An Introduction to Multidimensional Persistent Homology

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, December 2, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Dongbin Xiu, Ohio State University

Title:  Approximation Algorithms for Big Data

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, December 2, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Phil Isett, MIT

Title: A Proof of Onsager’s Conjecture for the Incompressible Euler Equations

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, December 6, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Robert Deegan, University of Michigan

Title: Wet drop impact

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, December 6, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Solesne Bourguin, Boston University

Title: Recent developments on Wigner integrals

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, December 13, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

George Lykotrafitis, UConn

Title: Micromechanics of the normal and defective red blood cell

Abstract

November

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, November 1, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Francois Delarue, Universite Nice-Sophia Antipolis

Title:  Master equations for mean field games.  Classical solutions and convergence problems

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, November 2, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Tamara Broderick, MIT

Title: Fast Quantification of Uncertainty and Robustness with Variational Bayes

Abstract

Applied Topology Seminar

Thursday, November 3, 2016
 4:00 p.m.
Kassar, Mathematics Department, 105

Yuliy Baryshnikov, University of Illnois

Title:  Euler Charaacteristics of Exotic Configuration Spaces

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, November 4, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope

 

Marta D'Elia, SANDIA

Title: A coupling strategy for nonlocal and local diffusion models

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, November 4, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Peter Hintz, UC Berkeley

Title:  Non-linear stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, November 8, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Patrick Rebeschini, Yale University

Title: Locality and Message Passing in Network Optimization

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, November 8, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Lydia Bourouiba, MIT

Title:  Droplets and multiphase flows for understanding disease transmission

Abstract

Scientific Computing and Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, November 9, 2016
12:00 Noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Oksana Chkrebtii, Ohio State

Title:  Solution uncertainty quantification for differential equations

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, November 10, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Douglas N. Arnold, McKnight Presidential Professor of Mathematics, University of Minnesota

Title:  Computing spectra without solving eigenvalue problems

Abstract

Data Science Initiative Lecture

Thursday, November 10, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Grant Recital Hall

Paul Lamere, Spotify

Title:  Diving into Music Data

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, November 11, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope

Douglas N. Arnold, McKnight Presidential Professor of Mathematics, University of Minnesota

Title:  The Regge family of finite elements:  Structure preserving elements for metrics

Abstract

Special Scientific Computing Seminar 

Friday, November 11, 2016
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Ilias Bilionis, Purdue

Title: Uncertainty Quantification on a Budget: How to Quantify and Exploit Epistemic Uncertainties Induced by Computational Constraints 

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday,  November 11, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Ryan Hynd, UPenn

Title:  Extremal functions for Morrey's inequality in convex domains

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems

Monday, November 14, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street

Maja Taskovic, UPenn

Title: Exponential tails for the non-cutoff Boltzmann equation

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, November 15, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Ehud Yariv, Technion

Title: Drop electrohydrodynamics under strong electric fields: Three singular limits

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, November 16, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

John Hershey, MERL

Title: Single-Channel Multi-Speaker Separation using Deep Clustering

Abstract

LCDS and PDE Seminar

Thursday, November 17, 2016
*Special Date and Time -12 :00 p.m. 
Room 110, 182 George Street

Enrique Pujals, IMPA (Brazil)

Title:  Back and forth on generic dynamics: Hitchhiking on a phenomena/mechanism correspondence

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, November 18, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Philippe Sosoe, Harvard

Title: A sharp quasi-invariance result for Gaussian measures under NLS with quartic dispersion

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, November 22, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Luc Rey-Bellet, UMass, Amherst

Title: Scalable uncertainty quantification inequalities for stochastic systems

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, November 29, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Quentin Brosseau, Brown/NYU

Title: Electrohydrodynamics at interfaces

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, November 30, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Jonathan Victor, Cornell

Title: How high-order image statistics shape cortical visual processing

Abstract

October

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems

Monday, October 3, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street

Ileana Streinu, Smith College, UMass Amherst, ICERM

Title: Polyhedral Origami

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, October 4, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut

Title: Stochastic Levy areas on the complex projective spaces

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Jeffrey Miller, Harvard University

Title:  Robust Bayesian Inference via coarsening

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, October 7, 2016
11:00 am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Brittany Froese, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Title: Meshfree finite difference methods for fully nonlinear elliptic equations

