Recent Honors Theses and Other Prizes Awarded, 2004-2017


In addition to conferring honors to graduating seniors who successfully research and write an honors thesis, the History Department is pleased to be able to offer a number of prizes annually to undergraduates for exemplar work in the discipline of history. 

 

The John Thomas Memorial Award

Best thesis in the History Department

The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize

Outstanding thesis

The Skidmore Family and Friends Prize

Best thesis in Latin American history

Clarkson A. Collins, Jr. Prize in American History

Best thesis in United States history; before 2017, awarded to male student producing best paper on the merchant marine 

The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding

Theses or papers on international understanding, with emphasis on cooperation and tolerance

The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History

Outstanding undergraduate woman student concentrating in History

The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Women student who presents the best paper written as a class assignment in an American history course

Pell Medal Award

Presented to one student for excellence in United States history

The David Herlihy Prize

Best student in Medieval or Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

 

2017

Honors Theses

Eleanor F. Bohn "Too Many Cooks Out of the Kitchen: The Dissemination of Postwar Domestic Ideals in Cecily Brownstone’s Associated Press Recipes, 1960-1965"  Advisor: Robert Self
Otis B., Booz "The Color of Failure: A History of African Assimilation and Multiculturalism  in 20th Century French Politics"  Advisor: Nancy Jacobs
Katherine E. Grusky "Digging Below the Surface: Women and Families in the El Teniente Copper Mine, 1904-1930"  Advisor: Jeremy Mumford  *Awarded: The Skidmore Family and Friends Thesis Prize
Virginia A. Holmes "Female Cultural Identity in Die Aktion, 1913-1919"  Advisor: Mary Gluck
Leah C. Kazar "The World Bank, Population Control, and the Liberal Economic Order"  Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa
Mariah Kennedy Cuomo Robert F. Kennedy and the Farmworkers: The Formation of Robert F. Kennedy and Cesar Chavez’s Bond"  Advisor: Ted Widmer
Aditya V. ​Kumar "In Blood and Color: The Madras Torture Commission Report as a Liberal Response to a Crisis in Racial Capitalism"  Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize 
David I. Lazris "Survival and Progress: The National Medical Association and Black Medical Professionalism, 1865-1929"  Advisor: Daniel Rodriguez
Daniel J. Muller "An American Colonialism: The Colonial Application of Mosquito Eradication Programs from Cuba and Panama in 1905 New Orleans"  Advisor: Daniel Rodriguez
Benjamin T. Orf "Whig and Country: The Exclusion Crisis and the Politics of Opposition in Restoration England c. 1674-81"  Advisor: Tim Harris
Christian A. Rodriguez  "The 1970 Seleção: The Brazilian Military Regime’s Propagandist Force Went Unrivaled by Political Opposition"  Advisor: James Green
Emma M. Scott "Sentenced to Settlement: Irish Vagabonds, Convict Transportation, and Labor in Early America"  Advisor: Hilary Levey-Friedman
Bradley X. Weekes "How to Survive an Atomic Bomb: The Role of Civil Defense Films During the Cold War, 1945-1956"  Advisor: Kerry Smith
Bohao Wu "Imagining Asian Modernity: Japanese Intellectuals in Manchuria and Their Agrarian Movement, 1931-1943"  Advisor: Kerry Smith  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize 
Belinda Y. Zhou "Therapeutic Advocacy: Treating and Empowering the Politically Persecuted in Authoritarian Chile 1973-1990" Advisor: Jennifer Lambe  *Awarded: The John Thomas Memorial Award

Other Prizes 

Phoebe Young The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Movements Born of the Ground: Cross-Cultural Studies of Native Resistance in Colonial New England and Post-Independence Mexico"
Belinda Y. Zhou The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Leah C. Kazar Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Jessica Laird

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2016

Honors Theses

Sarah A. Bochicchio "Dressing Good Queen Bess: Queen Elizabeth I, Sartorial Manipulation, and Foreign Policy" Advisor: Tim Harris
Katherine E. Boorstein "Higher Learning, Institutionalized: The Yale University Division of Mental Hygiene, 1926-1949" Advisor: Jennifer Lambe 
Athena C. Bryan “'Our Great Shame': Concepts of Prostitution, Poverty, and the Public in the Working-Class Press of Late Imperial St. Petersburg"  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize 
Edward L. Clifford "Labors of the State: Immigrants, Industrialists, and the National Guard in the 1922 Rhode Island Textile Strike and its Consequences"
Emily A. Dupuis "1641: The Women’s Rebellion" Advisor: Tim Harris
Meredith K. Heckman "Pathology and the Possibility of Inclusion: Gender, Sexuality, and Race in Alcoholics Anonymous, 1944-1982" Advisor: Jennifer Lambe 
Michelle K. Johnson “'Who Speaks for Chicago?' Civil Rights, Community Organization and Coalition, 1910-1971"   Advisor: Françoise Hamlin
Caleb M. Miller A Whole New Ballgame: How a Capitalist, a Judge, and a Political Boss Protected the National Pastime early in the 20th Century   *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Jonatan Perez  "Mexican Threat: Immigration Quotas and the Racialization of Mexicans in 1930"  Advisor: Monica Martinez *Awarded: The Skidmore Family and Friends Thesis Prize 
Jeremy G. Perlman "Beyond Plantation: The Formation of Old English Identity and the Growth of Sectarianism in 17th C Ireland
Danielle L. Phan  "Exchanging, Entertaining, and Eating: Participatory Transnationalism in Vietnamese San Jose" Advisor: Robert G. Lee  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Richard J. Salame "Keeping Time: Techno-politics and Technologies of Time in the 19th Century US Economy"  Advisor: Seth Rockman *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award  
Jordan M. Schulz "We Don’t Intend to Keep Paying for What We Haven’t Been Getting"
Ian M. Shank "Visions of Empire: Italian Soldiers’ Perspectives on the Second Italo-Ethiopian War (1935-1936)" *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize

Other Prizes 

Meredith Heckman The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Pathology and the Possibility of Inclusion: Gender, Sexuality, and Race in Alcoholics Anonymous, 1944-1982"
Kerrick Edwards The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "One World or None: The Atomic Bomb and World Government Dreams"
Katherine Boorstein The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Michelle Johnson Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Sarah Bochicchio

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2015

Honors Theses

Meher S. Ali "The Hidden Left: Communist Activity in Pakistan, 1947-1954" Advisor: Vazira Zamindar *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Amelia E. Armitage "Solving the Refugee Problem: The League of Nations, Russian Refugees, and International Refugee Relief"  Advisor: Ethan Pollock *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Lee M. Bernstein "My War Started in 1945: The Post-War Rehabilitation of Jewish Child Holocaust Survivors in Britain at the Children’s Home Weir Courtney" *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Nathaniel L. Huether “From YPF to the Railways: The Emergence of Economic Nationalism in Twentieth-Century Argentina”
William Janover, "Reinventing the Nation: The Generation of the Cetenary and the Rise of Naitonalism in Argentina"  Advisor: James Green *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Luke N. Perez "Strangers Within Our Gates: The Los Angeles Press and Their Portrayal of Mexicans from the Mexican Revolution to the Zoot Suit Riots"  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize  
Jeremy G. Perlman Beyond Plantation: The Formation of Old English Identity and the Growth of Sectarianism in 17th C Ireland"  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize       
James B. Rattner "The Founding of a National Identity in the United States: New England’s Enlisted Soldiers in the Continental Army" *Awarded: The Clarkson A. Collins, Jr. Prize ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Anna Rotman "Democratical Tyranny: Rhode Island’s 1786 Land Bank in the History of Atlantic World Monetary Reform"  Advisor: Jo Guildi  *Awarded:  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award
Catherine S. Wallace The Office of the American First Lady and Second Wave Feminism in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century"  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Adam N. Waters "Discursive Resistance: Counter-Hegemonic Pan Americanisms in the Early Cold War"  Advisor: James Green  *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award & awarded: The Skidmore Family and Friends Thesis Prize
William D. Watterson "The Construction of the Germani in Roman Literature 58BC – 150 AD" Advisor: Jonthan Conant

Other Prizes 

Michelle Bailhe The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, We Hold These Hypocrisies to Be Self-Evident: Slaves and Abolitionists in the Creation of the United States of America"
Meher Ali The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Hannah Duncan Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
William Watterson

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2014

Honors Theses

Zoe K. Beiser “’If You Come to Me, Come Like a Man:’ Black Whalers, Martial Masculinity and Citizenship in Antebellum America” ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Meredith B. Bilski "Building Community and Brotherhood: American Jewish Relief in Post-War Greece, 1945-1951"  *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Marc A. Briz "Towards a Queer Rhetoric: Western Reporting and Advocacy During the Queen Boat Trial, 2001-2004"  Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa
Thomas P. Finley "’A Church Where Jesus is Real:’ Race, Religiosity and the Legacies of Protest Activism in the Church of God in Christ, 1968-1989" Advisor: Françoise Hamlin  *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
Grace M. Healey “The Dissolution of the Reserve Officer Training Corps: Columbia, Harvard and Brown during the Vietnam War”
Peter A. Kentros "’Bodies of Iron, with Souls of Steam:’ The Slave and the Machine in Antebellum America"   *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
John A. Kotheimer "Making it Rain in Miklagard: Examining Political, Economic, and Cultural Factors in the Origins of Trade Among the Vikings, Byzantium, and Kievan Rus’, 9th-10th cen."
Samantha A. Miller "Victory in Defeat: The Ascendancy of the Lost Cause in Appomattox Memory”   Advisor: Megan Kate Wilson  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Oyinkansola Osobamiro, "Negotiating Identities at Soccer Matches: Glasgow’s Ranger-Celtic Football Club Rivalry"
Gaurav Saxina "A Toolbox for the Corrupt: The Failures of the Laws, Ordinances, Policies, and Bureaucracies Concerning Evacuees and Refugees Following Partition in India and Pakistan"  Advisor: Vazira Zamindar
Gabrielle E. Sclafani "Reimagining a Mexican Wonderland: Frida Kahlo, Remedios Varo, and the International Surrealist Movement". Advisor: James Green  
Lindsay M. Sovern "’He Carried Himself Like a Man’: Gorbachev and Yeltsin’s Masculinities"  Advisor: Patricia Herlihy  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Emma R. Wohl "The Marks of Memory: Grassroots Activism and Government Policies of Transitional Justice in Brazil, From Abertura to the National Truth Commission"  Advisor: James Green  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize

Other Prizes 

Katie Parker The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Oyster Regulation and the Public Trust: Examining Oyster Management in Nineteenth-Century Rhode Island"
Julie Yue The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Infanticide: Creation, Destruction, and Control of the Antebellum Body"
Zoë Beiser The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Thomas P. Finley Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
John Kotheimer

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2013

Honors Theses

Jonathan D. Bateman “Three Anniversaries and a University: The Meaning of Brown’s Celebrations in 1864, 1914 and 1964”  Advisor: Luther Spoehr
Benjamin E. Cohen "Republicanism, Anti-Sectarianism and the Restoration, 1659-1660" Advisor: Tim Harris
Emily L. Hurt "Bishops, Martyrs, and Circumcellions: The Church in Conflict in Fourth-century North Africa"  Advisors: John Bodel & Jonathan Conant  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Eun Seo Jo "Korea’s Other War: The Vietnam Conflict and the Making of Modern South Korea" Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa  *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Alexandra R. Linn “The American Rejection of the BCG Vaccine for Tuberculosis: A Story of Nationalism, Radiation, and the Rise of American Scientific Culture, 1900-1960”
Fiona McBride "Spanish Communists and the Crucible of Soviet Exile" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Douglas K. McDonald "Anti-Totalitarian Thought: Positivism, Ideology, and the Legacies of Enlightenment in Adorno, Arendt, and Trilling"
Patrick N. Meehan "'I am like the swan, that sings when it is dying':Physicality, Spatiality, and Transformative Violence in German Knightly Identity, c. 1200-1500" *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
 
Tara K. Prendergast "Hózhó and the Politics of Place: Navajo Perspectives on the Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute"  Advisor: Jeremy Mumford
Cosima O. Ramirez Ruiz de la Prada "The Impossible Monarchy: A Utopia of the 1812 Cadiz Constitution" Advisor: Jeremy Mumford
Samantha F. Sanders "The Introduction of the Pill and the Decline of Parietal Rules on College Campuses: A Study of the University of Rhode  Island, Wheaton College, and Brown University"
Catharine F. Savage "The Political is Academic: Women’s Studies at Brown University"  Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Louis E. Solmonson "Rhody’s Tycoon: William Sprague IV and the American Political Economy, 1856-1875" Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa
Gabrielle E. Zerbib "Parody in Chinese Society: A Comparison of Republican-Era Political Cartoons and Contemporary E’Gao" Advisor: Rebecca Nedostup  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize     

Other Prizes 

Katherine C. Blessing The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "In the News: The Nation of Islam and the Black Christian Community"
Gabrielle K. Tomson and Sharina Gordon The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for their documentary short, "Wal-Mart: Destined to Exploit" 
Hilary R. Lynd, The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Joseph B. Elkinton Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Patrick Meehan

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2012

Honors Theses

Daniel W. Alexander “From Good Neighbors to World Warriors: U.S.-Cuban Relations from 1933-1941”  Advisor: James Green  *Awarded: The Clarkson A. Collins, Jr., Prize 
Chelsea L. Berry "Smuggling in the Public Eye: Perceptions of Illicit Trade and Colonial Identity in Rhode Island, 1755-1765"
George A. Brennan "The Mutual Security Act of 1951: Arms for Control of Latin American Militaries"  Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa
Elizabeth G. Caldwell "The Financial Frontier: Slave Mortgaging and the Creation of the Deep South"  Advisor: Seth Rockman  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Niwaeli E. Kimambo “Keeping It Together: Assessing the ‘Failure’ of Ujamaa at the Village Level” *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Eugenie D. Montaigne "Under the Banner of Reform: Autonomy and Autocracy in the Twentieth Century Prison"  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Robert G. Nelson "Public Power, Urban Lives: Antebellum Police Authority and Providence’s Underclass"
Juan M. Ruiz Toro "Toward a Post-Nationalist Nation: The Origins of Puerto Rico’s Democratic Revolution, 1948-1964"  Advisor: James Green *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Kate I. Sapirstein "Comparing American Rabbinical Conceptions of Hitler, 1933-1945"
Emmanuel V. Steg "The Macedonian Army as a Social Organization under Philip II and Alexander the Great"
Cos B. Tollerson "The Brazilian Military Regime’s Self-Legitimizing Discourse 1964-1974:  Professing Western Exceptionalism and Projecting Western Values"   Advisor: James Green  *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Kathryn N. Vastola, "Wakamatsu Remembered: Collective Memory at a Gold Country Farm, 1856-Present" Advisor: Richard Meckel  *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
Katherine A. Welsh "Mother Lions: Women in the American Patriot and Militia Movement of the 1990s"

Other Prizes 

Katherine Hadley The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Why the Color of Rice Doesn't Matter: The 'Black Rice' Debate, Its Shortcomings, and How to Move Forward"
Anna Rotman The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for her paper, "Enslaved Men and Women as Economic Actors in the Antebellum South"
Anna Matejcek The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Elizabeth G. Caldwell Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Alexandra Wolfson

