Courses

 2019-20 Biology Course Offerings

 *FYS (First-Year Seminar); SOPH (Sophomore Seminar); LAB (Lab or Field Trip Course); WRIT (designated-course offering considered to fulfill the writing requirement); CONF (discussion group in addition to primary course section); DIV (content addresses issues of diversity including race, ethnicity, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability status, inequality, and other related areas of inquiry as relevant to topics and careers in the biological sciences).

For courses offered in alternate years, view course summaries from previous academic years at Related Files, below.

What is a CURE course?


SEM
BANNER NUMBER
COURSE TITLE
PRIMARY INSTRUCTOR *FYS/SOPH SEM/LAB/
WRIT/CONF/DIV/CURE
1 0030 Principles of Nutrition Flynn, Mary  
1 0100 Living Biology at Brown & Beyond Smith, Katherine FYS/DIV/WRIT
1 0150A Techniques and Analyses Using DNA-Based Biotechnology Hall, Jody FYS/LAB
1 0170 Biotechnology in Medicine Achilli, Toni Marie
 
1 0190E Botanical Roots of Modern Medicine Jackson, Fred LAB
1 0190F Foundations: Darwinian Medicine   Tatar, Marc FYS/DIV
1 0190P Pride & Prejudice in the Development of Scientific Theories Helfand, Stephen FYS
1 0190R Foundations: Phage Hunters, Part I Zhou, Yang/Taylor, Sarah
FYS/LAB
1 0190U
The Lives of Plants
Heywood, Peter FYS/WRIT
1 0210 Diversity of Life Kellner, James  DIV
1 0380 The Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Disease Weinreich, Daniel  
1 0410 Invertebrate Zoology Ewanchuk, Patrick LAB/DIV
1 0470 Genetics  Johnson, Mark/Larschan, Erica
LAB
1 0480 Evolutionary Biology Rand, David CONF/DIV
1 0530 Principles of Immunology Bungiro, Richard  
1 0800 Principles of Physiology Stein, John LAB
1 0940A  Viral Epidemics
Atwood, Walter SOPH/WRIT
1 0940B Life in a Shell
Jackson, Donald/Taylor, Sarah
SOPH
1 0945 Toolbox for Scientific Research Raynes, Yevgeniy/Weinreich, Daniel SOPH
1 0960 Independent Study in Science Writing Faculty Advisors  
1 1050,2050 Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell (Grad students register for 2050) Miller, Kenneth/Gerbi, Susan CONF
1 1070  Biotechnology and Global Health Schell, Jacquelyn  
1 1110 Signal Transduction Oancea, Elena
1 1140 Tissue Engineering Hoffman-Kim, Diane
 DIV
1 1160 Principles of Exercise Physiology Hai, Chi-Ming  DIV
1 1270,2270 Advanced Biochemistry (Grad students register for 2270) Salomon, Arthur/Lisi, George
 
1 1290 Cancer Biology  Zhitkovich, Anatoly

1 1300,2300 Biomolecular Interactions (Grad students register for 2300) Fawzi, Nicolas LAB
1 1420 Experimental Design in Ecology Witman, Jon
1 1430 Population Biology Weinreich, Daniel
1 1465 Human Population Genomics Huerta-Sanchez, Emila WRIT
1 1470 Conservation Biology Sax, Dov  
1 1520 Innate Immunity Brossay, Laurent/Bungiro, Richard
 
1 1560,2560 Virology (Grad students register for 2560)
Jamieson, Amanda
1 1565 Survey of Biomedical Informatics Sarkar, Neil
1 1575,2075 Evaluation of Health Information Systems (Grad students register for 2075)
Fraser, Hamish
1 1950 Directed Research/Independent Study - See Research Faculty Advisors LAB
1 1970A Stem Cell Biology Freiman, Richard/Webb, Ashley
1 2020 Biotechnology Science and Industry Scott, Jeffrey
1 2030 Foundations for Advanced Study in the Life Sciences DeLong, Alison/Wessel, Gary/Sedivy, John/Lapierre, Louis
 CONF
1 2089 Biotechnology IP Morgan, Jeffrey/Holmander, Daniel
1 2150 Scientific Communication Bender, Judith/Ramachandran, Sohini
 CONF
1 2170 Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology  Horrigan, Diana/Zimmerman, Anita/Bowen, Wayne
 
1 2180 Experiential Learning Industry (ELI) Morgan, Jeffrey
1 2190 MPP Professional Development Seminar Horrigan, Diana  
1 2230 Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology Seminar Darling, Eric/Hoffman-Kim, Diane
 