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, October 7, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Tarek Elgindi, Princeton University

Title:  Propagation of Singularities in Incompressible Fluids

Abstract:  We will discuss the stability of stationary singular solutions to the 2d incompressible Euler equations

PDE Seminar

Monday, October 14, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Athanasios Tsavaras, KAUST

Title:  Relative entropy for the Euler_Korteweg system and related Hamiltonian flows

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, October 18, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Rami Atar, Technion

Title:  A Skorokhod map on measure-valued paths and priority queues

Abstract

Applied Topology Seminar

Thursday, October 20, 2016
 4:00 p.m.
Kassar, Mathematics Department, 205

Rade Zivaljevic, Mathematical Institute SANU

Title:  Algebraic topology and cooperative games

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, October 21, 2016
11:00 am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Maxim Olshanskii, University of Houston

Title:  A trace finite element method for PDEs posed on surfaces

Abstract

Data Science Initiative Seminar

Friday, October 21, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Rhode Island Hall, 108 

Eugene Wu, Columbia University

Title:  Closing the loop on data analysis

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday October 21, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Michael Christ, UC Berkeley

Title:  A sharpened Riesz-Sobolev inequality

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday,  October 24, 2016
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Razvan Teodorescu, University of South Florida

Title: Stochastic regularization of singularities in free boundary problems

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and
Fluids and Thermal Sciences

Tuesday, October 25, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Sungyon Lee, Texas A & M University

Title:  Interfacial dynamics:  Drops and Particles

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Thursday, October 27, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Li-Cheng Tsai, Columbia University

Title: Interacting particle systems with moving boundaries

Abstract

Applied Topology Seminar

Thursday, October 27, 2016
 4:00 p.m.
Kassar, Mathematics Department, 105

Chad Giusti, University of Pennsylvania

Title:  What else can persistent homology see?

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Wednesday, October 28, 2016
11:00 am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Xiaofan Yang, PNNL

Title:  Hybrid Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Subsurface Environments

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday October 28, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Vera Hur, UIUC

Title:   Wave breaking and modulational instability in full-dispersion shallow water models

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems

Monday, October 31, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street

Jeremy Mason, Bogazici University and ICERM

Title:  Statistical Topology for Grain Growth Microstructure

Abstract

September

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 9, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer Street 

Hector A. Chang-Lara, Columbia University

From the Free Boundary Condition for Hele-Shaw to a Fractional Parabolic Equation (Joint work with N. Guillen)

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, September 14, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Joshua Volgelstein, Johns Hopkins University

Title:  Discovering the Nature of Nonlinear Relationships

Abstract

Probablity Seminar

Thursday, September 15, 2016
4:00 pm
Room 118, 170 Hope

Nate Eldredge, University of North Colorado

Title:  Sub-Riemannian geometry, Heisenberg groups, and strong hypercontractivity

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 16, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer Street 

Sohrab Shahshahani, University of Michigan

Title:  On the motion of the free boundary of a self-gravitating incompressible fluid

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, September 20, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Sanjay Ramassamy, Brown University

Title: Barak-Erdös graphs and the infinite-bin model

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and
Fluids and Thermal Sciences 

Tuesday, September 20, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Alberto Aliseda, University of Washington

Title:  Experimental study of turbulent multiphase flows: measurements of relative particle velocity and preferential concentration in an effort to find a simplified, measurable collision kernel for inertial particles in turbulence

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, September 21, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Katherine Kinnaird, Brown University

Title:  Structure-based comparisons for sequential data

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 23, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street
Note change in location 

Dr. Xukai Yan, Rutgers

Title:  (-1)-homogeneous solutions of stationary incompressible Navier-Stokes equations with singular rays

Abstract 

David Gottlieb Memorial Lectureship and Recital

Monday, September 26, 2016
Barus & Holley, 190

2:00 Barus & Holley, Room 190

Recital and Refreshments
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Parviz Moin, Center for Turbulence Research, Stanford University

Reduced Order Modeling of Wall Turbulence

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and
Fluids and Thermal Sciences 

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Aditay Khair, Carnegie Mellon University

Title:  Strongly nonlinear oscillatory shear rheology of complex fluids

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
12:00 noon
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Daniel Sanz Alonso, Brown University