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2011

Honors Theses

Aaron Bartnick “Building Britannia Verulamium, Vindolanda, and the Romanization of Britain” *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Matthew Brag “Myths, Meinertzhagen, and the Effects of Fraudulence on the Historical Imagination: The Legacy of British Intelligence’s False Claims during WWI”
Jerry C. Choi “Identities in Diaspora: An examination of the Ethnic Chinese Communities in British Columbia since 1858”
Jennifer Grayson “As I saw in my time”: Abbasid Baghdad, Saadya Gaon, and the Synthesis of Jewish Philosophy, 750-942”
Katherine Hyland “Progress toward Gender Equity in Intercollegiate Athletics during 1970s: Case Studies and Comparison of Four Institutions Pursuing Different Pathways to Coeducation”
Clare Kim “Math Derived, Math Applied: The Establishment of Brown University’s Division of Applied Mathematics, 1940-1946” Advisor: Luther Spoehr
Gabrielle Kim “A House Divided: Pre-Post Liberation and the Struggle for Nationhood in Korea, 1919-1950” ​Advisor: Kerry Smith *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award 
Evan Pelz “Jew(ish?): Ethiopian Jewry and the Alliance Israélite Universelle’s Construction of Jewish Identity, 1867-1908” *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Lisa Qing “The Royal Rogue: James Hind and the Politics of Theft in the English Revolution?
Lindsay Reed “’A Place for Women’:  The Growth and Development of the Providence Lying-In Hospital, 1884-1934”
Sarah Rosenthal “He that resisteth the king resisteth God: The Dissolution of the Monasteries and the Creation of an English Reformed identity” Advisor: Tim Harris *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Max I. Straus “Novel Crimes Against a Novel Sovereign: Sovereignty, Due Process and the Law of Treason in Early Modern England? Advisor: Timothy Harris *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Simon van Zuylen-Wood “The End of Ideology and the Beginnings of Neoconservatism: Daniel Bell to Norman Podhoretz”
Chelsea Waite “The American Drink: Coffee and Mass Consumption in America from WWII to 1960s”  Advisor: Robert Self  *Awarded:  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award
Margaret C. Weeks “Negotiating Marginalization: Survival and Activism in the Favelas of Rio de Janeiro in the 20th Century” Advisor: James Green *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Rachel Weiler “Blood Baptism: German Jewish Dueling Fraternities, 1886-1922

Other Prizes 

Daniel Wiener The Samuel C. Lamport Prize for his paper, "Reconstructing Public Memory: Modern Israeli War Film and the Formation of Anti-Conflict Identities"
Lisa Qing The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Clare Kim Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Jennifer Grayson

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2010

Honors Theses

Susana Aho Breaking the Silence: The 1979 OAS Human Rights Commission visit to Argentina and the Problem of the Disappeared”  Advisor: James Green *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Benjamin Asher "Re-Thinking Music and Politics: The Legacy of the Congress for Cultural Freedom" Advisor: Naoko Shibusawa
Amanda Bauer "Defending Elizabeth: Mary, Queen of Scots, The Armada and the 'Monarchical Republic' Crisis of 1584-88"
Jason Bertoldi "Conquering Spirits: Temperance, Nativism and the Know-Nothing Party in Antebellum Rhode Island" 
Sam Bollier "Fruitful Failure: Mountaineers, Volunteers, and Federally-Sponsored Community Action in Eastern Kentucky, 1960-1970"  Advisor: Luther Spoehr  *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
Alexander Campbell  "Black Citizenship, Black Sovereignty: The Haitian Emigration Movement and Black American Politics, 1804-1865" Advisor: Françoise Hamlin 
Sophie Elsner "Big Dreams Versus Small Actions: The Argentine Response to the Jewish Refugee Crisis in the 1930s" Advisor: James Green   *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Jonathan Hiles,   "Justice, Justice, Seek ye Always Justice; The Radical Legal Theories of the English Levellers"  Advisor: Tim Harris *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Zachary Leonard, "A Church on Trial: The Role of the Anglican Clergy in Deterring Revolution"  Advisor: Timothy Harris
Jeffrey Martin  "'A Despotism in our Midst': Railroad Politics and Corporate Power in Antebellum America"  ​Advisor: Seth Rockman  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
William Martin "Franco's Vanguard: Spanish Fascism and Its Impact, 1933-1945"
Brian Miller "The (Re)creation of Class: The Middle Class, Leisure, and the Spectacle of Tourism at Newport, Narragansett Pier, and the Bowery, 1870-1910"
Forrest Miller "The Floating Agents: Supercargoes in the Globalization of American Trade, 1785-1835"  *Awarded: The Clarkson A. Collins, Jr., Prize ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Hannah Mintz "A Prism of Defeat: The Shifting Impact of the 1967 War in Shaping the Memory of Gamal Abd al-Nasser in Egypt"
Joy  Neumeyer "Public Discourse, Private Lives: Love, Sex, and Family in Late Soviet Russia" Advisor: Ethan Pollock *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Rebecca Rattner "The Formation of the Spartacus League: A Radical Alternative to Social Democracy and Bolshivism, 1900-1919"  Advisor: Ethan Pollock
Jason St. John "Arguing for the End of the World: Wolfgang Aytinger's Commentary on Pseudo-Methodius' Apocalypse"  Advisor: Tara Nummedal
Linda Zang "'Nurseries of Patriotism': Brown University and the Making of Citizens and Soldiers in the Civil War"  Advisor: Luther Spoehr

Other Prizes 

Susan Beaty The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award 
Joy  Neumeyer The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Jeffrey Martin Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Jonathan Hiles

