Lunch Bunch Series

Climate & Environment Lunch Bunches are held on Mondays at noon in Solomon 003 through the academic year. 

September 13: Meet and Great Lunch Bunch

September 20: Christian Huber,  Prelims Discussion

September 27: Emily Joyce, "Atmospheric nitrogen deposition in the Narragansett Bay region"

October 4: Ethan Kyzivat, "Lake littoral zones raise Arctic-boreal methane emissions"

October 18: Victor Tsai, "Understanding paleotemperature proxies"

October 25: Ulla Heede, Yale TBA

November 1: Bo Wang, "Broad-scale controls on large river anabranching from remote sensing"

November 15: Natasha Sekhon, TBA

November 22: Sarah McGrath, TBA

November 29: Lloyd Keigwin, WHOI, TBA

 

Geophysics Lunch Bunches are held on Tuesdays at noon in GeoChem 039 through the academic year.

September 28: Fellowship Panel for Grad Students

October 12: Victor Tsai, "Earth's Core: A Historical Perspective on Scientific Discovery and Inference"

October 19: Chris Huber, "Explosivity dictated by the state of the magma in the chamber before eruption"

October 26: Majid Rasht-Behesht, "Physics-informed Neural Networks (PINNs) for Wave Progagation and Full Waveform Inversions"

November 2: Don Fisher, Penn State "Insights into Slip Behavior from the Geological Record of Deformation along the Subduction Interface"


Planetary Lunch Bunches are held on Thursdays at noon in IBES 015 through the academic year.

September 16: Introduction to DEEPS Planetary Research

September 23: Erica Nathan, "A Framework for Understanding Icy Worlds as a Population of Solar System Bodies"

September 30: Jim Head, Planetary Community and Planetary Town Hall

October 7: Laura Lark, "Sulfides in Mercury's mantle: Implications for Mercury's interior as interpreted from moment of inertia"

October 14: Kristel Izquierdo, Pudue, "Shallow porosity structure and interior density anomalies of the Moon from GRAIL data"

October 21: Ben Boatwright, "Noachian Proglacial Paleolakes: A New Observational Framework for the Early Mars Climate"

October 28: Jim Head and Yuqi Qian, "The Chang'e Lunar Exploration Program and the Chang'e 5 Sample Return Mission to Young Mare Basalts: Geologic Context of the Landing Site, Surface Operations, and Early Results"

December 2: Meg Wilson, TBA

December 9: Fiona Nichols-Fleming, TBA

 

Geochemistry Lunch Bunches are held on Fridays at noon in GeoChem 029 through the academic year.

October 1: Alberto Saal, "The Andean southern volcanic zone: Sources of the magmatism"

October 15: Steve Parman, "What controls the location of the volcanic front in subduction zones?"

October 29: Mac Rutherford, "Nature and origin of Lunar "Red Spot" Magmas"

November 5: Yan Liang, "Fractionation of REE and HFSE by melting of a subsolidusly re-equilibrated mantle"