Teaching Schedule

Teaching Schedule 

Fall Semester I 2020-2021

APMA Course Title Instructor Hour Time Location
0200 Introduction to Modeling Constantine Dafermos I Tu & TH 10:30-11:50
0330 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Yan Guo B MWF 9 - 9:50
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Vladimir Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50
0350 Applied ODEs John Mallet-Paret J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20
0360 Applied PDEs I Bjorn Sandstede F MWF 1 - 1:50
1080/2080 Inference Genomics/Molecular Biology Charles Lawrence I Tu & Th 10:30-11:50
1170 Introduction to Computational Linear Algebra Jerome Darbon C MWF 10:00-11:50
1210 Operations Research Deterministic Models Caroline Klivans H Tu & Th 9 - 10:20
1330 Applied PDEs II Hongjie Dong F MWF 1 - 1:50
1650 Statistical Inference I Nidhi Kaihnsa J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20
1655 Statistical Inference I Yeonjong Shin D MWF 11 - 11:50
1690 Computational Probability and Statistics Stuart Geman G MWF 2 - 2:50
1930U Introduction to Stochastic Differential Equations A. Matzavinos K Tu & Th 2:30 - 3:50
1080/2080 Inference Genomics/Molecular Biology Charles Lawrence I Tu & Th 10:30 - 11:50
2110 Real Analysis Hongjie Dong C MWF 10 - 10:50
2190 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Govind Menon K Tu & Th 2:30 - 3:50
2550 Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations I Johnny Guzman T M W 3 - 5:30
2570A Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations III Mark Ainsworth M M 3 - 5:30
2630 Theory of Probability Hui Wang J Tu & Th 1 - 2:20
2670 Mathematical Statistics B. Gidas Q Th 4 - 6:30
2812C Interacting Particle Systems Kavita Ramanan N W 3 - 5:30
DATA 1010 Introduction to Probability and Statistics Machine Learning Samuel Watson MWF 1 - 2:50 CIT 227

Spring Semester II 2020-2021

0160 Introduction to Scientific Computing Maurice Fabien B MWF 9 - 9:50
0330 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Martin Maxey T MW 3 - 4:20
0340 Methods of Applied Mathematics I & II Vladimir Dobrushkin E MWF 12 - 12:50
0350 Applied ODEs Timur Yastrzhembskiy I T & Th 10:30 - 11:50
0360 Applied PDEs I Martin Maxey F MWF 1 - 1:50
0650 Essential Statistics Nidhi Kaihnsa T MW 3 - 4:20
1070 Quantitative Models of Biological Systems Timur
Yastrzhembskiy

B MWF 9 - 9:50
1160 An Introduction to Numerical Optimization Jerome Darbon C MWF 10 - 10:50
1200 Operations Research Probabilistic Models A. Matzavinos H T & Th 9 - 10:20
1360 Topics in Chaotic Dynamics Yeonjong Shin C MWF 10 - 10:50
1650 Statistical Inference I Sam Punshon-Smith D MWF 11 - 11:50
1660 Statistical Inference II Charles Lawrence K T & Th 2:30 - 3:50
1710 Information Theory Paul Dupuis K T & Th 2:30 - 3:50
1720 Monte Carlo Simulation w/Applications Johnny Guzman F MWF 1 - 1:50
1740 Recent Applications of Probability and Statistics Stuart Geman I T & Th 10:30 - 11:50
1941B Graphs & Networks Matt Harrison G MWF 2 - 2:50
1941C Wavelets & Applications  Mark Ainsworth J T & Th 1 - 2:20
2120 Hilbert Spaces and their Applications Constantine Dafermos H T & Th 9 - 10:20
2200 Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Govind Menon D MWF 11 - 11:50
2560 Numerical Solutions of Partial Different Equations II George Karniadakis N Wed 3 - 5:30
2580B Computational Fluid Dynamics Chi-Wang Shu M M 3 - 5:30
1740/2610 Recent Applications of Probability and Statistics Stuart Geman I T & Th 10:30 - 11:50
2640 Theory of Probability Hui Wang J T & Th 1 - 2:20
2680 Mathametical Statistics II Basilis Gidas Q Th 4 - 6:30