Title:  New Perspectives on Importance Sampling

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 30, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street
Note change in location 

Andrew Lawrie, MIT

Title:  Wave Maps on Hyperbolic Space

Abstract

August

Special Lecture

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, August 5, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Dr. Ling Guo, Shanghai Normal University

Stochastic collocation methods via compressive sampling and its applications in UQ

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, August 23, 2016
11:00
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Alexander Roitershtein, Iowa State University

Maximum occupation time of a transient excited random walk on Z

Abstract

July 

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Wednesday, July 6, 2016
10:00 a.m. 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ivan Ovsyannikov, University of Bremen, Germany

Title: Lorenz Attractors in Flows and Maps

Abstract

Special ICERM Seminar

Friday, July 15, 2016
12 - 1 pm
Top Floor Conference Room, ICERM

Domenico Bullara, University of the Balearic Islands

Turing patterns without diffusion:  How immobile pigment cells can color the skin of zebrafish

Abstract

Special Lecture

Scientific Computing Seminar

July 20, 2016
Room 108, 170 Hope Street
noon - 1:00 

Professor M. A. Girolami, FRSE FIET

Title:  Probabilistic Scientific Computing:  A New Concept?

Video

May 2016

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, May 2, 2016
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

John Hunter, UC, Davis

Tilte: Nonlinear surface plasmas

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 6, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Guosheng Fu, University of Minnesota

Title: HDG methods for diffusion problems

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 6, 2016
2:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Note Special Time 

Gerrassimos Athanassoulis, National Technical University of Athens

Title:  Stochastic Oscillators: Revealing the nonlinear effects of noise intensity, with or without the Wong-Zakai correction, using analytic solutions of the stationary Fokker-Planck-Kolmogorov equation

Abstract

Data Science Initiative Lecture

Monday, May 9, 2016
10:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope

Rachel Ward, University of Texas - Austin

Title:  Extracting governing equations in chaotic systems from highly corrupted data

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, May 9 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Patrick Gerard, Universite Paris-Sud

Title: Interaction of solitons in the 1D cubic half wave equation

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Tuesday, May 10, 2016
11:00 a.m. 
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Note special day

Oleg Davydov, University of Griessen

Title:  Meshless Finite Difference Methods

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 13, 2016
11:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Pierre Lermusiaux, MIT

Title:  Bayesian Inference of High-Dimensional Dynamical Models 

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

May 18, 2016
12:00 p.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Junior Barrera, University of Sao Paulo

Title: Learning Lattice Operators used in Computer Vision Tasks 

Abstract

Center for Computational Molecular Biology, Special Seminar

May 18, 2016
4:00 p.m.
Swig Boardroom 241, Watson CIT 

Junior Barrera, University of Sao Paulo

Title:  Inference of Genetic and Signal Networks from Molecular Measures

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Thursday, May 26, 2016
10:00 a.m. (note special time)
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

David Wollkind, Washington State University

Title:  Vegetative Rhombic Pattern Formation Driven by Root Suction

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 27, 2016
11:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ioannis (Yannis) Kevrekidis, Princeton University

Title: Mathematics for Data-driven Modeling - The Science of Crystal Balls

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Wednesday, July 6, 2016
10:00 a.m. 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ivan Ovsyannikov, University of Bremen, Germany

Title: Lorenz Attractors in Flows and Maps

Abstract

April 2016

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, April 4, 2016
4:00
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Klaus Widmayer, Courant Institute

Title:  Anisotropic Dispersive Effects in Inviscid Fluids

Abstract

Fluids Seminar

Tuesday, April 5, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley 

Aline Cotel, University of Michigan

Title: Living in a Turbulent World - A New Conceptual Framework for Flow-fish Interactions

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 8, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Tao Lin, Virginia Tech

Title: Error Estimation for a Class of Immersed Finite Element Spaces for Solving Interface Problems 

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, April 11, 2016
4:00
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Haigang Li, Beijing Normal University and Purdue University

Title:  Gradient Estimates for Solution of the Lam\'e System with High-contrast Coefficients

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 15, 2016
11:00 am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Host:  George Karniadakis

Tayebeh S. Tajalli Bakhsh, University of Rhode Island 

Title: Improvements and Applications of Numerical Models for Simulating Coastal Tsunami Hazard

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, April 18, 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Jörn Dunkel, MIT 

