Directory & Office Hours

Administration Title Location/Room Phone
Lori Baker Publicist/Archivist Room 110 863-3260
John Cayley Chair

Room 230, 70 Brown Street

863-3966
Carole Maso Director of Graduate Studies Room 203 863-3269
Gale Nelson Academic Program Director Room 109 863-3265
Jesse Tessier Academic Program Assistant Room 101 863-3260

Jenny Witt

Academic Program Coordinator Room 101

863-3260

Instructor Office Hours Location/Room Phone

Abraham Adams

Thursday 4:30 to 6:30pm in the John Hay Grand Reading Room

Room 302

863-3298

Stine An

Tuesday 10:30AM to 12:30PM

Room 302

863-3298

Lori Baker Thursday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 110 863-3260
Theo Ballew Tuesday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 304 863-9406
John Cayley Monday 2:00 to 4:00
English Dept., Room 230 863-3966
Colin Channer Thursday 11:30am to 12:30pm, or by appointment
Room 209 863-5609
Jennifer Chukwu Wednesday 10:00am to 12:00pm
Room 304 863-9406
Andrew Colarusso By appointment
English Dept, Room 228 863-5206
Laura Colella

Monday 1:00 to 3:00

Room 308 863-6247
Abra Conn Friday 12:00 to 2:00
Room 304 863-9406
Robert Coover Professor Emeritus Room 205 863-1152
Thalia Field Monday mornings, and by appointment
Room 303 863-9789


Room 302 863-3298
Forrest Gander

Professor Emeritus

Room 205 863-3260
Veritas Gassmann

Thursday 4:00 to 5:00 & Friday 2:00 to 3:00

Room 306 863-9409
Erica Hunt Tuesday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 210 863-3271
Laird Hunt

Tuesday 1:30 to 3:00, or by appointment

English Dept, 70 Brown St., Rm  226 863-9453


Room 304 863-9406
Karan Mahajan Tuesday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 207 863-3260
Carole Maso Tuesday 10:00am to 12:00pm
Room 203

863-3269

Rick Moody Thursday 9:30am to 11:30am
Room 210

863-3271

John Moran Wednesday 1:00 to 3:00
Room 306

863-9409

Sawako Nakayasu Thursday 3:00 to 5:00
Room 305

863-9408

Gale Nelson Tuesday 10 - 11 am; Wed. 2:15 - 3:15 pm Room 109 863-3265
Chanté Reid Tuesday 12:00 to 2:00
Room 306 863-9409
Mariana Roa Oliva Monday 3:00 to 5:00
Room 304 863-9406
Molly Schaeffer Tuesday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 306 863-9409
Charles Shields Wednesday 2:00 to 4:00
Room 302 863-3298
Eleni Sikelianos Tuesday 2:00 to 3:00, or by appointment

863-6426
Griffin Smith Monday 1:00 to 3:00
Room 302 853-3298
Meredith Steinbach Professor Emerita Room 205 863-3260
Cole Swensen By appointment
Room 201 863-6426
Stacey Tran Tuesday 4:00 to 6:00
Room 302 863-3298
Keith Waldrop Professor Emeritus Room 205 863-1152
John Edgar Wideman Professor Emeritus Africana Studies 863-3137