Department Directory & Visitor Information

Directory

Faculty | Staff | Graduate Students | Undergraduate ResearchersPost Docs | Visiting Scientists & Faculty | Visiting Students

Department Addresses & Contact Info

Main Office Mailing & Shipping
201 GeoChem Building
156 George St.
Providence, RI  02912-9019
Telephone: 1-401-863-2321
Email: chemistry@brown.edu 
Department of Chemistry
Brown University
Box H, 324 Brook St.
Providence, RI  02912-9019
USA 

Click for directions & parking information. 


Want to learn more about our undergraduate concentrations? Contact Tess Carter '16, Chemistry concentrator.

Want to learn more about our graduate program? Contact Rose Barreira, Graduate Program Coordinator.


 

Directory

Building codes: GC = GeoChem, MM = MacMillan, PL = Prince Lab, BH = Barus & Holley, SS = 70 Ship St., 85WTR = 85 Waterman St., MRL = Metcalf Research Lab, SF = Sidney Frank

Faculty

Name Office Extension
Zimmt, Matthew (Department Chair) GC 201 3-9390
Baird, James (Emeritus)

Basu, Amit GC 445 3-9897
Cane, David GC 447 3-3588
Chen, Ou GC 343 3-3385
Colvin, Vicki GC225 3-3325
Delaney, Sarah

Doll, Jimmie (Emeritus) GC 247 3-3443
Diebold, Gerald GC 231 3-3586
Hess, Kathleen GC 347 3-1193
Kim, Eunsuk GC 327 3-3591
Koski, Kristie GC 341 3-3249
Rose-Petruck, Christoph GC 245 3-1533
Russo-Rodriguez, Sandra MM 214 3-6380
Sello, Jason GC 331 3-1194
Seto, Christopher GC 453 3-3587
Stratt, Richard GC 233 3-3418
Suggs, J. William (Emeritus)

Sun, Shouheng GC 345 3-3329
Wang, Lai-Sheng GC 249 3-3389
Wang, Li-Qiong GC 337 3-2844
Weber, Peter GC 241 3-3767
Williard, Paul GC 441 3-3589
Zimmt, Matthew GC 421 3-2909

top of page

Staff

Name Title Office Extension
Barreira, Rose Graduate Program Coordinator GC 201 3-2321
DeFeciani, Carol Dept Computing Coordinator GC 229 3-9482
Ferrara, Eric Seminar & Programming Coordinator GC 239 3-3461
Friedfeld, Eric Manager, Technical Services GC 221 3-3179
Geleney, John Manager, Undergraduate Labs MM 217 3-2737
Goulet, Randy Senior Instrument Maker GC 213 3-3542
Guerzon, Fred Lab Assistant MM 216 3-2068
Hopson, Russell NMR Lab Supervisor MM 311 3-3069
3-1602 
Keenan, Kim Academic Course Support/
Administrative Assistant
GC 239 3-2565
Quigley, Sheila Academic Program Manager GC 203 3-9618
Rossi, Lynn Department Manager GC 201 3-3664
Shen, Tun-Li Mass Spectrometer Specialist MM 313 3-2903
3-9779 
Sylvia, Allen Stockroom Coordinator GC 216 3-3102
Talbot, Ken Technical Supervisor,
Machine Shop
GC 213 3-3542
Tente, Al Electronics Technician GC 321 3-9385
Tucci, Elaine
Grants & Financial Coordinator GC 201 3-2256
Wilson, Robert Purchasing Coordinator GC 216 3-1025

top of page

Graduate Students

Name Office Extension Advisor
Bai, Wenyu GC 209
3-3169 Diebold
Bilotti, Katharina GC 303 3-2044 Delaney
Budarz, James GC 223 3-9661 Weber
Chen, Tengteng GC 249
3-2763 Wang
Chen, Xi 85WTR 310 3-5845 Goldsmith (Engn)
Chen, Zhuo SS 339 3-6127 Salomon (MCB)
Cheung, Ling Fung GC 255 3-3207 Wang, L-S
Cofer-Shabica, Vale GC 235 3-3573 Stratt
Czekner, Joseph GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Daou, Joseph GC333 3-3784
Eisenhauer, Eric GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Elrod, Lee  GC 344 3-3773 Kim, E
Fang, Chen GC 415 3-3787 Zimmt
Garcia, David SF235
3-6754
Dennery
Guido, Samantha GC 315
3-6388 Sello
Guo, Xuefeng GC 401
3-3781 Seto
Handy, Emma GC 307 3-6388 Sello
Hao, Hongxia GC 255
3-3207 Rose-Petruck
He, Jian GC 415 3-3787 Zimmt
Hills-Kimball, Katie GC333 3-9437 Chen
Hu, Yue GC333 3-9437
Huang, Daoling GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Huang, Ji GC 301 3-2044 Delaney
Jian, Tian GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Jiao, Yishuo GC 255 3-3207 Rose-Petruck
Lane, Elizabeth