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2009

Honors Theses

Anastasia Aguiar "In Service to the State: United Nations Humanitarian Aid during the Violent Creation of Bangladesh"  Advisor: Vazira Zamindar *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Zoe Brennan-Krohn "In the Nearness of Our Striving: Camphill Communities Re-Imagining Disability and Society"
Katelyn Cioffi "The Exotic Works of Pierre Loti Defining the Self and Discovering the Other in Nineteenth-Century France"
Devin Cohen "How To Start A Riot: A Historical Approach to the 1968 Democratic Convention Riots and the Chicago Conspiracy Trial"
David Frisof "The Economics of Interest: Revenue Settlement and Private Trade under Company Rule in Eighteenth-Century Bengal"  Advisor: Vazira Zamindar
Caroline Landau "'Brazil, Show Your Face!': AIDS, Homosexuality, and Art in Post-Dictatorship Brazil"  Advisor: James Green *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
Erinn Phelan "To Think an Old Soldier Should Come to This… The Beginnings of Presidential Television Advertising, 1952-1964"
Amir Radjy "Three Young Patriots: La Fayette, Noailles, Segur and the fall of courtier culture in France, 1750-1789" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Stefan Smith "Soe Longe Unpunished: Homophobia and the Assassination of George Villiers" Advisor: Tim Harris
Hillary Taylor "An Epidemicall disease...raigneth over the whole land': Separatist Disorder, Patriotism and the Early Royalist Press in 1640-42"  Advisor: Timothy Harris
Jennifer Weissbourd "Knowledge Saves from Suffering: Health Reform and Women’s Rights in the Providence Physiological Society, 1850-1851" *Awarded: The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Other Prizes 

Zoe Brennan-Krohn  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Etan Newman  Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history for "“For Whose Benefit? Social Control and the Construction of Providence’s Dexter Asylum"
Hillary Taylor

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2008

Honors Theses

Maha R. Atal  "Anglo-French Relations and Radical Politics: The Case of G.W.M. Reynolds 1835-53" *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
Yesenia Barrragan "Woman as Mother, Woman as Other: The Political Philosophy of Luisa Capetillo" Advisor: James Green  
Scott A. Blumenkranz "The Alvitre-Brown Affair Manhood, Murder and Frontier Justice in Early Lost Angeles"
Casey D. Bohlen

“'Our Father, Who Art in Congress'": The Political Beginnings of Father Robert F. Drinan, S.J." Advisor: Luther Spoehr  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize

Fokion A. Burgess "Calculus of the Flesh: Eugenics and the Sexual Pedagogy of American Empire"
Hannah N. Copperman "A Flawed Attempt at a National Conversation on Race: President Clinton’s One America Initiative June 1997- September 1998"
Sara T.  Damiano "From the Shadows of the Bar: Law and Women’s Legal Literacy in Eighteenth-Century Newport" *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award
David A.  Fedman

'Weighing Guilt': The Executive Committee and the Crafting of the Tokyo War Crimes Tribunal"  ​Advisor: Kerry Smith *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize 

Ryan A. Gise "From Charity to Medical Care: The Evolution of the Modern Hospital in Providence, RI"
Anna K. Hermann

"Teaching Democracy The Implementation and Outcome of the Re-Education of German Prisoners of War in RI During World War II"  Advisor: Omer Bartov *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award

Rachel G. Hoffman

"Arendt before Politics: Judging"

Henry S. Hoyle "'Looking Ahead to Harbin’s Prospects, How Can One Not Produce a Great Sigh?' Liu Jingyan’s Chinese Harbin" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Adam M. Kriesberg "Through King Philip’s Woods: Metacom’s Legacy and Historical Memory in Bristol, RI" *Awarded: The Clarkson A. Collins Jr. Prize 
Madelyn A. Morris

"One Riot Becomes Many A Media History of the 1968 Democratic National Convention and Rioting in Chicago"

Kenneth E. Seligson "Sailing to the Ends of the Earth: The Growth and Decline of Ancient Roman Trade with the Indian Subcontinent During the First Three Centuries  CE"
Elizabeth M. Sher

"Music Lessons: A Cultural Analysis of Leonard Bernstein and the Young People’s Concerts, 1958-1972" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize

Aaron M. Stanton

"The Periphery on the Vanguard: The Transatlantic Telegraph Cable and the West of Ireland" *Awarded: The Clarkson A. Collins Jr. Prize 

Elisabeth A. Stelson

"Saving Women from Suffrage: Women Antisuffragists in Illinois, 1897-1913"

Nicholas A.  Swisher  

"The Recipe for Madness: Social, Economic and Political Satire by Mad Magazine, 1952-1960"

Jennifer E. Tarr

"Damnable driftes’? Witchcraft, Community, and Common Law in Elizabethan England" Advisor: Tim Harris

Tyler G. Whitmire  

"A Convergence of Hope: Radical Pacifists and Their Nonviolent Projects in Africa, 1959-1963"

Elizabeth K. Wilson

"Staging Civil Rights: Black Theater and White Critics in New York City, 1959-1968"

Other Prizes 

Linda Zang   The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for “The Missing Men of Brown: Competing Memories of Wartime at one Northern University”
Rachel Hoffman  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize for “Anchoring Identity and Memory in ‘No Place:’ Lebanese Intellectual Endeavors to Trace the ‘Negative Capability’ within Contested National Space” 
Yesenia Barragan  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator
Sara Damiano Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Jennifer E. Tarr

