Awards and Fellowships

Many of our current and former students have been awarded fellowships and other prizes recognizing their academic excellence. Here is a list of some of these recipients.

 ADOLF CONRAD ELY PREMIUM (FOR SENIORS) CONCENTRATING IN GERMAN

Name
Year of Graduation
Aida Feng 2017
Connor Grieve 2017
Elizabeth Berman 2016
Ivy Brenneman 2016
Aine Doyle 2016
Lucia Iglesias 2016
Victoria Jimenez 2016
Lucia Petty 2016
Nathan Johnson 2015
Elias Pitegoff 2015
William Shinevar 2015
Scott Usatorres 2015
Simon Engler 2014
Sophia Staley 2014
Jonathan Storch 2014
Jiernan Cao                                              
2013
Yue Wang
2012
Paula Armstrong
2012
Isabel Parkes
2011
Jessica Resvick
2011
Kathryn Sonnabend
2011
William Garrity
2009
Sonya Mladenova
2009
Smriti Mallapaty
2007
Naomi Miller
2007
Margaret Sarachan
2007
Lisa Well Jacobson
2006
Joseph Chih-Fong Fungsang
2006
Jeremy Paul Williams
2006
David Conrad Petrucelli
2005
Rebecca Elisabeth Crane
2005
Jennifer Martha Hanson
2005
Elizabeth Ruth Winograd-Cort
2005
Alexis Briley
2004
Timothy Henry
2004
Steven Baker
2003
Barbara Platzer
2003
Beth Satkin
2003
Thosaeng Chaochuti
2002
Marc Levitt
2002
Tammy Houser
1991
Jonah Steinberg
1991

ASA CLINTON CROWELL PRIZE (For Freshmen)

Name Year of Graduation
Amanda Chow 2021
Yarn Yu Hilary Ho 2021
Fengyi Wan 2021
Ruitian Yan 2021
Tabitha Fiske 2020
Ethel Renia 2020
Jordan Rubin-McGregor 2020
Ziying Tang 2020
Shira Bartov 2017
Ekaterina Kryuchkova 2017
Lainie Rowland 2017
Ivy Brenneman                            2016
Victoria Jimenez 2016
Emma Milward 2016
Mengdi Xu 2016
Deniz Cam 2015
Cassandra Carothers 2015
Drew Wetiman 2015
Hannah Braun 2014
Christina Sun 2014
Ellen Pederson 2012
Anne Fuller 2011
Laura Parkinson 2011
Hope Richardson 2011
Sarah Stein 2010
Ellen Wong 2010
Maggie Ewing 2009
Lydia Sharlow 2009
Rachel Hoffman 2008
Olga Maymeskuly 2008
Ariayne Hilliard 2007
Anna Isaacs 2007
Deborah Dryer 2006
Gabriella Chiarneza 2005
Rebecca Simon 2005
Charlotte Zanders 2005

CAESAR MISCH PRIZE (For Freshmen)

Name Year of Graudation
Hansol Hang 2021
Calvin Jin 2021
Adam Kollar 2021
Nathan Mainster 2021
Jacob Jamison 2020
Alexander Nibley 2020
Yujun Qin 2020
Alexander Nibley 2020
Connor Grieve 2017
Luke O'Connell 2017
Duncan Weinstein 2017
Fletcher Bell                                      2016
Russell Shelp 2016
Nathaniel Dennett 2015
Nathan Johnson 2015
Keith Thomas 2015
Scott Usatorres 2015
Avilash Kramer 2014
Johnathan Storch 2014
Samuel Wickham 2014
Clifton Yeo 2014
Mrinal Kapoor 2012
Benjamin Niedzielski 2012
Diogo Alves 2011
Max Straus 2011
Nicolas Gonzalez 2010
Matthew Cline 2009
Mark Fuller 2009
Christopher Keyes 2008
Ryan Patrico 2008
Thomas Gimbel 2007
Joseph Fungsanf 2006
Cameron Colpitts 2005
Ajay Kusnoor 2005
David Petruccelli 2005
Tugrel Ozbakan 1995

RHODE ISLAND ALPHA OF PHI BETA KAPPA

Name Year of Graduation Note
Sarah Kathrun Stein 2010 Study Abroad - Tübingen, Spring, 09
Alena Hadass Davidoff-Gore 2010 Study Abroad - Berlin, Spring 09
Adiharto Utomo 2009 German TA and Study Abroad - Berlin, 09
Boris Ryvkin 2009 Study Abroad - Berlin, Spring 08
Sonya Roberto Mladenova 2009 Study Abroad - Berlin, Spring 08
Martha Elilzabeth Gimbel 2009
Mark Edward Fuller 2009
Andrew Steven Decarlow 2009 Study Abroad - Tübingen, AY08
Rachel Mary Foster 2009 TA and Study Abroad - Tübingen, Spring 08


FULBRIGHT GRANTS

 

Name                                  
Year of Graduation   
Purpose
Aida Feng 2017 English Teaching Assistant in Germany
Ginger Holmes 2017 English Teaching Assistant in Germany
Lucia Iglesias 2016 English Teaching Assistant in Germany
Lucia Petty 2016 English Teaching Assistant in Austria
Margaret Hire 2015 English Teaching Assistant in Germany
Tom Finley 2015 English Teaching Assistant in Germany
Evan Strouss 2015 English Teaching Assistant in Austria
Jessica Resvick 2011  U.S. Teaching Assistant Program in Austria

Pablo Larios
2011 Conducting independent research in Germany
Hans Dietrich 2008 Performing scientific research at the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Goettingen .
José Macian 2008
Studying Theaterwissenschaft in Berlin
Lisa Jacobson 2006
Teaching English in Germany
Anya Goldstein 2006 Teaching English in Germany
Selma Durakovic 2006 Conducting research in Austria on Croation and Bosnian refugees
Ajay Kusnoor 2005 Teaching English in Austria

DAAD GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Name Award Year
Stephanie Galasso 2015-16
Michael Powers
2011-12

DAAD UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Name

Award Year

Pablo Larios Fall 2010

William Garrity
2009-10
Ellen Wong
2008-09
Andrew Decarlow
2007-08
Ryan Patrico
2006-07
Ling Wong 
2006