Lunch Bunch Series

Climate & Environment Lunch Bunches are held on Mondays at noon in MacMillan 101 through the academic year
Sept. 18: Samiah Moustafa, "Assessing Greenland ice sheet meltwater losses at the pixel and drainage basin scale"

Sept. 25: Greg Wagner, "Nonlinear coupling of internal gravity waves and oceanic eddies and currents"

Oct. 2: Ben Keisling, "New perspectives on the Pleistocene history of the Greenland ice sheet"

Oct. 16: Wendell Waters, Brown "Active collection of ammonia for high time resolution nitrogen isotopic characterization"

Oct. 23: Qing Li, Brown "Langmuir turbulence and its effects on global climate"

Oct. 30: Larry Smith, UCLA "ABoVE and rivers: What I'm working on this year"

Nov. 6: David Koweek, Carnegie Institute "Exploring new tool in the fight against acidification along our coasts"

Nov. 13: Jenny Kowalczyk, Brown "CO2 fertilization: Effects on climate and global surface δ13C "

Geophysics Lunch Bunches are held on Tuesdays at noon in GeoChem 039 through the academic year.
Sept. 26: Yuval Boneh, Brown "Evolution of olivine crystallographic orientation and seismic anisotropy in the upper mantle"

Oct. 3: Leif Tokle, Brown "Evaluating the dislocation creep flow laws for wet quartzite: A bulk analysis"

Oct. 10: Hamid Karani, Brown TBD

Oct. 17: Greg Hirth, Brown "Strain localization on the lower crust"

Oct. 24: Karen Godfrey, Brown "A comparison of approaches to the prediction of surface wave phase velocity"

Oct. 31: Paul Raterron, Brown "Effect of Fe Content on Olivine High-Pressure Plasticity"

Nov. 7: Ningli Zhao, Brown "Experimental study of grain boundary sliding of olivine + clinopyroxene"

Nov. 14: Tess Caswell, Brown "Attenuation in creeping ice"

Nov. 21: Hamid Soleymani, The City University of New York "Microstructural characteristics of deformed quartz under non-steady state conditions"

Nov. 28: Majid Rashtbehesht, Brown TBD

Dec. 5: Junlin Hua, Brown TBD

Planetary Lunch Bunches are held on Thursdays at noon in Lincoln Field 209 through the academic year.
Sept. 7: Cateline J. Lantz, MIT "Clues on space weathering of primitive Near-Earth Asteroids based on laboratory experiments"

Sept. 14: Ian Dell'Antonio, Dept. of Physics, Brown "What giant telescopes can do for you: Lessons learned from a decade of review committees"

Sept. 21: Hunter Ray, "EQUiSat: Brown's CubeSat and future opportunities"

Oct. 5: Brian Kilpatrick, Dept. of Physics, Brown "HST/Spitzer/JWST studies of exoplanet atmosphere"

*Oct. 6: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, NASA JSC TBD

* Oct. 11: Emily Lackdawalla, Planetary Society "The world's got talent: International amateur image processing and the benefits of professional-amateur collaborations"

Oct. 12: Drew Pomerantz, Schlumberger "Organic carbon in the subsurface: Molecular structure and controls on oil and gas production"

Oct. 19: Marisa Palucis, Dartmouth College "A hop, skip and a jump: How sediment transport shapes planetary surfaces"

Oct. 26: James Cassanelli, Brown "Assessing the formation of valley networks in a cold early Mars climate"

Nov. 2: A Conversation with Alan Stern, Principal Investigator of the NASA New Horizons Mission to Pluto and Beyond 

Nov. 9: Elizabeth Silber, Brown "Deciphering the structure of Europa's ice shell through numerical modeling of the formation of impact craters"

Nov. 16: Li Zeng, Harvard Center for Astrophysics "Ocean planets and water worlds"

Nov. 23: Thanksgiving

Nov. 30: Adeene Denton, Brown "The fretted terrain and the evolution of the Martian dichotomy boundary"

Dec. 7: Sean Wiggins, Brown "The development of a Megaregolith" (tent.)

Dec. 14: Mike Bramble, Brown "Characterizing the thermal infrared emission properties of asteroid regoliths by replicating the airless space environment in the laboratory"

Geochemistry Lunch Bunches are held on Fridays at noon in GeoChem 029 through the academic year.
Sept. 8: James Watkins, Univ. of Oregon "Magma degassing and regassing"

Sept. 15: no lunch bunch

Sept. 22: Mac Rutherford, Brown "Latest on the origin, ascent, and eruption of lunar picritic glass magmas"

Sept. 29: Alberto Saal, Brown "The geochemistry of Tibetan lavas: Spatial and temporal relationships, tectonic links and geodynamic implications"

Oct. 6: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, NASA JSC "Carbon: Mercury's shallow dark secret"

Oct. 13: Whitney Behr, UT Austin "Deformation in the continents: Constraints from surface geomorphology, exhumed middle crust, and entrained lithospheric mantle xenoliths"

Oct. 20: Boda Liu, Brown "A2Ddouble-porosity model for melting and melt migration beneath mid-oceanic ridges"

Oct. 27: Charles-Edouard Boukare, Brown "The effects of cumulate dynamics on magma ocean evolution"

Nov. 3: No lunch bunch

Nov. 10: Brendan Anzures, Brown "The mystery of S-rich Mercurian magmas: The role of melt structure"

Nov. 17: Kristina Walowski, Middlebury College "From cinder cones to subduction zones: Volatile recycling and magma formation beneath the southern Cascade arc"

Nov. 24: THANKSGIVING

Dec. 1: Jack Krantz, Brown TBD

Dec. 8: AGU Practice Talks