Teaching Schedule

Teaching Schedule 

Semester I, 2019-2020 

APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0330 Methods of Applied Mathematics I  and II Sona Akopian E MWF 12 - 12:50 Friedman Hall 102
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I  and II Vladimir Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50 B & H 158
0350 Applied ODE's Yan Guo G MWF 2 - 2:50 B & H 168
0360 Applied PDE's Martin Maxey F MWF 1 - 1:50 Kassar/Fox
1080/2080 Inference in Genomics and Molecular Biology Chip Lawrence T MW 3 - 4:20 B & H 159
1160 Introduction to Optimization Jerome Darbon C MWF 10 - 10:50 Effective 9/27 
85 Waterman 015
1170 Introduction to Computatiuonal Linear Algebra Yeonjong Shin C MWF 10 - 10:50 CIT 165
1330 Methods of Applied Mathematics Stuart Geman F MWF 1 - 1:50 B & H 155
1360 Topics in Chaotic Dynamics Ross Parker G MWF 2 - 2:50
1650 Statistical Inference I Carly Klivans K T & TR 2:30 - 3:50 McMillan 117
1655 Statistical Inference I Hui Wang K T & TR 2:30 - 3:50 Smith B 106
1690 Computational Probability and Statistics Matt Harrison G MWF 2 - 2:50 McMillan Hall 117
1710 Information Theory Govind Menon B MWF 9 - 9:50 Salomon Center 003
1930T Waves Constantine Dafermos D MWF 11 - 11:50 B & H 163
1930U Introduction to Stochastic Differential Equations Tasos Matzavinos N W 3 - 5:30 Room changed to Salomon 003
1971 Independent study with writing requirement
2190 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems:  Theory and Applications John Mallet-Paret K Tu & Th 2:30- 3:50 170 Hope 118
2230 Partial Differential Equations Hongjie Dong I Tues & Th
10:30 - 11:50
B & H 157
2550 Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations I Chi-Wang Shu M M 3- 5:30 B & H 165
2580A Computational Fluid Dynamics (Incompressible) George Karniadakis N W 3 - 5:30 B & H 168
2630 Theory of Probability  Kavita Ramanan J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20 B & H 163
2670 Mathematical Statistics Basilis Gidas Q Thurs 4 - 6:30 B & H 160
2811Z Stochastic Partial Differential Equations:  Theories and Numerics Z. (Handy) Zhang P Tu 4 - 6:30 B & H 158
2812A Introduction to Stochastic Control Paul Dupuis J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20 170 Hope 118
2812B An Introduction to SPDE Samuel Punshon-Smith O F 12- 2:30

Room 110
182 George

Semester II

APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0160 Introduction to Scientific Computing Maurice Fabien B MWF 9 - 9:50  
0330 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Vladimir Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50  
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Sona Akopian E  MWF 12 - 12:50   
0350  Applied ODE's  Bjorn Sandstede  B  MWF 9 - 9:50   
0360  Applied PDE's Hongjie Dong F MWF 1 - 1:50
0650 Essential Statistics Chip Lawrence T MW 3 - 4:20
1070 Quantitative Models of Biological Systems Elie Bienenstock N W 3-5:30
1180 Introduction to Numerical Solutios of Differential Equations Guofei Pang I Tues Thurs 10:30 - 11:50
1200 Operational Analysis: Probabilistic Models Anastasios Matzavinos H Tues Thurs 9 - 10:20
1210 Operations Research: Deterministic Methods Yeonjong Shin I Tues Thurs 10:30 - 11:50
1360 Topics in Chaotic Dynamics Ross Parker G MWF 2 - 2:50
1650 Statistical Inference I Samuel Punshon-Smith H Tues Thurs 9 - 10:20
1655 Statistical Inference I Hui Wang Tues Thurs 2:30 - 3:50
1660 Statistical Inference II Nidhi Kaihnsa K Tues Thurs 2:30 - 3:50
1740 Recent Applications of Probability and Statistics TBA K Tues Thurs 2:30 - 3:50
1940Z Quantum Mechanics and Statistical Physics Stuart Geman G MWF 2 - 2:50
1941A An Introduction to Pattern Theory Govind Menon N W 3 - 5:30
2200 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems:  Theory and Applications John Mallet-Paret K Tues Thurs 2:30 - 3:50
2240 Partial Differential Equations Constantin Dafermos C MWF 10 - 10:50
2420 Fluid Dynamics (ENGN 2810) Martin Maxey D MWF 11 - 11:50
2560 Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations II Chi-Wang Shu M M 3 - 5:30
2570B Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations III Johnny Guzman N W 3 - 5:30
2610 Recent Applications ofi Probability and Statistics Matt Harrison C MWF 10 - 10:50
2640 Theory of Probability Kavita Ramanan J Tues Thurs 1 - 2:210
2822C Combitatorial Theory Caroline Klivans O Fri 3 - 5:30