Recent Honors Theses

2017 (Honors = 13)

Victor Bramble (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize  
"Making Black Lives Matter: On the Circulation of Images of Black Death On Social Media"  
Thesis Advisor: Ariella Azoulay
Reader: Barrymore Bogues

Nathaniel Burke (Track 2)
"Artificial"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Lynne Joyrich

Phoebe Gallo (Track 2)
“The Politics of Ambiguity: An Exploration of Contemporary Turkish Networks”
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Wendy Chun

Devika Girish (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
“The Indian Neo-Wave: Essays on Independent Cinema in Neoliberal India”
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Vangelis Calotychos

Elizabeth Lippman (Track 2)
"Broaden the Frame”
Advisor: Kelly Colvin
Reader: Leslie Thornton

Alec Mapes-Frances (Track 1)
“Reading Machines: Ambient Writing and the Poetics of Atmospheric Media”
Thesis Advisor: Timothy Bewes
Reader: Diego Semerene

Cole Moore (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
“Warp and Weft”
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Joan Copjec

Frida Perez (Track 2)
"Money”
Thesis Advisor: Theodore Bogosian
Reader: Bonnie Honig

Carly Risman (Track 2)
“Please Record Your Message”
Thesis Advisor: Theodore Bogosian
Reader: Diego Semerene

Sophie Schwartz (Track 2)
"We Do the Rest"
Thesis Advisor: Douglas Nickel
Reader: Ariella Azoulay

Marcus Sudac (Track 2)
"Into Nowhere"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Ellen Taylor (Track 1)
“Furiously Inhabit These Sumptuous Bodies”
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Carole Maso

Sienna Vann (Track 2)
"Satellite"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Anthony Cokes

2016 (Honors = 8)

Maria Paz Almenara (Track 1)
  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Yuyanapaq: Photographic accounts of spectacle and disappearance in Peru, 1980-2000

Thesis Advisor: Ariella Azoulay 

Reader: Esther Whitfield

Pom Sirada Bunsermvicha (Track 2)

WRITTEN COMPONENT: "Capturing Reality, Creating Truth"

FILM: "E-po, Grandma’s Little Sister"
Thesis Advisor: Joan Copjec

Reader: Leslie Thornton

Sebastian William Rider Clark (Track 2)
"Updating Modernity in Chandigarh: Toward an Understanding of Form, Information and Informality in Urban Politics"

Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun

Reader: Jo Guldi

Elizabeth Lauren Davis (Track  2)

"Wir funktionieren automatik Jetzt wollen wir tanzen mechanik: an Inquiry into the Politics of Electronic Music 1960-1991"
Thesis Advisor: Zachary Sng

Reader: Gerud Koch

Jade Donaldson (Track 2)

"The Electric Moon Peony Farm
"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton

Reader: Elisa Giardina Papa

Grant Anthony Meyer (Track 1)

"“Good” Copy, “Bad” Copy: Discourses of Copying Within Appropriation Art, Popular Music, and Media Piracy, and Their Significance for the Ownership of Culture"

Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes

Reader: Wendy Chun

Hannah Rachel Subotnick (Track 2)

Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize  
"Beheld"

Thesis Advisor: John Cayley

Reader: Betsey Biggs

Jane Catherine Tracy (Track 1)

"Animation and the Representation of Conflict in Documentary Cinema: The Wanted 18, Waltz with Bashir, and Why We Fight
"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen

Reader: Gertrud Koch 

2015 (Honors = 5) 

Marianne Abbott (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"The Celluloid Woman: Reversing Dehumanization in Cinematic Representations of Women"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Matthew Tierney

Daniel Fethke (Track 2)
"Seeing Through Drones: An Investigation into Constructed Autonomous Vision"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Roberto Gedeon (Track 2)
"Oh, Cornelia!"
Thesis Advisor: Carole Maso
Reader: :Leslie Thornton

 Elisa Leser (Track 2)
"The Book"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Leslie Thornton

Augustus Longer (Track 1)
"Framed"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Elisa Giardina Papa

2014 (Honors = 4)

Blake Beaver (Track 1)
"Queer Anachronism: Perverse Temporalities in the Hours and To the Friend Who Did Not Save My Life"
Thesis Advisor: Ellen Rooney
Reader:  Jacques Khalip

Sarah Friedland (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"The Meaning of the Moves: Gestural Mythologies and the Generic Film"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Spencer Julie Strandberg
3rd Reader: David Barker 

Anna Muselmann (Track 2)
"Palimpsest: Re-Membering the Traces of Ghosts"
Thesis Advisor: Ellen Rooney
Reader: Spencer Brandon Shaw