Bernskoetter
Lee, Alexandra GC 255
3-3207 Rose-Petruck
Leeber, Blaise GC 438 3-9374 Basu
Lehane, Ryan GC 344 3-3773 Kim
Li, Chuheng GC 249
3-2763 Wang
Li, Chuxuan GC 315
3-6388 Sello
Li, Junrui GC 309
3-2064 Sun
Li, Yuyang GC 309
3-2064 Sun
Liu, Chang GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Liu, Dan BH 511 3-1861 Palmore (Engn)
Liu, Muchun PL 133 3-3991 Hurt (Engn)
Liu, Yuan GC255 3-3207 Wang, L-S
Lu, Yao BH 242 3-1653 Nurmikko (Engn)
Lukulay, Philip GC 438 3-9374 Basu
Masterson, Caitlin GC333 3-9437
Meng, Xiangling GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Muzzio, Michelle GC310 3-2064 Sun
Pang, Huan GC444 3-3968 Williard
Ruddock, Jennifer GC 243 3-3206 Weber
Saladino, Michael GC301 3-2044
Schunk, Francisco GC 255 3-3207 Rose-Petruck
Shen, Bo GC 311 3-2064 Sun
Shin, Hyeseon GC311 3-2064 Sun
Stankus, Brian GC 243 3-3206 Weber
Sterling, Kevin GC 344 3-3773 Kim, E
Tai, Onkei GC 444 3-3968 Williard
Tang, Ziyao GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Wang, Mengjing GC 339 3-2767 Koski
Xi, Zheng GC 311 3-2064 Sun
Xiong, Lian GC 209 3-3169 Diebold
Yin, Zhouyang GC310 3-2064 Sun
Yuan, Yucheng GC333 3-9437 Chen
Zhang, Hongyi GC 310 3-2064 Sun
Zhang, Qianfan GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Zhang, Rui GC 307 3-6388 Sello
Zhang, Yao GC 223 3-9661 Weber
Zhang, Yaqi GC 339
3-2767 Koski
Zhang, Yinjia PL 139 3-2410 Peterson (Engn)
Zhao, Jianfei GC 333
3-9437 Chen
Zhao, Yan GC 237 3-3573 Stratt
Zhu, Guozhu GC 249 3-2763 Wang, L-S
Zhu, Hua GC 333 3-9437 Chen

top of page

Post Docs

Name Office Extension Advisor
Chou, Wayne GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Duan, Lian GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Garg, Ashish GC 403 3-3782 Cane
Li, Zhenqiu GC 405 3-3782 Cane
Kim, Hyewon MRL306 3-1564 Colvin
Mao, Yougang MRL 210 3-6499 Wang, L-Q
Mendoza-Garcia, Adriana MRL306 3-1564 Colvin
Olmon, Eric GC 303 3-2044 Delaney
Shah, Dhara               GC405 3-3782 Cane
Tan, Rui GC333 3-9437 Chen
Xie, Xinqiang GC 405 3-3782 Cane

top of page

Visiting Scientists & Faculty

Name Office Extension Associated
Faculty
Boga, Dilek Sun
Gao, Yan GC223 3-9661 Weber
Fidler, Vlastimil GC 425 3-2256 N/A
Olubanwo, Segun Dele 

Sello
Rieger, Anne GC 255 3-2256 N/A
Rudakov, Fedor   Weber
Rudnicki, Suzanne  GC329 3-1978 N/A
Victor, Eric   GC451 3-3436  
Yang, Yan GC415 3-3787 Zimmt
Yennie, Craig   GC227 3-2960  
Yu, Chao   GC413 3-3784 Sun

top of page

Undergraduate Researchers

Name Advisor
Al-Dhahir, Isabel Koski
Appiah, Jude Koski
Bolton, Elizabeth Delaney
Dale, Brandon Basu
Davies, Jonathan Sello
Dispenza, Rosario Seto
Dunbar, Chance Basu
Erdosy, Daniel Sun
Eruysal, Emily Kim
Garzia, Christopher Kim
Han, Min Jung Williard
Jamieson, Mitchell Basu
Kim, Changhae Diebold
Lunt, Evan Basu
Mayans, David Zimmt
McShane, Stephen Sello
Moreno, Maria Hess
Nakamoto, Melissa Koski
Ninia, James Koski
O'Connor, Mary Basu
Shelp, Russell Zimmt
Tarr, Natalie Wang, LQ

top of page

Visiting Students

Name Advisor
Choi, Ye Won Kim
Fu, Jiaju Sun
Li, Zhenqui Cane

top of page                                                                                                                                                                                                                        updated 1/29/16