DUG Leaders

Meet the 2018/19 DUG Leaders:

DUG/Concentration Area 2018–19 DUG Leaders (updates in process)
Africana Studies
Auriana Woods
Thoralf Island
Aisha Zamor
American Studies
Parker Stitzer
Jeremy Wolin
Anthropology
Heba Haleem
Applied Math, APMA-Bio, APMA-CS, APMA-Econ
Natalie Delworth
Katherine Webb
Archaeology & the Ancient World
Janie Merrick
Michael Garth
Aidan O'Shea
Flannery McIntyre
Architechture Peter Shanahan
Behavioral Decision Sciences
Emma Wexler
Eleanor Bleiberg
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
John Rush
David Lu
Julia Kiely
Biology
Mark Liang
Karisma Chhabria
Crystal Viramontes Tse
Gregorio Benitez
Violet Sackett
Ethan Wold
Biomedical Engineering
Zach Neronha
Soobin Wang
Biophysics -
Business, Entrepreneurship, Organizations
Corey Daugherty
Madeline Ayles
Callie Smith
Chemical Physics
John Rush
David Lu
Julia Kiely
Chemistry
John Rush
David Lu
Julia Kiely
Classics
Andrea Fleckenstein
Tommaso Bernardini
Sindy Lee
Cognitive Neuroscience
Christiana Faucher
Emily Rehmet
Eugene Hrabarchuk
Henry Jones
Jenny Fu
Miles Martinez
Shivani Nishar
Cognitive Science
Christiana Faucher
Emily Rehmet
Eugene Hrabarchuk
Henry Jones
Jenny Fu
Miles Martinez
Shivani Nishar
Comparative Literature
Gabriela Naigeborin
Moie Uesugi
Computational Biology James Fife
Computer Science, CS-Econ
Anina Hitt
Kielan Donahue
Contemplative Studies
Jodi Scharf
Sophie Sandweiss
Cameron McMartin
Development Studies
Sarah Tucker
Grace Mano
Julia Kirschenbaum
Bao An Phan
East Asian Studies
Danning Niu
Quinton Huang
Christopher Chen
Alisa Pugacheva
Rainy Duan
Ecology and Environmental Biology
Alexander Burdo
Juan Marcos Rodriguez
Maya Greenhill
Calvin Munson
Hallie Fischman
Economics
James Hollier
Sindy Lee
Education Studies
Marianna McMurdock
Edemir Castano
Yamileth Renteria
Egyptology & Assyriology
Sean Briody
Parker Zane
Engineering, Engineering-Physics
Hannah Blakely
Reed Brown
Eli Silvert 
Katie Wu 
English Amanda Morton
Environmental Studies & Science
Lauren Maunus 
Caroline Blanck 
Tara Pelton 
Kobi Weinberg 
Rachel Souza 
Ethnic Studies
Kathleen Wu
French & Francophone Studies
Nicole Fleming
Brianna Gilmore
Daniel Duarte Perdomo
Anna Magavern
Gender & Sexuality
Natalie Andrews
Jenny Evang
Geological Sciences, Geo-Bio, Geo-Chem, Geo-Physics/Math
Julia Krogh
Rachel Gold
German Studies
David Randl
Health & Human Biology
Elyse Sauber
Aaron Wang
Jill Glasser
Ariel Silverman
Hispanic Studies
Matthew (Matt) Dwelle
Cathlyn Medina
Seoyeoun (Ellie) Park  
Samuel (Sam) Orenstein
History
Quinton Huang
Elijah Broussard
Gwenyth Winship
History of Art & Architcture
Luz Aguirre
Rose Sheehan
Theodore Lau
Independent Concentration
William Friend
Julia Ostrowski
International Relations
Saanya Jain
Jason Togut
Ben Feinglass
Italian Studies
Sophie Saskin
Andrew Giurelo
Judaic Studies
Micaela Raviv
Latin American & Caribbean Studies
Daniel Jason
Jack Morris
Jazmin Piche (Spring 2019 only)
Linguistics
Maksymilian Dąbkowski
Justin Bai
Sabrina Morvillo
Nicholas Tomlin
Literary Arts
Grace Layer
Mirabella Roberts
Elizabeth Roy
Mathematics, Math-CS, Math-Econ
Taro Shima
Max Lahn
Sylvia Nacar
Medieval Studies
Flannery E McIntrye
Debra (Ella) Burguera-Couce
Charles (Charlie) Steinman
Middle East Studies
Ryan Saadeh
Kelley Tackett
Zahra Asghar
Modern Culture & Media
Keri Brooks
Elizabeth Falkenberg
Janine Goetzen
Meredith Morran
Eli Neuman-Hammond
Joshua Wartel
Music
Julian Gau
Sofia Frohna
Flannery McIntyre
Neuroscience
Sophia Song
Oliver Tang
Jonathan Spiegel
Jimin Shin
Joshua Lee
Olivia Prosak
Philosophy Ella Scholz
Physics
Jacob Jackson
Jeanne Allen
Jungho Choi
Physics & Philosophy Under Philosophy DUG
Political Science
Calista Shang
Zion Lewis
Potuguese & Brazilian Studies -
Psychology
Kelsie Lopez
Public Health
Dana Rubenstein
Scarlett Bergam
Meghna Tummala
Drew Hawkinson
Public Policy
Katie Hancock
Luna Floyd
Amy Miao
Religious Studies
Lucy Berman
Abraham Westbrook
Lucy Berman
Science & Society, Science & Technology Studies (STS)
Eve Zelickson
Molly Magid
Malcolm Drenttel
Ciara Keegan
Slavic Studies Rachel Landau
Social Analysis & Research, Sociology
-
South Asian Studies
Shraddha Khanna
Kudrat Wadhwa
Statistics Erin Bugbee
Theatre Arts Performance Studies
-
Urban Studies
Anna Messer
Ruth Bamuwamye
Kyler Carlson
Audrey Wilson
Jenna Gosciak
Yasmin Toney
Visual Art
Katherine Chaves
Tia Forsman
Caitlin Takeda

 

Please email crc@brown.edu if you would like to make any changes to the information on this page.