Conference Master Schedule

Day

Time

Weekly/Bi-Weekly/Monthly

Conference/Meeting

Pathologist/Other

Location

Monday

Morning 

6:45 AM

6:45 AM

1st and 3rd Monday of the Month

2nd and 4th Monday of the Month

RIH Thoracic Tumor Board

 
TMH Thoracic Tumor board

 

 

 

APC 1 Cancer Ctr Conf Room

TMH Baxt Bldg Hurvitz Conf Rm 1

 

7:20 – 8:15 AM

8:15 AM – 12:00  pm

weekly


weekly

Resident Gross Conference


Resident Conferences

Residents

 
Treaba/Resident

BB3 Surg Suite/ Morgue/

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Rm

 

7:00 - 7:45 AM

2nd and 4th Monday of the Month

ENT Tumor Board Conference

Taliano/ENT

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

11:00 AM – 12 noon

Weekly

 Residents Board Session

Chief Resident/Treaba

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room

Monday
Afternoon

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Weekly 1st, 2nd and 4th Monday

Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board (Adult)

Stopa/Radiation Therapy / Neurosurgery

APC 133 Cancer Ctr Conf Room

 

12:00- 1:00  PM

3rd Monday of the Month

Endocrine Tumor Board

Neuro/Endo
Dr. Stopa

APC 133  Cancer Ctr Conf. Room

 

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Daily

Consensus Conf.

Resnick

Bridge Bldg 3rd fl Surg Suite

 

2:00 PM

Weekly

Neuropathology sign-outs

Stopa

APC12-Sign-out room

 

2:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Pisharodi

APC12-205
sign out room

 

3:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

 

APC12-205 sign out

Tuesday
Morning 

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Every other Tuesday

TMH Breast Tumor Board

Rotating Pathologist/ Christina Ormai, Cancer Center

TMH Baxt Bldg Hurvitz Conf Rm 1

 

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Every other Tuesday

TMH GU Tumor Board

Rotating Pathologist/ Christina Ormai Cancer Center

TMH Baxt Bldg Hurvitz Conf Rm 1

 

8:30 – 9:30  AM

Bi-Monthly
(varies, twice monthly)

Surgical Pathology Staff Meeting

Resnick

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

9:00 - 10:30 AM

weekly

Braincutting

de la Monte

Morgue

Tuesday
Afternoon

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Monthly (3rd Tues)

Research Conference

Resnick

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

12:00 - 1:00 PM

1st  Tuesday of month

Pathology Continuing Education

Kimberly Ouellette

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

12:00-1:00 PM

3rd Tuesday of monthly (varies)

Pathology Safety Committee

 

APC 12-107 Pathology Small Conf  Rm

 

2:00 – 3:00 PM

daily

Consensus Conf

Resnick

Davol 2 Surg Suite

 

2:00 PM

Weekly

Neuropathology sign-outs

Stopa

APC12-sign out room

 

2:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Pisharodi

APC12-205 sign out room

 

3:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

 

APC12-205 sign out

Wednesday
Morning

7:00 – 9:00 AM

1st Wed of Month

Uroradiology-Uropathology Conference

Cheryl, Urology - 4-8570/ Amin

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

7:00 – 8:30 AM

4th Wed  of Month

Transfusion Committee

RIH Quality Mgmt/   Denise Carbone 4-8243

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

7:15 – 8:15 AM

Weekly

TMH Medical M&M Conf

Rotating Pathologist/
Adriana Ohl,  Dept of Medicine

TMH Sopkin Auditorium

 

7:30 - 8:45 AM

monthly
(3rd Wed.)

Head and Neck Pathology Conference

Taliano/ENT Div.

APC 12-003  Pathology Seminar Room

 

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Bi-monthly
(2nd & 4th )

 

GYN Tumor Board Conference

Taliano

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

8:30 - 8:30 AM

bi-monthly
(1st&3rd)

 

Neurology Grand Rounds

Stopa/Neurology

George Auditorium

 

8:30 - 9:30 AM

bi-monthly
 (2nd & 5th)

 Neurology/Neuropathology Grand Rounds

Stopa/ Neurology

George Auditorium /APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Weekly

Director’s Meeting

Pathologist-in-Chief/ Marilyn McAllister

APC12107 Pathology Small Conference Room

 

10-:30– 11:30 AM

Third Wed of month

Pathology Quality Assurance Meeting

Pathologist-in-Chief/ Marilyn McAllister

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

11:00 AM

Weekly

Microbiology/
Pediatric Infectious Disease Conf

Chapin

APC 11 Microbiology Lab

Wednesday
Afternoon

12:00 – 1:00 PM

2nd Wed of Month

Neuro-radiology Conf

Neurology/
Barbara O’Rourke 4-6183

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

12:00 – 1:00 PM

3rd Wed of Month

Pathology Safety Meeting

 

APC12-107 Pathology Small Conf Room

 

12:30 – 2:30 PM

4th Wed of Month

New England Society of Histology

Roberta Dickenson

APC12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

1:00 – 6:00 PM

Tuesdays during July 

Brown Psychiatry Residency Neuropsychiatry Seminar Series

Esther Escotto/
Program Assistant /Brown/Butler 455-6417

APC 12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

1:30-2:30 pm

Weekly

Chemistry Meeting

Matt Keane/Latif

APC 12107 Pathology Small Conf Rm

 

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Daily

Consensus Conf

Resnick

Bridge Bldg 3rd fl Surg Suite

 