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

Kenneth E. Seligson The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2007

Honors Theses

Francesca Brady "A Hundred Years of Steadfast Savoir-Faire: The First Century of Miss Porter's School" Advisor: Luther Spoehr  *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Shannon Chow "GREATNESS Nitobe Inazo (1862-1933) and Prewar Japan" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize. Advisor: Kerry Smith
Stephanie Clark "The Evangelist and the Educator: The Abolitionist Philosophies of Theodore Weld and Francis Wayland" *Awarded:The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award
Justin Cohen

“Faith and Fallacy The Politics of Religion in Pre-emancipation Jamaica 1823-1834"

Justin Fike "The Divine and Material Sword: The Development of Holy War Ideology in Medieval Iberia"
Janis Foo "The History and Development of Anorexia Nervosa within The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, 1874-1990"
Michael Gladstone "L'Ordre de Saint-Michel: A Failed Monarchical Institution in Ancient Regime France 1469-1789"
Courtney Jenkins "The House That George Built: The Kennan Institute for Advanced Russian Studies in Washington, D.C., 1974-1989"
Yuko Kawamura "The Influence of Alcoholics Anonymous on Public Policy on Alcoholism 1935-1970"
Karen Kudelko "How They Survived: Personal Histories of Liberian Refugees" *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Katherine Lamm

"Educating Citizens in a Changing America: Brown University, 1764-1860"  Advisor: Luther Spoehr  *Awarded:The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Allison Laplatney "he Repository of Infinite Possibilities" The Role of the Child in Nineteenth-Century American Spiritualism"
Jessica Mendelson "Shadows on the Home Front: The Treatment of the Families of Missing British Soldiers 1914-1939"
John Nagler "Baptism in Helldorado  Endicott Peabody in Tombstone, 1882" Advisor: Luther Spoehr
Jennifer Schaefer "Negotiations of Public & Private Spaces: The Family, the Press, & the Catholic Church during the Argentine Military Dictatorship" Advisor: James Green  
Samantha Seeley "That pattern of a husband, a warrior and a fine gentleman: Maine's Revolutionary War Veterans and the Pension Program of 1820" ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Arminda Smith "Round and Round They Go: The Rise and Fall of Rocky Point Park"
Lela Spielberg "She is my Baby and I Think a Great Deal of Her": Parents' Voices in the Discussion of Mental Disability, 1903-1945" *Awarded: The Christian Yegen Thesis Prize
Carey Turnquest "Pax Americana?: The Latin American Foreign Policies of Presidents Kennedy, Johnson, and Nixon" Advisor: James Green  
Jeffrey Yoskowitz "Creating a Kosher America The Orthodox Union's Program to Reclaim Kashrut, 1945-65" *Awarded: The Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Natan Zeichner Becoming a Vanguard: Student Activism and Popular Organizing in the Greater Sao Paulo Area During the Abertura Period of the Brazilian Military Dictatorship"  Advisor: James Green  *Awarded: The John L. Thomas Memorial Award

Other Prizes 

Christopher S. Dwight The Clarkson A. Collins, Jr., Prize  best paper dealing with the American Merchant Marine or Navy  for men in the junior or senior class for “Prize Cases in the War of 1812” 
John G. Bourne The Clarkson A. Collins, Jr., Prize  best paper dealing with the American Merchant Marine or Navy  for men in the junior or senior class for “Pirates and Petty Princes: American Political Economy and the Barbary States” 
Laura J. Atkinson The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for "Structures of Deliverance and Dread: The Fallout Shelter Question in Public Debate, 1960-62”
Kate L. Stoughton  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for"Morality and the ‘Market Revolution’: Family, Gender, Morality, and Failure in Antebellum America”
Thalia K. Beaty The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for "Postcolonial Novels as a Revision of History"
Christina Koningisor  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for "In Pursuit of Justice: Post-Conflict Resolution in Sierra Leone”
Jonathan S. Sidhu  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for “The Legacy of 1947: Nation-State Preservation and the 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots in Delhi"  Advisor: Vazira Zamindar
Sara T. Damiano  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for for "Law and (dis)Order in the Eighteenth Century Chesapeake: The Ambiguous Status of the Single Woman"
Rebecca H. Jacobson  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for 

Consumerism and Feminism: An Uneasy Relationship”

Samantha M. Seeley Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Lela P. Spielberg 

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history for "Veronica Franco and the Renaissance Courtesan" 

 

