Courses

Please visit Brown's online course catalog for a complete listing of all classes offered.

Fall 2019

CoURSE number Course title Instructor
MCM0250 Visuality and Visual Theories A. Azoulay
MCM0700B Mediating the Live: Making and Documenting Performance Art C. Fusco
MCM0710A Introduction to Filmic Practice: Time and Form
J. Montgomery
MCM0730A
Introduction to Video Production: Critical Strategies and Histories
A. Cokes
MCM0730C Foundation Media (Interested students must register for VISA0120) E. Osborn (cross-listed)
MCM0750A Art in Digital Culture M. Armstrong
MCM0800N Hitchcock! (Interested students must register for ENGL0151A) S. Burrows (cross-listed)
MCM0902M The end of politics as we know it? New Media & Political Imagination I. Kalinka
MCM1202D
China Through the Lens: History, Cinema and Critical Discourse (Interested students must register for EAST1270) L. Wang
MCM1204J A New Black Gaze T. Campt
MCM1204L Transmedia Storytelling and the New Italian Epic (Interested students must register for ITAL1350A) M. Riva and A. Carpin (cross-listed)
MCM1204M
Latin American Horror Film (Interested students must register for GNSS1520) J. Lehnen (cross-listed)
MCM1504V Technologies of/and the Body: Mediated Visions (Interested students must register for GNSS1720) G. Koch (cross-listed)
MCM1505B Hitchcock: The Theory J. Copjec
MCM1505V Reading Sex (Interested students must register for ENGL1900K) J. Khalip (cross-listed)
MCM1506C The Ethics of Psychoanalysis J. Copjec
MCM1506D 1492 - Unlearning Single World Order and Single World History (Interested students must register for COLT1815J) A. Azoulay (cross-listed)
MCM1700D Reframing Documentary Production:  Concepts and Questions A. Cokes
MCM1701G Text in Time-based Art J. Montgomery
MCM1701J Data Visceralization and Climate Change
K. Dobson
MCM1701L Time Deformations (Interested students must register for VISA1740) E. Osborn
MCM2110T The Contingency of Critique E. Rooney 
MCM2120N Critical Theories of Mass Media G. Koch

Spring 2020

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE INSTRUCTOR
MCM0150 Text/Media/Culture: Theories of Modern Culture and Media E. Rooney
MCM0700A
Introduction to the Production Image D. Udris
MCM0710A Introduction to Filmic Practice: Time and Form J. Montgomery
MCM0730C
Foundation Media (Interested students must register for VISA0120) E. Osborn (cross-listed)
MCM0750C

Subtle Machines: Designing for Engagement and Response-ability 

K. Dobson
MCM0901Z

Reading Practices: An Introduction to Literary Theory 

E. Rooney 
MCM1204B China Modern: An Introduction to the Literature of Twentieth-Century China (Interested students must register for EAST1070) L. Wang (cross-listed)
MCM1204K From Analog to Analogue: Digitality and Ephemerality in Audiovisual Archives  R. Longo
MCM1503D Market Economy, Popular Culture and Mass Media (Interested students must register for EAST1950G) L. Wang (cross-listed)
MCM1505J Kubrick (Interested students must register for ENGL1762D) R. Rambuss (cross-listed)
MCM1506B Decolonizing Museums: Restitution, Reparation and Reparations A. Azoulay
MCM1506E Rethinking Black Visuality T. Campt
MCM1506F
Patterns of Migrations/People and Objects (Interested students must register for COLT1440W) A. Azoulay
MCM1701E
Experimental Narrative J. Montgomery
MCM1701I Digital Worlding: Terraforming Future: Fact, Fiction and Fabulation M. Armstrong
MCM2300I Popular Music Studies (Interested students must register for AMST2220R) K. Miller (cross-listed)
MCM2300O The Visual Frequency of Black Life (Interested students must register for HMAN2400W) T. Campt (cross-listed)
MCM2510I Italian Thought: Inside and Out (Interested students must register for HMAN2400U) S. Stewart-Steinberg + L. Odello