GELT Courses

The following courses will be offered during Academic Year 2019-20. Please see [email protected] for more information about each course. 

Wintersession 2020

BIOL 1980: HIV/AIDS in Diverse Settings: Focus on Israel
Travel Component: Israel in January 2020
Course Instructor: Rami Kantor 
Applications for this course are no longer being accepted.

ENVS 1225: Arctic Climate and Policy
Travel Component: Norway in January 2020
Course Instructor: Amanda Lynch
Applications for this course are no longer being accepted.

ETHN 1750U: The U.S.-Mexico Border and Borderlands: Experiential Learning on the Ground and in the Field
Lea E. Williams GELT Award 2019-20 Recipient

Travel Component: California and Mexico in January 2020
Course Instructor: Evelyn Hu-Dehart 
Applications for this course are no longer being accepted.

Spring 2020

The GELT program was suspended in Spring 2020 in alignment with University travel restrictions.

Past GELT-Funded Courses

Past courses have been showcased in News from Brown, the Brown Daily Herald, and the Taipei Times

Year Course Title and Instructor Country
2019 Migration in the Americas (Professor D. Lindstrom) Mexico
2019

Physical Volcanology (Professor C. Huber)
Lea E. Williams GELT Award 2018-19 Recipient

Greece
2019 The African Atlantic Diaspora: Race, Memory, Identity, & Belonging (Professor S. Delalue) Ghana
2019 HIV/AIDS in Diverse Settings: Focus on Israel (Professor R. Kantor) Israel
2018 Berlin: Architecture, Memory, & Politics (Professor D. Neumann) Germany
2018 Living & Material Landscapes of the African Diaspora (Professor I. Osayimwese) Barbados
2018 HIV/AIDS in Diverse Settings: Focus on Israel (Professor R. Kantor) Israel
2018 Decolonizing Museums: Collecting Indigenous Culture in Taiwan & North America (Professor C. Frank) Taiwan
2017 Advanced Egyptian Arabic: Displacement and Diaspora in a Modernizing Egypt (Professor A. Hassan) Egypt
2017 Critical Approaches to Global Humanitarianism in Thailand (Professor E. Shih) Thailand
2017 Settler Colonialism & US Military Empire in the Pacific (Professor N. Shibusawa) Hawai'i
2017 The Israeli/Palestinian Conflict: Contested Narratives (Professor D. Jacobson)
Israel/Palestine
2016 Anthropology of Displacement and Refugees in the Middle East (Professor S. Tobin) Jordan
2016 Philosophy & Practice of Japanese Rinzai Zen Buddhism (Professor H. Roth) Japan
2016
Cities, Colonies and Global Networks in the Western Mediterranean (Professor P. Van Dommelen) Spain
2015 Global Tectonics (Professor A. Saal) Argentina
2015 Brazil Under Vargas: Shaping a Nation (Professor J. Green) Brazil
2015 Local & Global Community Engagement to Reduce Health Disparities (Professor A. Nunn) Ghana & Brazil
2015 Berlin: Architecture, Politics and Memory (Professor D. Neumann) Germany
2015 Special Topics in Playwriting: Guhahamuka (Professor E. Ehn) Rwanda & Uganda
2015 International Journalism (Professor S. Kinzer) Nicaragua
2015 The Medieval Monastery (Professor S. Bonde) France
2015 The Israeli/Palestinian Conflict: Contested Narratives (Professor D. Jacobson) Israel/Palestine
2014 Climate & Development Lab (Professor J. T. Roberts)

Peru