2006

Honors Theses

Suzanne Altshuler "Transforming Philanthropy and Activism: Hadassah Grows in the 1930s"
Samuel Biagetti "The Red Wine Rebellion: Louisiana, 1768" 
Jeremy Chase Francis Wayland: A Uniting Force in an Era of Disunion" ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Constance Choi "Shostakovich and His Music: How We Read the Multivalent Meaning of "Red" Art"
Alexa Clay "Merchants of Destiny: Astrological Persona and the Scientific Imagination in Restoration England" Advisor: Tim Harris
Brian Corcoran "Between Lennon and Lenin: Music and Politics in Czechoslovakia, 1968-1989"
Devon Dear "Writing the Spectral State: The Poetry of Abdulhamid Suleimon Ughli Cholpon in Soviet Turkistan, 1917-1925"
Christopher Elias "The Company Man: John Theodore McNaughton and the Vietnam War"
Dana Goldstein "Remembering the Flaneuse: Women of French Panorama, 1830-1848"
Jonas Kieffer   "An Interest Residing Partly in both Territories: The Emergence of Nationalism in the "Verdmont" borderlands, 1777-1794"  ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Alison Klayman "Labor and Labels: Categorizing Slavery, Servitude, Race and Gender in Colonial Southern Rhode Island"
Katherine Klonick "Styling Substance: How NOW and STOP ERA Created an Unmarketable Equal Rights Amendment"
Tara Lang "A Mother in Defense of Her Family is Not Easily Turned Aside: Women Strike For Peace, 1961-1973"
Peiling Li "Desertion and Disunity: The North Encounters the Civil War"
Faizah Malik "Negotiating Language, Identity, and State: The Decline of Urdu in Post-Partition North India"  Advisor: Vazira Zamindar
John Nichols   “Fallen Soldiers: Remembering the Centralia Tragedy of 1919”
Susan Oba "Mostly Made, Especially for this Purpose, in Providence, R.I.": The Rhode Island Negro Cloth Industry"
Theresa  Roosevelt  “Unintended Uses of Gitmo: The Evolving Story of Refugees at the U.S. Naval Base, 1959-1995”
Thomas Schumann "Heaven, Hell, or Houston: Honky Tonks, Dance Halls, House Dances, and Rural Culture in Urban Texas during the 1930's and '40's"

Other Prizes 

Natan Zeichner The Clarkson A. Collins Prize for "Identity Construction in the Maritime Atlantic World” 
Cassaundra Coulter  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for “Art Imitating Life: Representations of Interracial Relationships in American Cinema
Anya Goldstein  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for the paper “U.S. Slavery: A Sexual Political Economy” Suzanne Smith for the paper “The Slavery of Their Wants”  
Kate Brandt The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for the paper “The Rape of Nanjing American Discourse: From Front Page to ‘Oblivion and Back Again’”
Constantine Haghighi  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for “A Proper View of History: Yasukuni Shrine in East Asia”
Oh-Yoon Kim  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for “The Untouchable Authentic and the Accessible Simulation: A History of Atomic-Bomb Witness in Japan and the United States”     
Justin Glavis-Bloom  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for the paper “Unwitting C.I.A. Complicity: American Media Coverage of the Iranian Coup
Brian Corcoran  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for the paper “Mezi zprávou a pravdou – Between Information and Truth: Havel’s Intellectual Education” 
Mehtab Brar  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for "Second Generation South Asian Perspectives on Modern Arranged Marriage” 
Dana Goldstein  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for work on Paris and Modernity 
Jennifer Lambe  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for her work on Modern Brazil 
Peiling Li  Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
Tara Lang 

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history for the paper “Italian Renaissance Clothing: The New Meaning of the Phrase ‘Fashion Victim’”

 

2005

Honors Theses

Akkoyunlu, Karabekir "Bringing the Myth Down to Earth: Perspectives in the Cosmopolitan City of Istanbul during the Battle of Gallipoli"
Arbeit, Jeffrey "A Moment in Crime: A Further Examination of the Brink's Robbery"
Beidler, Jacob "Stolen Streets: The Exploitative Development of Chicago's Transit System, 1880-1900"
Berman, Adriane "Rabbi Baruch Korff: How an Ardent Advocate for Jewish Causes Became and Unlikely Defender of Richard Nixon during the Watergate Scandal"
Bowman, Sarah "Constructing 'Our Second Great Historical Epoch': The Massachusetts Historical Society during the United States Civil War" *Awarded: Distinguished Honor Thesis
Brown, Stephen "Slavery's Echoes: Civil Liberties, Conservatism, and the Imperiled Union in the Age of the Negro Seaman's Act"
Champagne, Joshua  "Trusted Allies, Bloody Assassins? Western Perspectives on the Yugoslav Lands and People, 1914-1941"
DeAngelis, Caitlin "Sally Jackson's Wedding Dress: Women's Consumption and the Nonimportation Movement in Boston" ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
deBoer, James "Paddy in Rhode Island: Perceptions of the Irish in Mid-Nineteenth Century America"
Gribbons, Megan "Unfit To Serve? The Story of IV-Fs During World War II "
Kremen, Jessica ’The Way He Is Mothered’: Women, Infants and Medical Care in London Charitable Maternity Hospitals, 1880-1930” *Awarded: The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History
Leff, Benjamin "The Story Hoosiers Love to Tell About Themselves Remembering Milan's 1954 Indiana State Basketball Championship "
Moore, Katharine "The Rabbi and the Republic: French Jews and the Separation of Church and State, 1879-1906" *Awarded: Samuel C. Lamport Prize
Ngaotheppitak, Palin "Paris Vivant: The Cultural and Intellectual Life of Paris during the German Occupation, 1940-1944"
Nichols, John "Fallen Soldiers: Remembering the Centralia Tragedy of 1919"
Noguchi, Takuro "'The Residue of Design' How Branch Rickey Organized the St. Louis Cardinals, 1881-1946"  Advisor: Luther Spoehr
Pavlakis, Alexandra "The Greek Diaspora of South Africa: The Early Beginnings to 1970"
Petruccelli, David "Detectives Under the Swastika: The Organization, Actions, and Men of the German Criminal Police During the National Socialist Period" *Awarded: Distinguished Honor Thesis
Provan, Alexander "Everything Connects: Harry Smith and the Anthology of American Folk Music" *Awarded: Distinguished Honor Thesis
Ris, Ethan "Fighting for the Public Good: Political Economy in Rhode Island 1750-1800" ​Advisor: Seth Rockman
Rosenbloom, Alexa "Crime New's Deal: FDR and the Federalization of Crime Policy"
Schermerhorn, Peter "Competing Visions: Historic Preservation and Institutional Expansion on Providence's East Side 1937-1966"
Talman, Stefan "Balkan Cities, Oriental Ghosts: The Balkan City in the Western Imagination, 1870-1930" 
Walkerman, Sally "A Captain's Nightmare: The Arctic Whaling Disaster of 1871" *Awarded: The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award 
Young, Edward "Robert Moses' Long Island Sound Crossing "

