Seminar Archives 2017

Seminar Archives 2017

January

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, January 27, 2017
11:00 a.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope 

Alex Tartakovsky, PNNL

Title: Non-Local Mesoscale Model for Multiphase Flow

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, January 27, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Juhi Jang, University of Southern California

Title: Nonlinear stability theory of self-gravitating fluids

Abstract

February

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 1, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Eric Vanden-Eijnden, NYU

Title: Non-equilibrium transitions between metastable patterns in populations of motile bacteria

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 3, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Petros Koumoutsakos, ETH

Title: Cyberfish: Optimisation and Learning for Artificial Swimmers

Abstract

Fluids at Brown

Tuesday, February 7, 2017
3:00pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley 

Damien Parrello, McMaster University

Title: Compact representation of multidimensional data sets

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 8, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Ronen Basri, Weizmann Institute of Science

Title: Deformation models for image and shape matching

Abstract

Special Scientific Computing Seminar

Wednesday, February 8, 2017
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ridgway Scott, University of Chicago

Title: Solving PDEs with the FEniCS Project

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, February 10, 2017
10:00 a.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Sujit Data, Cal Tech

Soft materials in complex environments:  From porous rocks to the gut

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 10, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Charbel Farhat, Stanford University

Title: A Feasible, Nonparametric, Probabilistic Approach for Quantifying Model Form Uncertainties

Abstract

CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 10, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Xiaoqian Xu, CMU and ICERM

Title: Suppression of chemotactic explosion by mixing

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Monday, February 13, 2017
9:00 a.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Eva Kanso, Univ. Southern California

Confined Swimmers and Autonomous Flyers

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Andrea Agazzi, Stanford University

Title: Large deviations theory for chemical reactions networks

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
3:00 pm
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Bhargav Rallabandi, Princeton University

Complex Flows from Microfluidics to Geophysics

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Tuesday, February 14, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

William Massey, Princeton

Title: Dynamic Queueing Transience

Abstract

Special Scientific Computing Seminar

Wednesday, February 15, 2017
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ridgway Scott, University of Chicago

Title: Solving PDEs with the FEniCS Project

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Thursday, February 16, 2017
10:30 a.m.
Applied Math, 170 Hope St. Room 108

Daniel M. Harris, Univ. North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Digital and Continuous microfluids: transport and manipulation on a small scale

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 17, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ruben Rosales, MIT

Title: The Correction Function Method [CFM] for interfaces/boundaries embedded in regular grids

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 17, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Pablo Stinga, Iowa State University

Title: Extension problem for fractional heat equations and applications

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
3:00 pm
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Sophie Ramananarivo, UC San Diego

Handling flows, the science of flying.

Abstract

Special Scientific Computing Seminar

Wednesday, February 22, 2017
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ridgway Scott, University of Chicago

Title: Solving PDEs with the FEniCS Project

Abstract

Special LCDS Seminar

Thursday, February 23, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Junya Nishiguchi, Kyoto University

Title: A Unification of theory of well-posedness for delay differential equations 

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, February 28, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Mark Rudelson, University of Michigan

Title: Invertibility and condition number of sparse random matrices.

Abstract

March

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, March 8, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Sara Kalisnik Verovsek, Brown University

Title: Tropical Coordinates on the Space of Persistence Barcodes

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 10, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

 

Ridgway Scott, University of Chicago

Title: Electron correlation in van der Waals interactions

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Thursday, March 16, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

*Please note the date has been changed*

Mustazee Rahman, MIT

Title: Local statistics of random sorting networks

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 17, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Guang Lin, Purdue University

Title: Inverse Modeling with Multimodal Distributions & Predictive Control the Outbreaks of Ebola Disease

Abstract

Special LCDS Seminar

Monday, March 20, 2017
1:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Tai-Ping Liu, Academia Sinica, Taipei and Stanford University

Title: Hopf-Cole Transformation

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 24, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Miloslav Feistauer, Charles University

Title: Analysis of the DG method applied to an elliptic problem with nonlinear Newton boundary conditions