2:30 – 4:00 pm

Weekly

Microbiology Meeting

Chapin/Whitehead

APC 12003-Pathology Seminar Rm

 

2:00 pm

weekly

Neuropathology sign-outs

Stopa

APC 12 sign-out room

 

2:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Pisharodi - -rotating

APC12-205 sign out room

 

3:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

 

APC12-205 sign out

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Weekly

Director’s Meeting

Pathologist-in-Chief/ Marilyn McAllister

APC12107 Pathology Small Conference Room

 

5:00 – 6:00 PM

Monthly
(3rd or 4th)

GI Surgical Conference orGI Research

Division/Wands

APC 12003 Pathology  Seminar Rm

Thursday
Morning 

7:00 - 8:00 AM

Weekly

Breast Tumor Board Confernece

Fenton//Attending Pathologist

APC 1 Cancer Ctr Conf Rm

 

7:00 - 8:00 AM

Bi monthly
(1st and 3rd )

GI Tumor Board Cfx

Resnick/Med Oncology/ Deana Landry x4-5391

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Rm

 

7:00-8:00AM

Bi monthly (2nd and 4th)

Colorectal Tumor Board Cfx

Medical Oncology/
Deana Landry x4-5391

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Rm

 

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Weekly

TMH Surgical M&M Conference

Rotating Pathologist/ Debra Garceau, Dept of Surgery

TMH Fain Conference Room

 

8:30 – 10:30 AM

1st and last
Thurs 
Of  Month

COPATH Planning Meeting

Gloria Wexler

APC12107 Pathology Small Conference Room

 

9:00 – 10 :00 AM

2nd and 4th Thursday of Month

GI Journal Club

Resnick/GI Fellow

APC12107 Pathology Small Conference Room

 

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Bi-monthly
(1st & 3rd Thurs)

Pediatric Neurosurgery Tumor Board

Donahue/Neurosurgery Foundation,Yunika Presson, NP 455-1749

APC12003 –Pathology Seminar Rm

 

9:15 – 10:00 AM

Weekly

Muscle Biopsy Cfx for Neurology

Donahue/Stopa

APC12003- Pathology Seminar Room

Thursday
Afternoon 

11:00 AM- 12:30 PM

bi monthly (1st&3rd& 5th)

Medical Examiners Braincutting

Donahue

Medical Examiners Ofc

 

12 Noon

Bi-Monthly 1st and 3rd Thurs of month

Renal Pathology Conf

Renal Division

APC12003-Pathology Seminar Rm

 

1:30 – 2:30 PM

4th Thursday

of Month

Managers Operations Meeting

Steve Smeal

APC12107 Pathology Seminar Room

 

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Daily

Consensus Conf

Resnick

Bridge Bldg 3rd fl Surg Suite

 

2:00- 3:30 PM

bi-monthly
(2nd & 4th Thurs))

WIH braincutting/perinatal

 de la Monte

Morgue

 

2:00 PM

weekly

Neuropathology sign-outs

Stopa

APC 12 sign-out room

 

2:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Pisharodi

APC12-205 sign out room

 

2:30 - 3:30 PM

every other week (2nd and 4th )

Managers Meeting

McAllister

APC12003 Pathology  Seminar Room

 

2:30 - 3:30  PM

monthly (1st)

Neuroendocrinology Conf

Stopa

Aldrich 3rd floor Conf Room

 

3:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

 

APC12-205 sign out

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Bi-Monthly
(2nd and 4th)

 

Pathology Attending  Grand Rounds

Mangray

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Rm

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Monthly
(as needed)

Medical Student/Observer Presentation

LeGolvan

APC12003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Monthly
(1st and 3rd, 4th, 5th Thurs)

 

Pathology Residents Grand Rounds

Chief Resident/Residents/Treaba

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Rm 

Friday
Morning 

7:16 – 8:3 AM

Weekly

Joint TMH /
RI Tumor Board Conference

Rotating Pathologist/Sheila Earle, Oncology Data Mgmt

TMH Baxt Bldg, Hurvitz Conf Room 1(audioteleconference to other site)

 

7:30 - 9:00 AM

weekly

Oncology Tumor Board Conf

Resident/ Pathologist see on call schedule

APC 1 Cancer Ctr Conf Rm

 

9:30 AM

2nd and 4th (monthly)

Microbiology/
Adult Infectious Disease Conf

Chapin

APC 11 Microbiology Lab

 

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Weekly

Brain Cutting

Stopa

Morgue

 

8:00 AM – 3:00 PM

November – February

Resident Applicant Interviews

Treaba

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room and APC 12107 Pathology Small Conf Room

 

9:00  AM

Weekly

GI Division and Pathology Conference

GI Division/ Resnick

APC 10th floor Conf Room

Friday
Afternoon 

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Daily

Consensus Conf

Resnick

Bridge Bldg 3rd fl Surg Suite

 

2:00 PM

Weekly

Neuropathology sign-outs

Stopa

APC 12 sign-out room

 

2:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Pisharodi

APC12-205 sign out room

 

3:00 PM

Daily

Cytopathology sign-outs

Aswad

APC12-205 sign out

 

3:00 PM

Monthly

Medical Student Presentation

LeGolvan

APC12-003 Pathology Seminar Room

 

4:00 - 5:00 PM

weekly

Residents Hour

Chief Resident

APC 12003- Pathology Seminar Room

 

5:00–6:00 PM

Weekly

 Residents Board Session

Chief Resident/Treaba

APC 12003 Pathology Seminar Room