BANNER NUMBER |
COURSE TITLE |
PRIMARY INSTRUCTOR |
*FYS/SOPH SEM/LAB/ WRIT/CONF/DIV/COEX |
ONLINE/HYBRID/REMOTE ACCESSIBLE |
BIOL XLIST: ENVS 0490
|
Environmental Science in a Changing World |
Kartzinel, Tyler |
|
|
0080 |
Biotechnology Management |
Bready, Barrett |
|
|
0100 |
Living Biology at Brown & Beyond |
Monteiro, Kristina/Hall, Jody |
FYS/DIV/LAB |
|
0150D |
Techniques in Regenerative Medicine: Cells, Scaffolds, and Staining |
Achilli, Toni-Marie |
FYS/LAB |
|
0190S |
Foundations: Phage Hunters, Part II |
Zhou, Yang/Taylor, Sarah |
FYS/LAB/COEX |
|
0280 |
Biochemistry |
Holmes, William/Jogl, Gerwald/Taylor, Sarah/Deaconescu, Alexandra |
CONF |
|
0285-S01, S02 |
Inquiry in Biochemistry: From Gene to Protein Function
|
Sobieraj, Andrea |
LAB/CONF/COEX/WRIT |
|
0420 |
Principles of Ecology
|
Ewanchuk, Patrick |
CONF |
|
0430-L1, L3 |
Evolution of Plant Diversity |
Kartzinel, Rebecca |
LAB |
|
0430-L2 |
Evolution of Plant Diversity |
Kartzinel, Rebecca |
LAB |
Hybrid |
0440 |
Inquiry in Plant Biology: Analysis of Plant Growth, Reproduction and Adaptive Responses |
DeLong, Alison/Johnson, Mark |
LAB |
*Offered every other year
**Inactive Spring 2024 |
0450 |
Evolutionary Behavioral Ecology |
Fuxjager, Matt |
|
*Offered every other year |
0495 |
Statistical Analysis of Biological Data
|
Ramachandran, Sohini |
CONF |
|
0500 |
Cell and Molecular Biology
|
Valdez, Gregorio |
|
|
0510 |
Introductory Microbiology
|
Dugan, Aisling
|
LAB |
|
0800-S01 |
Principles of Physiology |
Stein, John/Sobieraj, Andrea |
LAB |
|
0800-S02 |
Principles of Physiology |
Stein, John/Sobieraj, Andrea |
LAB |
Hybrid |
0800-S03 |
Principles of Physiology |
Stein, John/Sobieraj, Andrea |
LAB |
Online |
0960 |
Independent Study in Science Writing
|
Faculty Advisors
|
|
|
1040,2040 |
Ultrastructure/Bioimaging (Grad students register for 2040) |
Williams, Geoffrey |
LAB |
|
1100 |
Cell Physiology and Biophysics
|
Zimmerman, Anita/ Horrigan, Diana
|
|
|
1120 |
Biomaterials |
Dingle, Yu-Ting |
|
|
1150 |
Stem Cell Engineering |
Darling, Eric |
LAB |
**Inactive Spring 2024 |
1155 |
Hormones and Behavior |
Fuxjager, Matthew |
|
|
1222A,2222B |
Current Topics in Functional Genomics (Grad students register for 2222B) |
Fairbrother, William |
|
|
1250 |
Host-microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease |
Belenky, Peter/Vaishnava, Shipra |
|
**Inactive Spring 2024 |
1295 |
Fundamentals of Cancer Immunotherapy |
Lawler, Sean |
|
|
1330 |
Biology of Reproduction |
Wessel, Gary |
DIV |
|
1435 |
Computational Methods for Studying Demographic History with Molecular Data |
Huerta-Sanchez, Emilia |
|
|
1525 |
Pathogenomics: Analysis, interpretation and applications of microbial genomes |
Siddle, Katherine/Cuomo, Christina |
CONF |
|
1530 |
Emergency Medical Systems: An Anatomy of Critical Performance |
Becker, Bruce/Karim, Naz |
|
|
1540,2540 |
Molecular Genetics (Grad students register for 2540) |
Huang, Yu-Wen Alvin |
|
|
1545,2545 |
Human Genetics and Genomics (Grad students register for 2545) |
Morrow, Eric |
|
|
1550 |
Parasitism: Biology and Disease |
de Graffenried, Christopher |
|
|
1555 |
Methods in Biomedical Informatics |
Sarker, Neil/Chen, Elizabeth |
COEX |
|
1600 |
Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases |
Beura, Lalit |
|
|
BIOL 1610/ NEUR 1600 |
Experimental Neurobiology |
Stein, John |
LAB |
|
1810 |
21st Century Applications in Cell and Molecular Biology |
Dawson, Michelle |
WRIT |
**Inactive Spring 2024 |
1820 |
Environmental Health and Disease |
Plavicki, Jessica |
|
**Inactive Spring 2024 |
1865,2865-S1 |
Toxicology (Grad students register for 2865) |
Spade, Daniel |
|
|
1865,2865-S2 |
Toxicology (Grad students register for 2865) |
Spade, Daniel |
|
Online |
1885 |
Human Anatomy and Biomechanics |
Swartz, Sharon/Brainerd, Elizabeth |
LAB |
|
1960 |
Directed Research/Independent Study - See Research |
Faculty Advisors |
|
|
2000C |
Molecular Recognition and Signaling in Self and Non-self Interactions |
Delong, Alison/Johnson, Mark |
|
*Offered every other year |
2010B-S1,S2 |
Introduction to Data Science in Molecular Biology |
Neretti, Nicola |
|
*S01 & S02 will meet on alternate weeks |
2018 |
Management Strategies in Biotechnology
|
Jong, Yong |
|
|
2078 |
Regulatory Affairs in Pharma, Med Device and Digital Health |
Mahoney, Karen |
|
|
2135 |
Pharmacokinetics and Drug Design |
Christian, Donald |
|
|
2145 |
Molecular Targets of Drug Discovery
|
Horrigan, Diana |
|
|
2167 |
In Vitro Models for Disease
|
Schell, Jacquelyn |
|
|
2170 |
Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology |
Horrigan, Diana |
|
|
2180 |
Experiential Learning Industry (ELI)
|
Schell, Jacquelyn |
|
|
2240 |
Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology Seminar
|
Tripathi, Anubhav |
|
|
2350 |
The Biology of Aging
|
Tatar, Marc/Sedivy, John |
DIV |
|
2440 |
Topics in Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology |
TBD |
|
|
2528 |
Innovation and Commercialization in Medical Devices, Diagnostics, and Wearables
|
Analoui, Mostafa |
|
|