*All presentations will take place in the Pavillion Room, Peter Green House*

Tuesday, 5/10:

11:00-11:20 - Emma Kelly, “Standardizing “The History of a Mind:” The Inception of and Attitudes Toward Age-Graded Schooling in the 19th Century Northeastern United States”

Advisor: Howard Chudacoff

11:20-11:40 - Alexandra Blitzer, “Changing the Law, Changing a Community: Lamphere v. Brown University and The Opportunities and Limitations of Legal Remedies for Driving Social Change in the Workplace”

Advisor: Robert Self

11:40-12:00 - Aidan Wang, “Transforming the Schools, Teaching the Teachers: Ted Sizer, Brown University’s Education Department, and the Early Days of the Coalition of Essential Schools

Advisor: Luther Spoehr

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-12:50 - Clara Epstein, “By Means of the Bible It All Began: Liberation Theology in Salvadoran Popular Resistance and the Emergence of the Tucson Sanctuary Movement, 1980-1986”

Advisor: Evelyn Hu-Dehart

12:50-1:10 - Yara Doumani, ““In Sisterhood I Will Remain Strong:” Indigenous Women’s Resistances, Writings, and Relations, 1970s-1980s”

Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa

1:10-1:30 - Isabella Kearns, “Exposed to Moral Danger:” Criminalizing Indigeneity, Sexuality, and Class at the Parramatta Girls Home”

Advisor: Jennifer Lambe

1:30-1:50 - Basil Rodriguez, “​​The Racialized Application of Mental Health Care: Historical Experiences of Mexican Childhood in California from the 1920s-1970s”

Advisor: Mark Ocegueda

1:50-2:00 Break

2:00-2:20 - Connor Jenkins, “Fear gave speed to our steps”: Slavery’s Hauntings and the Long Lives of Plantation Geographies in Edenton, North Carolina”

Advisor: Françoise Hamlin

2:20-2:40 - Ella Altidor, “Troubling the Ideal Haïtienne: The Life and Afterlife of Empress Marie-Claire Heureuse and the Gender Politics of Haitian Nation-Building (1804-1806)”

Advisor: Emily Owens

2:40-3:00 - Morgan De Lancy, “Belonging in the Heart of Empire: Community, Education, and Care in the Black Supplementary School Movement, 1965-1975”

Advisor: Daniel Rodriguez

 

Wednesday, 5/11

12:00-12:45 Lunch

12:50-1:10 - Emma George, “Engraving Empire: Lubok Prints and Russian Identities from the Enlightenment to Romanticism."

Advisor: Ethan Pollock 

1:10-1:30 - Noam Bizan, “Political Dance: American Depictions of U.S.-Soviet Ballet Exchanges, 1966-1979”

Advisor: Ethan Pollock 

1:30-1:50 - Katherine Dario, “The Shearer Summer Theater of Oak Bluffs and the Power of  Place: The Rise and Resilience of the Black Summer Community on Martha’s Vineyard”

Advisor: Françoise Hamlin

1:50-2:10 Break, Light Refreshments

2:10-2:30 - Akshaan Parikh, “‘Let Us Alone to Die’: Plague Camps in Bombay City, 1896–1902”

Advisor: Hal Cook

2:30-2:50 - Gemma Ryu, “Make heirs for monarchs, and for God decree”: Views of Legitimacy, Succession, and the English Monarchy, 1670-1688”

Advisor: Tim Harris

2:50-3:10 - Tarana Sable, “Fragmented Community in a Colonial City: The Baghdadi Jews  of Calcutta in the Late Imperial Period (1880–1935)”

Advisor: Sreemati Mitter

 

Friday, 5/13

11:45-12:15 Lunch

12:20-12:40 - Sloane Kratzman, “The Witch Trial of The Cunning Woman: The Fragility of  Reputation and Power of Knowledge in the 1653 Trial of Anne Bodenham”

Advisor: Tara Nummedal

12:40-1:00 - Nesya Nelkin, ““On Curses and Issues in the Women’s Synagogue”: The Social and Religious Centrality of Women’s Synagogues in Ashkenaz, 1350-1500”

Advisor: Amy Remensnyder 

1:00-1:20 - Zoe Boggs, “"We Work as Lesbians": Horizontal Knowledge Production and Labor in Lesbian-Feminist Publishing Collectives, 1974-1985”

Advisor: Robert Self

1:20-1:40 - Isobel McCrum, “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice: Unintended Consequences in Minds, Machines, and History”

Advisor: Holly Case

1:40-2:00 - Max Niles, “Patria Libre: Black Cuban Political Networks and Cultural Politics in a Republican World (1890-1916)”

Advisor: Daniel Rodriguez

2:00-2:20 - Milo Douglas, “Memory and Denial: Confronting the Enduring Legacies of the Ovaherero and Nama Genocide”

Advisor: Omer Bartov

2:20-2:40 - Rebecca Qiu, “The Symphony of the Streets: The Music and Noises of Urban Boston”

Advisor: Seth Rockman

Senior Reception to follow, 4-5:30PM at the Faculty Club