Title: Pattern formation in soft and biological matter

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, April 19, 2016
11:00 am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Philippe Robert, INRIA

Title: Stochastic Models of Gene Expression

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, April 20, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

David Jensen, UMass Amherst

Title: Learning Causal Graphical Models of Large-Scale Systems

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 22, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Peter Monk, University of Delaware

Title: Time Dependent Scattering  from a Diffraction Grating

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 22, 2016
2:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Linda Petzold, University of California, Santa Barbara

Title: Spatial Stochastic Amplification in Cell Polarization

Abstract

Brown/Boston University Dynamics and PDE Spring 2016 Seminar Series 

Monday, April 25, 2016
1:30 - 6:15 pm at Brown 
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Mickey Salins, Boston University

Alexandria Volkening, Brown University

Maxim Olshannii, UMass, Boston

Carey Caginalp, Brown University

Sameer Iyer, Brown University

 

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, April 25, 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Xujia Wang, Austalian National University

Title:   Monge’s optimal transportation problem

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
11:00 am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Fraydoun Rezakhanlou, University of California, Berkeley

Title: Periodic orbits for stationary Hamiltonian systems

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Tuesday, April 26, 2016
2:30 pm 
Room 110, 182 George St

*Special date, time, and location*

Dr. Jennifer Ryan, University of East Anglia, UK 

Title: Divided Differences and Accuracy-Enhancement Capability of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Thursday, April 28, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Ruth Williams, University of California, San Diego

Title: Criticality and Adaptivity in Enzymatic Networks

Abstract

Special Seminar

Thursday, April 28, 2016
2:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

David McAllesterToyota Technological Institute at Chicago

Title:  Isomorphism, Cryptomorphism, Voldemort's Theorem and the Grammar of Mathematics

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 29, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Ludmil Zikatanov,  Penn State University

Title: High order exponentially fitted discretizations for convection diffusion problems

Abstract

March 2016

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 1, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 110, 182 George Street

Marcel Nutz, Columbia University

Title: Martingale Optimal Transport and Beyond

Abstract

Division of Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Brown Institute for Brain Science Computational Neuroscience Initiative

Tuesday, March 1, 2016
2:30 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

G. Bard Ermentrout, University of Pittsburgh

Title:  The final frontier:  Spatiotemporal dynamics in neural fields

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, March 2, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Facundo Memoli, Ohio State University

Title:  The shape space defined by the Gromov-Wasserstein distance

Abstract

Scientific Computing Group Seminar

Friday, March 4
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Host:  George Karniadakis  

Caroline Uhler, MIT

Title:  Parameter Estimation for Linear Gaussian Covariance Models

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, March 7, 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Joseph Shomberg, Providence College

Title: Dynamic Boundary Conditions with Memory: Well-Posedness and Attractors for Coleman-Gurtin Equations

Abstract

Special Scientific Computing Seminar

Note change in day
Tuesday, March 8, 2016
2:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Pankaj Mehta, Boston University

Title:  Variational RG and Deep Learning

 

Abstract

Fluids at Brown, Division of Applied Mathematics, Fluids and Thermal Sciences, School of Engineering Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, March 8, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190 

Alexey Snezhko, Argonne National Laboratory

Active Magnetic Colloids:  Emergent Dynamics and Self-assembly

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, March 14, 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Hao Shen, Columbia University

Title: Regularity structure theory and its applications

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 15, 2016
11:00 a.m.
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Yao Li, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Title:  Nonequilibrium steady-states for some interacting particle systems

Abstract

Fluids Seminar

Tuesday, March 15, 2016
12:00 pm
BIOMED CENTER, ROOM 291 

Rob Wood, Harvard University

Title: Progress on Insect-inspired Robots

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, March 16, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Yali Amit, University of Chicago 

Title: A simple network model for a variety of Delay Match to Sample tasks

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium and
LCDS Seminar

Wednesday, March 16, 2016
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Marta Lewicka, University of Pittsburgh

Title:  From shape formation to Monge-Ampere anomalies

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 18
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street  

Frank Giraldo, Naval Postgraduate School

Title:  The use of High-Order Element-based Galerkin Methods for Operational Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Models

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 22, 2016
11:00 am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Vadim Gorin, MIT

Title: Largest eigenvalues in random matrix beta-ensembles: structures of the limit