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 31, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Abner Salgado, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Title: Finite element approximation of nonconvex uniformly elliptic fully nonlinear equations

Abstract

April

Dissertation Defense

Monday, April 3, 2017
2:00pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley

Hong Zhang, Brown University

Title: Regularity Theory of Elliptic and Parabolic Equations and Systems

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Ruoyu Wu, Brown University

Title: Some asymptotic results for weakly interacting particle systems

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Maria-Veronica Ciocanel, Brown University

Title: Modeling intracellular transport during messenger RNA localization in Xenopus oocytes

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Minjun Kim, SMU

Title: Finding Bacteria: The Bad, The Good, and The Better

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Wednesday, April 5, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Scott McKinley, Tulane University

Title: Anomalous Diffusion in Biological Fluids

Abstract

Lasalle Memorial Lecture Series

Wednesday, April 5, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Sir John M. Ball, University of Oxford

Title: The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Thursday, April 6, 2017
2:00pm
Room 118, 170 Hope Street

Seungjoon Lee, Brown University

Title: Statistical Learning Tools for Information Fusion in Computational Fluid Dynamics

*Please note the location has changed* 

Dissertation Defense

Thursday, April 6, 2017
3:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Chao Xia, Brown University

Title: Traffic-flow models: analysis, estimation and control

Lasalle Memorial Lecture Series

Thursday, April 6, 2017
4:30pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Sir John M. Ball, University of Oxford

Title: The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 7, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

David Shirokoff, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Title: Approximate global minimizers to pairwise interaction problems through a convex/non-convex energy decomposition

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Friday, April 7, 2017
1:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Christian Glusa, Brown University

Title: Multigrid and Domain Decomposition Methods in Fault-Prone Environments

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 7, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Kevin Zumbrun, Indiana University

Title: A Stable Manifold Theorem for a class of degenerate evolution equations and decay of kinetic shock layers 

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Monday, April 10, 2017
11:30am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Alexandria Volkening, Brown University

Title: Modeling pattern formation on zebrafish

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 10, 2017
4:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd

Title: Energy driven pattern formation: The good, the bad and the beautiful

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Mykola Portenko, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Title: On some Markov processes related to a symmetric stable process

Abstract

Fluids at Brown

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jeff Morris, CUNY

Title: Exploring Complex Colloidal Dispersions by Numerical Simulation 

Abstract

Brown/BU Seminars

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
2:00-6:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Schedule and Abstracts

LaSalle Memorial Lecture Series

Thursday, April 13, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Nicolai V. Krylov, University of Minnesota

Title: Poisson stochastic process and basic Schauder and Sobolev estimates in the theory of parabolic equations

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 14, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Min Hyung Cho, UMass Lowell

Title: Fast Integral equation methods for wave scattering in layered media

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Friday, April 14, 2017
2:00pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley  

Tong Qin, Brown University

Title: Positivity-Preserving High-Order Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Implicit Time Stepping and Applications to Relativistic Hydrodynamics 

Applied Topology Seminar

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
3:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Steve Oudot, INRIA

Title: Kernel methods and optimal transport in TDA

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 18, 2017
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Emmanuel Virot, Harvard University, School of Engineering and Applied Science

Title: Physics of Chewing

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, April 19, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University

Title: Inference in Dynamical Systems

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Thursday, April 20, 2017
9:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Carey Caginalp, Brown University

Title: Derivation and Analysis of N-Point Hierarchy For Conservation Laws and Multistable Dynamics with White Noise in Allen-Cahn

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, April 20, 2017
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Texas, Austin

Title: Forward stochastic optimization: theory and applications

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 21, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Luca Gerardo, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics

Title: Optimized Schwarz Methods in the Stokes-Darcy problem

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 21, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Tuoc Phan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Title: Calderon-Zygmund regularity estimates for weak solutions of singular and degenerate elliptic equations

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Monday, April 24, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Steven Soojin Kim, Brown University

Title: Problems at the Interface of Probability and Convex Geometry: Including Random Projections and Constrained Processes

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Maziar Raissi, Brown University