1 2245 Blood Substitutes: Principles and Therapeutics Development Kim, Hae Won  
1 2430
Topics in EEB:
Rand, David/Kartzinel, Tyler
 DIV
1 2860 Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease Bartnikas, Thomas  DIV
1 BIOL XLIST: AFRI 1920 Health Inequality in Historical Perspective Braun, Lundy DIV/SOPH/WRIT
2 0040 Nutrition for Fitness and Physical Activity Flynn, Mary
2 0080 Biotechnology Management Bready, Barrett  
2 0150D Techniques in Regenerative Medicine: Cells, Scaffolds, and Staining Achilli, Toni-Marie FYS/LAB
2 0160 Plants, Food, and People Heywood, Peter
2 0180 Biology of AIDS Shank, Peter
2 0190S Foundations: Phage Hunters, Part II Taylor, Sarah FYS/LAB
2 0200 The Foundation of Living Systems Miller, Kenneth/Stein, John
LAB/DIV
2 0280 Biochemistry
Salomon, Arthur/Deaconescu, Alexandra/Lapierre, Louis CONF
2 0285 Inquiry in Biochemistry: From Gene to Protein Function
Cohen, Kristina CURE
2 0400 Biological Design
Swartz, Sharon
WRIT
2 0420 Principles of Ecology Witman, Jon CONF
2 0430 Evolution of Plant Diversity Jackson, Fred/Kartzinel, Rebecca
LAB
2 0440 Inquiry in Plant Biology: Analysis of Plant Growth, Reproduction, and Adaptive Responses DeLong, Alison/Johnson, Mark CURE
2 0495 Statistical Analysis of Biological Data Ramachandran, Sohini
CONF
2 0500 Cell and Molecular Biology Heywood, Peter/Freiman, Richard
 
2 0510 Introductory Microbiology Bennett, Richard/Bungiro, Richard
LAB
2 0800 Principles of Physiology Hai, Chi-Ming LAB
2 0810 Applied Cell and Molecular Biology Dawson, Michelle
2 0940E Precision Medicine or Privileged Medicine? Addressing Disparities in Biomedical Research Campbell, Robert SOPH/DIV
2 0960 Independent Study in Science Writing Faculty Advisors  
2 1040,2040 Ultrastructure/Bioimaging (Grad students register for 2040)
Williams, Geoffrey LAB
2 1100 Cell Physiology and Biophysics Zimmerman, Anita/ Horrigan, Diana  
2 1120 Biomaterials Scott, Jeffrey
2 1150 Stem Cell Engineering Darling, Eric LAB
2 1222A,2222B Current Topics in Functional Genomics (Grad students register for 2222B) Fairbrother, William
2 1250 Host-microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease Vaishnava, Shipra
DIV
2 1310, 2310 Developmental Biology (Grad students register for 2310) Wharton, Kristi LAB
2 1330 Biology of Reproduction Wessel, Gary DIV
2 1450 Community Ecology
Kellner, James
2 1495 500 Million Years of Land Plants TBD
2 1540,2540 Molecular Genetics (Grad students register for 2540) Bender, Judith/Larschan, Erica  
2 1545,2545 Human Genetics and Genomics (Grad students register for 2545) Morrow, Eric
2 1550 Biology of Emerging Microbial Diseases Bungiro, Richard
2 1555 Methods in Biomedical Informatics Sarker, Neil/Chen, Elizabeth
2 1595,2595 Artificial Intelligence in Biomedicine (Grad students register for 2595)
Eickhoff, Carsten
2 1600 Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases Bungiro, Richard/Vaishnava, Shipra
 
2 1820 Environmental Health and Disease
Plavicki, Jessica
2 1865,2865 Toxicology (Grad students register for 2865)
Spade, Daniel/Boekelheide, Kim
2 1960 Directed Research/Independent Study - See Research Faculty Advisors  
2 2010 Quantitative Approaches to Biology Neretti, Nicola  
2 2018 Management Strategies in Biotechnology Jong, Yong
2 2145 Molecular Targets of Drug Discovery Horrigan, Diana
2 2156 Special Topics in Biotechnology Writing Mathiowitz, Edith/Schell, Jacquelyn
2 2167 In Vitro Models for Disease Schell, Jacquelyn
2 2180 Experiential Learning Industry (ELI) Morgan, Jeffrey  
2 2240 Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology Seminar Morgan, Jeffrey/Mathiowitz, Edith
 
2 2350 The Biology of Aging Sedivy, John/Helfand, Stephen  DIV
2 2440
Topics in EEB:
Rand, David  DIV
2 2528 Innovation and Commercialization in Medical Devices, Diagnostics, and Wearables Analoui, Mostafa
2 2640A Topics in Microbiology and Immunology: Viral Immunology Biron, Christine

 

2 BIOL XLIST: AFRI 1930 Race, Difference, and Biomedical Research: Historical Considerations Braun, Lundy DIV/WRIT