Skip to Navigation

Presidential Fellows List

2016-2017 Presidential Fellows2016-2017 Presidential Fellows

2021-2021 Cohort

  • Istifaa Ahmed, American Studies
  • Kimonee Burke, History
  • Sneha Chowdhury, Comparative Literature
  • Ashley Everson, Africana Studies
  • Camille Gardner, Economics
  • Sydney Giacalone, Anthropology
  • Gabrielle Grafton, Economics
  • Simon Horn, German Studies
  • Catherine Huynh, Pathobiology
  • Will Johnson, Music and Multimedia Composition
  • Senit Kidane, Africana Studies
  • Phoebe Labat, History
  • Jorge Ledesma, Epidemiology
  • Jabril Muhammad, Theatre Studies
  • Andrew Huang, Health Services Research
  • Jared Nirenberg, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences

2019-2020 Cohort

  • Michelle Ali, Psychology
  • Angel Calvin, Religious Studies
  • Morgan Clark, Anthropology
  • Taaja El-Shabazz, History
  • Ivan Felipe Rodriguez, Cognitive Science
  • Emily Hirsch, History of Art and Architecture
  • Carol Hundal, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Russell Jones, Computer Science
  • Marquisele Mercedes, Behavioral and Social Health Sciences
  • Fred Shaia, Political Science
  • Sue Shi, Engineering
  • Oluwasemilore Sobande, English
  • Jacob Sokolov-Gonzalez, Music and Multimedia Composition
  • Samantha Toohey, Pathobiology

2018 - 2019 Cohort

  • Luke Alventosa, Engineering
  • Claire Climer, Comparative Literature
  • Christopher Cox, Egyptology and Assyriology
  • Alan DenAdel, Computational Biology
  • Benjamin DriverClassics
  • Patrick Flynn, Applied Mathematics
  • Alexandria Macmadu, Epidemiology
  • Nasir Marumo, Africana Studies
  • Kayci Merritte, Modern Culture and Media
  • Rachael Nilson, Pathobiology
  • Sorel Ouonkap Yimga, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry
  • Laura Parkinson, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Roma Patel, Computer Science
  • Siraj Sindhu, Political Science
  • Daniel Solano, Applied Mathematics

2017-2018 Cohort

  • Anson Cheung, Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences
  • Charles Parker, Applied Mathematics
  • Rebecca Santorella, Applied Mathematics
  • Harkirat Singh, Engineering
  • Amaro Tuninetti, Cognitive Science
  • Hannah Weller, Ecological and Evolutionary Biology 
  • Cheng Zeng, Engineering
  • Enrui Zhang, Engineering

2016-2017 Cohort

Humanities

  • Graham Bishop, Comparative Literature
  • Austin Carder, Comparative Literature
  • Ryan Doherty, French Studies
  • Ana Garriga  Espino, Hispanic Studies
  • Nicolas Barbosa Lopez, Portuguese and Brazilian Studies
  • Kenneth Molloy, Theatre Studies

Life Sciences

  • Augustine Wee Cheng Kang, Behavioral and Social Health Sciences
  • Xien Yu Chua, Molecular Pharmacology
  • Armita Manafzadeh, Ecological and Evolutionary Biology
  • Adedotun Ogunbajo, Behavioral and Social Health Sciences

Physical Sciences

  • Natasha Danas, Computer Science
  • Aaron Danilack, Engineering
  • Camille Denton, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Anna Grim, Applied Mathematics
  • Sierra Kaufman, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Michael Markovitch, Computer Science
  • Ashling Neary, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Xuliang Qian, Engineering
  • Peter Walecki, Engineering
  • Qingyu Ye, Chemistry

Social Sciences

  • Felicia Bishop Denaud, Africana Studies
  • Aaron Jacobs, History
  • Aaron Stern, Political Science
  • Katherine Thompson, Anthropology

2015-2016 Cohort

Humanities

  • Katherine Freeze, Ethnomusicology
  • Xin Guan, Modern Culture and Media
  • Christian Obst, German Studies

Life Sciences

  • Daniel Bryant, Cognitive Science
  • Shaun Forbes, Health Services Research
  • Sarah Kaptur, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology and Biochemistry
  • Andrea Rummel, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Jessica Sevetson, Neuroscience
  • Anna Wentz, Epidemiology

Physical Sciences

  • Jennifer Kowalczyk, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Per Lindgren, Engineering
  • Yuan Liu, Chemistry
  • Tyler Morrison, Physics
  • Michelle Muzzio, Chemistry
  • Rachel Sheppard, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Stefan Stanojevic, Physics

Social Sciences

  • Mallory Matsumoto, Anthropology
  • Kristen McNeill, Sociology
  • Jinxu Tang, Political Science

2014-2015 cohort

2014-2015 Presidential Fellows gather at the Leung Familiy Gallery in the Robert Campus Center.2014-2015 Presidential Fellows gather at the Leung Familiy Gallery in the Robert Campus Center.

Humanities 

  • Thomas Pringle, Modern Culture and Media
  • Elizabeth Stoker, Religious Studies 
  • Flora Thomson-DeVeaux, Portuguese and Brazilian Studies 
  • Erika Valdivieso, Classics 

Life Sciences

  • Katherine Cushman, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Alejandro Pando, Biomedical Engineering 
  • Aislinn Rowan, Pathobiology 

Physical Sciences 

  • Radu Darie, Biomedical Engineering 
  • Christopher Kelly, Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
  • Yue Liu, Engineering 

Social Sciences

  • Fiori Berhane, Anthropology
  • Erik Peinert, Political Science 
  • Esha Sraboni, Sociology 
  • Ella Wold, Economics