Abstract

Fluids at Brown - Fluids and Themal Sciences
Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, March 22, 2016
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley Room  190 

David Saintillan, UC San Diego

Title:  Nonlinear Electrohydrodynamics of Particles and Drops in Strong Electric Fields

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, March 23, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Emery Brown, MIT/Harvard

Title: Survey of Recent Neural Signal Processing Results

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 25, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Yassine Boubendir, New Jersey Institute of Technology 

Title: Some robust iterative methods for the Helmholtz equation

Abstract

February 2016

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, February 1, 2016
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Nancy Rodriguez, University of North Carolina

Title: Periodic outbursts of social activity

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, February 2, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Nayantara Bhatnagar, University of Delaware

Title: Limit Theorems for Monotone Subsequences in Mallows Permutations

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Tuesday, February 2, 2016
12:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

*Special Date & Time*

Jerome Darbon, CMLA - ENS Cachan

Title: On fast algorithms for solving certain Hamilton-Jacobi equations arising in control theory

Abstract

Fluids Seminar

Tuesday, February 2, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley 

Xiang Cheng, University of Minnesota

Title: Impact Response of Granular Materials: From the Origin of the Universe to Catastrophic Asteroid Strikes

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 3, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Joe Austerweil, Brown University

Title: Constructing representations using Bayesian nonparametrics and connections between human knowledge, optimal foraging, and random walks on graphs

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Thursday, February 4, 2016
12:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

*Special Date & Time*

Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin 

Title: Sketching and learning: from clustering to interpolation

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 5, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Dr. Olivier Bokanowski, University of Paris 7

Title: Schemes for diffusion plus obstacle problems

Abstract

Partial Differential Equations Seminar

Friday, February 5, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer Street 

Camille Laurent, Paris 6

Title: Quantitative unique continuation for operators with partially analytic coefficients. Application to approximate control for waves

Abstract

Fluids Seminar

Tuesday, February 9, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley 

David Saintillan, University of California San Diego

Title: Nonlinear Electrohydrodynamics of Particles and Drops in Strong Electric Fields

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 12, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Vaclav Kucera, Brown University

Title: When does the finite element method (not) converge?

Abstract

Partial Differential Equations Seminar

Friday, February 12, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer Street 

Yu Deng, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Title: 3D gravity-capillary water waves

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Monday, February 15, 2015
4:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Seick Kim, Yonsei University

Title: Construction and Estimates for Green's function of elliptic systems with rough coefficients

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, February 16, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Wendell Fleming, Brown University

Title: Differential games

Abstract

Lecture Series

Tuesday and Wednesday
February 16 & 17, 2016
2:00 PM
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Gaussian Processes for Machine Learning 

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 17, 2016
12:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Stefanie Jegelka, MIT

Title: New applications and algorithms for submodular probabilistic models

Abstract

Lefschetz Center for Dynamical Systems Seminar

Wednesday, February 17, 2015
3:00 pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Camillo De Lellis, University of Zurich

Title: A Nash-Kuiper theorem for $C^{1,1/5}$ isometric immersions of disks

Abstract

Partial Differential Equations Seminar

Friday, Fabruary 19, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer Street 

James Lee-Thorp, Columbia

Title: Topologically Protected Edge States in Honeycomb Structures

Abstract

January 2016

Scientific Computing Seminar

Tuesday, January 19, 2016
12:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope St 

*Special Date & Time*

Tom Trogdon, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Title: Universality in numerical computations with random data

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, January 22, 2016
11:00 am 
Room 108, 170 Hope St 

Chris Rycroft,  School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University

Title: A projection method for simulating metallic glasses

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Tuesday, January 26, 2016
12:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope St 

*Special Date & Time*

Vladislav Voroninski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Title: Tackling problems in physics and AI with convex programming, and solving certain SDPs quickly

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Thursday, January 28, 2016
12:00 pm 
Room 108, 170 Hope St 

*Special Date & Time*

Paul Hand, Rice University

Title: Corruption tolerant algorithms for signal recovery

Abstract

Partial Differential Equations Seminar

Friday, January 29, 2016
3:00 pm
Room 105, 151 Thayer St 

David Jerison, MIT

Title: Compactness and singular limits of free boundary problems in the plane

Abstract