Brown University School of Engineering

Courses

Brown Engineering stresses the basic scientific principles that underlie present and future engineering practice. There is a balance between applied science and technical training. Brown graduate students gain valuable technical experience through independent study and close relationships with research faculty.

Click here for a complete listing of Brown University Courses.

Click here for a listing of all engineering courses offering during the current academic year.

Graduate Engineering Courses

This is our best estimate of when the course is offered and who will be the instructor. For the most up to date and authoritative information, please consult Banner and [email protected].

Core graduate courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2010 Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Physics I Dorca   Zaki Zaki Zaki
ENGN2020 Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Physics II   Zaki Peterson Peterson
Graduate solid mechanics courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020 
ENGN2210 Continuum Mechanics Bower   Gao Guduru Guduru
ENGN2220 Mechanics of Solids   Henann C. Franck Gao Hennan
ENGN2240 Linear Elasticity Gao   Gao
ENGN2260 Stress Waves in Solids Guduru
ENGN2290 Plasticity (APMA2370)     Hennan Guduru
ENGN2320 Experimental Mechanics   C. Franck Kim
ENGN2340 Computational Methods in Structural Mechanics     Bower Bazilevs
ENGN2370B Topics in Solid and Structural Mechanics Kim
ENGN2380 Fracture Mechanics   Guduru, Kesari Guduru
ENGN2910O Molecular Simulation Methods in Mechanics and Physics  
ENGN2912N Isogeometric Methods in Computational Mechanics Bazilevs
ENGN2920B Mechanics of Energy Storage Materials    
Graduate materials science courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017
Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2400 Electron Microscopy in Materials Science     Paine
ENGN2410 Thermodynamics of Materials  Sheldon
Paine Sheldon Paine
ENGN2420 Kinetic Processes and Mechanisms in Materials Science   Chason Chason Chason
ENGN2430 Deformation Behavior of Materials
Kumar  Kumar
ENGN2490A Crystal Structures and Crystallography     Chason
Paine
ENGN2930 Atomistic Modeling of Materials     van de Walle van de Walle
Graduate electrical and computer engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2500 Medical Image Analysis     Kimia Kimia
ENGN2501 Digital Geometry Processing  Taubin   Taubin
ENGN2502 3D Photography      Taubin
ENGN2520 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning   Felzenszwalb Computer Science Staff Felzenszwalb
ENGN2530 Digital Signal Processing Silverman   Silverman
Silverman Silverman
ENGN2540 Speech Processing
  Silverman Silverman
ENGN2560 Computer Vision   Kimia Kimia
ENGN2600 Electronic Process in Semiconductors    
ENGN2610 Physics of Solid State Devices   Zaslavsky   Zaslavsky
ENGN2620 Solid State Quantum and Optoelectronics Pacifici   Pacifici
ENGN2660 Physics and Technology of Semiconductor Heterostructures     Zaslavsky Zaslavsky
ENGN2910A Advanced Computer Architecture    
ENGN2911Q Advanced Digital Design Reda
ENGN2911T Ultrafast Optics Mittleman
ENGN2911X Reconfigurable Computing: Accelerate Your Algorithms
 
ENGN2912B  C++ Programming Gaudette   Taubin Gaudette Taubin
ENGN2912E Low Power VLSI System Design     Bahar
ENGN2912K Mixed-Signal Electronic Design 
  Rosenstein
ENGN2912L Topics in Bioelectronics
  Rosenstein
ENGN2912P Topics in Optimization     Felzenszwalb
ENGN2912Q Coherence of Light in Nanooptics and Plasmonics   Pacifici
ENGN2912Z Machine Learning to Experiment   Zia
Graduate fluids and thermal sciences courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2760 Heat and Mass Transfer   Liu Liu
ENGN2810 Fluid Mechanics I (AM241) J. Franck   Harris Mandre Ault
ENGN2820 Fluid Mechanics II (AM242)   Maxey Mandre Breuer Maxy
ENGN2911N Vibration of Mechanical Systems Harris Harris
ENGN2912F Soft Matter Powers
ENGN2912H Interfacial Phenomena    Mandre Powers
ENGN2912J Asymtotic and Perturbation Methods    
ENGN2920A Complex Fluids: Particles and Interfaces   Vlahovska  
ENGN2921 Swimming and Flying     Breuer
Graduate chemical, BIOCHEMICAL and environmental engineering courses
 Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2750 Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Engineering Goldsmith Goldsmith Goldsmith
ENGN2770 Catalyst Design and Atomistic Reaction Engineering     Peterson
ENGN2910L Chemical Transport Processes in the Environment    
ENGN2750 Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Engineering   Goldsmith Goldsmith Goldsmith
ENGN2910Q Chemically Reacting Flow Goldsmith
 
Goldsmith
ENGN2910Z Small Wonders: The Science, Technology, & Human Health...    
ENGN2911P Fate and Transport of Environmental Contaminants Pennell
Pennell
ENGN2911S Molecular Processes in Environmental Science and Technology
ENGN2920D Environmental Technologies and Human Health Hurt  
ENGN2991 Characterizing Nanomaterial Structure Colvin
Graduate biomedical engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2910G Topics in Transitional Research and Technology   Tripathi Tripathi Tripathi Tripathi
ENGN2910S Cancer Nanotechnology   Wong Wong Wong
Wong
ENGN2911R Analytical Modeling for Biomechanical and Biomedical Systems Srivastava Srivastava
ENGN2912R Implantable Devices    Borton
Borton
Graduate Program in Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship (PRIME) courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019  Spring 2020 
ENGN2110 Business Engineering Fundementals I Suuberg   Suuberg Suuberg
ENGN2120 Business Engineering Fundementals II   Harry Suuberg Suuberg
ENGN2125 Engineering Management and Decision Making  Harry Harry Harry Harry
ENGN2130 Innovation and Technology Management I R. Petteruti   R. Petteruti Norige Norige
ENGN2140 Innovation and Technology Management II   R. Petteruti   R. Petteruti
ENGN2150 Technology Entrepreneurship and Commercialization I Kingon   Kingon Kingon
ENGN2160 Technology Entrepreneurship and Commercialization II   Suuberg Kingon Kingon
ENGN2180 Global Immersion Experience and Entrepreneurship Lab   McHugh McHugh McHugh
ENGN2911F Topics in Emerging and Breakthrough Tech