Title: Numerical Gaussian Processes (Physics Informed Learning Machines)

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Thursday, April 27, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

*Please note: this seminar is on Thursday*

Louigi Addario-Berry, McGill University

Title: Voronoi cells in random maps

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, April 27, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

George Haller, Institute for Mechanical Systems, ETH Zurich

Title: Spectral Submanifolds and Model Reduction in Mechanics: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 28, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Yulong Xing, University of California at Riverside

Title: Well-balanced discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Euler equations with gravitation

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 28, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Bo Guan, Ohio State University

Title: Fully nonlinear elliptic equations on real and complex manifolds

Abstract

May

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, May 2, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street 

David Kelly, NYU

Title: Ergodicity and Accuracy in Optimal Particle Filters

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, May 2, 2017
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Greg Bewley, Cornell University

Title: Observations of extreme events in turbulence

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, May 3, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Amit Singer, Princeton

Title: PCA from noisy linearly transformed measurements

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 5, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

*Please note the time has been changed* 

Yuan Cai, Fudan Univeristy and Courant Institute

Title: Vanishing Viscosity Limit for Incompressible Viscoelasticity in Two Dimensions

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, May 9, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Mickey Salins, Boston University

Title: Uniform large deviations principle for a general class of stochastic partial differential equations

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Thursday, May 11, 2017
2:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Wei-Ying Wang, Brown University

Title: Image Compression and Data Clustering: New Takes on Some Old Problems

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 12, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Harbir Antil, George Mason University

Title: Fractional Operators with Inhomogeneous Boundary Conditions: Analysis, Control, and Discretization

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, May 16, 2017
3:00 p.m.
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Mingming Wu, Cornell University

Title: Biophysical force regulation in cell migration

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 19, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street 

Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University

Title: Computational modeling, analysis and simulation of coupled multi-physics problems with applications to biological and bio-inspired systems

Abstract

Dissertation Defense

Friday, May 19, 2017
2:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street 

Bingyu Zhao, Brown University

Title: Nonlinear Limiters for Discontinuous Galerkin Method

August

Dissertation Defense

Thursday, August 24, 2017
2:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Yu-Hang Tang, Brown University

Title

September

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, September 8, 2017
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jose Carrillo, Imperial College

Title: Hydrodynamic Models with Attractive-Repulsive and Alignment Effects

Abstract

Short Course:  Model Order Reduction Methods

September 11 - 15, 2017
Monday/Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30
Tuesday/Thursday 4:00 - 5:30
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Yvon Maday, Visiting Professor Brown University

Title: Model Order Reduction Methods: Reduced Basis Methods and Associated Approaches

LCDS/Probability Seminar

Monday, September 11, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jonathan Touboul, Brandeis University

Title: Around the complex interplay of noise, heterogeneity and excitability on collective dynamics of neuronal networks

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, September 12, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Sebastian Andres, University of Cambridge

Title: Berry-Esseen Theorem for the Random Conductance Model

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Daniel Sanz-Alonso, Brown University

Title: Graph-based Bayesian learning: continuum limits and algorithms

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Thursday, September 21, 2017
11:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Amir Dembo, Stanford University

Title: The criticality of a randomly-driven front

Abstract

Applied Topology and Geometry Seminar

Thursday, September 21, 2017
12:00pm
Foxboro Auditorium, Kassar House

Justin Curry, University at Albany SUNY

Title: The Fiber of the Persistence Map

Abstract

Lunch will be provided.

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 22, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Sameer Iyer, Brown University

Title: Global-in-x Steady Prandtl Expansion over a Moving Boundary

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, September 25, 2017
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jason Bramburger, Brown University

Title: Rotating Waves Solutions to Lattice Dynamical Systems

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jose Carrillo, Imperial College

Title: Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering

Abstract

Fluids Seminar

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
3:00pm
Room 190, Barus & Holley

Michael Amitay, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Title: Aerodynamic Flow Control: From Basic Research to Application

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, September 29, 2017
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Allen Wu, Brown University

Title: Steady State of Rotating Stars and Galaxies

Abstract