Other Prizes 

Emily Nemens  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for an examination of the relationship between landscape painting and nationalism
Jamie Fleischman  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award  for the “‘Twice as Real…as the Peace that Followed’: Walker Percey’s Civil War"
Greta Pemberton  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for “Politea Americana: The Classical Influence on American Constitutions"
Monica Martinez The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award for “The Bracero: Mexico’s Lost Resource"
Rebecca Simon  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for "Farmers and Political Thinkers: A Comparison of Hesiod's Works and Days and Nate Shaw's Stories in All God's Dangers"
Lillian Guenther  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding for “Bohuslav Martinů and the Boston Symphony Orchestra: A Musical Collaboration, 1925-1959"
Hilary Falb  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding "Internalizing Iran: The Post-Mosaddegh Era Intellectuals and the Coming Revolution"
Takuro Noguchi  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understandingfor "Negotiating a Middle Ground"
Caitlin DeAngelis  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator for "Proud to Be An American: Patriotism and the American Military in Post-9/11 Popular Country Music
Sarah Bowman Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history
 

The David Herlihy Prize for Medieval, Renaissance, or Ancient history

 

2004

Honors Theses

Asarnow, Jenny Ariel

"Dirty Books and the Avant-Garde: Merlin and The Paris Olympia Press"

Baskin, Brian Jay

"The Role of the Independent Press in Post-Independence Zimbabwe"

Bhakta, Nickhill Hitesh

"The Silent Explosion: International Response to India's 1974 Nuclear Test"

Cromwell, Jesse

"A Second Haiti?: Nineteenth Century Afro-Cuban Militancy and United States' Racial Thought"  *Awarded: UCS-DOC Diversity Honors Thesis Prize

Dominguez, Freddy Cristobal

"Helping a Troubled Neighbor: Spanish Involvement in the French Wars of Religion 1559-1563"

Eddy, Jared James

"A Divided Profession: Theory and Practice in Ancient Medicine from Hippocrates to Galen"
Fidler, Alexandra Macks "Breaking Boundaries: The Lineage and Legacy of African-American Artistic Activism"  *Awarded: UCS-DOC Diversity Honors Thesis Prize
Goldman, Beth Ilana "Kickers of the Noiseless Revolution"

Green, Ariana Carlyn

"Poetry in Commotion: WBAI and the Black-Jewish Rift, NYC 1968 History through Radio, Radio through History"

Hernandez, Vivian Denise

"To Safeguard the Health and Well-Being of the Nation's Children" A History of the National School Lunch Program

Johnson, Jennifer Elizabeth

"Frantz Fanon in History: Selective Readings in the Black Power Movement and Postcolonial Studies"

Karwowski-Hoppel, Charles Joseph

"Sir Robert Wilson and the Birth of British Russophobia: 1791-1832"
Krause, Arielle "The Exclusionary Bar: The Genesis of Female Attorneys and their Professional Identity for Female, From 1880-1930"

Lew, Elizabeth

"Reexamining Irish-Chinese Relations in America: A Study of Belleville, New Jersey 1870-1886"

Love, Catherine Reynolds

"The Voice of Your Brother's Blood: Clerical Reactions to Torture During the Brazilian Military Dictatorship, 1969-1973"
Marshall, Rachel Rebecca "A Crumb of Equality": The Amendment Adding Gender to the Civil Rights Act of 1964""

Phillips, Nicholas Francis

"Training for Citizenship: Universal Military Training Legislation, 1945-1952"
Prasad, Sheela "Fire in the Multiversity: The ROTC Phase-Out at Brown University, 1967-1972" Advisor: Luther Spoehr
Sokoloff, Aaron "British Views of France and Germany from the Armistice to 1923"

Stern, Anna Pauline

"Conservative Judaism and the Challenge of the 1950s"
Vanze, Judith Shaw ""The Slender Harlem Girl" and "the Long-Legged Tigerbelle": Althea Gibson and Wilma Rudolph in the Black Press"

Other Prizes 

Janis T. Foo The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award   
Ariana C. Green  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award  
Elizabeth R. Lew  The Gaspee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Award  
Brian J. Baskin       The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding  
Gaurab Basu The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding  
Jennifer E. Johnson  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding  
Catherine R. Love  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding  
Megan A. Maley          The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding    
Aaron B. Sokoloff  The Samuel C. Lamport Prize in International Understanding  
Jenny A. Asarnow  The Marjorie Harris Weiss Memorial Premium in History for outstanding female History concentrator  
Alexandra M. Fidler  Pell Medal Award for excellence in United States history  
Benjamin Persons       

The Anne S. K. Brown Prize in Military History