Daniel Stump (Track 2)
"Chill Yourself: The Life and Times of Gnar Tapes" 
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Michael Siegel

2013 (Honors = 11)

Alexis Aurigemma (Track 2)
"The Seagull: Stage to Screen"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Spencer Golub

Travis Bogosian (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Forget-Me-Not"
Thesis Advisor: Ted Bogoian
Reader: Leslie Thornton

Adam Davis (Track 1)
"Budgeting for Success: Interior Design, Real Estate, and the Competitive Domesticity of Reality TV"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Wendy Chun

John-Gabriel Gonzalez (Track 2)
"BlunderF*ck"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Emma Janaskie (Track 1) Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"The Constant State of Desire: Thinking the Sexual Specificity of the Abjected/Fluid Female body with Kristeva and Irigaray"
Thesis Advisor: Ellen Rooney
Reader: Timothy Bewes

Jelena Jelusic (Track 1)
"Negociating Mediated Identities: Female Stars and Contradictions of Gender"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Ellen Rooney

Hannah Levy (Track 2)
"The Rules"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Lynne Joyrich

Alyssa Migliori (Track 2)
"Finding Monk"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: David Barker

Ariel Rodriguez (Track 2)  
Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Performance Script: For Audience Member
Thesis Advisor: Rebecca Schneider
Reader: Ellen Rooney

Rosemary Selig-Addiss (Track 1)
"Masked Encounters"
Thesis Advisor: Joshua Neves
Reader: Leslie Thornton

Jennifer Vincent (Track 2)
"Leave a False Name"
Thesis Advisor: Rebecca Schneider
Reader: Joshua Neves 

2012 (Honors = 8)

Alexander Ashe (Track 2)
"Luanne"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Siegel
Reader: Anthony Cokes 

Dia Barghouti (Track 2)
"Secrets of the Name Ibn-Sinana"
Thesis Advisor: Erik Ehn
Reader: Mark Tribe

Jordan Carter (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"A Virtual Process: Socially Engaged Art in the Context of Network Culture"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Herve Vavel

Yeon Seung Hong (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"To Like a Work of Music in the Age of Digital Reproduction"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Wendy Chun

Andrew Lenoir (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Dead Lies Dreaming:  H.P. Lovecraft and the Other Side of Modernity"
Thesis Advisor: David Bering-Porter
Reader: Michal Oklot

Daniel Lopez-Goicochea (Track 2)
"Transplanted; A Photoethnography of abstract displacement and constructed localism"
Thesis Advisor: Theresa Ganz
Reader: Mark Tribe

Edward Myerberg (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Layover & Sunday Afternoon: A Film in Two Parts"
Thesis Advisor: Mar Tribe
Reader: Carole Maso

Tracy Szatan (Track 2)
"a m a s  s"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Carole Maso 

2011 (Honors = 11)

Evan Donahue (Track 2)
"The Man in the Mask: Artistic Practice at the Edge of Terror"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun 
Reader: Fred Moten, Duke University

Sean Feiner (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"The Discipline of Gaming: The Ethics and Design of Affective Labor"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun 
Reader:  Ellen Rooney 

Emily Fishman (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Fashion and the Role of Personal History in the Construction of the Individual"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich 
Reader: Leslie Bostrom, Visual Art 

Monica Garcia (Track 1)
"Human(e) Borders: Tracking Interventions in the U.S. Borderlands
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun 
Reader: Philip Rosen and Barrymore Bogues, Africana Studies

Harrison Heller (Track 2)
"Virtuality, Warefare, and the Military-Entertainment Complex"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe 
Reader: Leslie Thornton 

Ioana Jucan (Track 2)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Face-to-Face: Screening the Face in the Culture of the Interface"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun 
Reader: Mary Ann Doane 

Jonathan Lee (Track 2)
"De-Vision"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton 
Reader: Anthony Cokes 

Jungmin Lee (Track 2)
"Modes of Exhibition as Mediated Space: Projection Installation as Spectatorial Frame
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes 
Reader: Herve Vanel, History of Art and Architecture 

Liana Ogden (Semiotics-French)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize  "Avisceral Animal:  Projecting and Indexing Life in the Age of Bioethics
Thesis Advisor: Thangam Ravindranathan, French Studies 
Reader: Mary Ann Doane 

Farah Shaer (Track 2)
"F.R.E.D."
Thesis Advisor: Stephen Groening
Reader: Barret Hazeltine, Engineering 

David Walker (Track 2)
"Psychiatrist"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Leslie Thornton 

2010 (Honors = 4)

Zachary Caldwell (Track 2)
"The Big Ship"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton 
Reader: Richard Fishman, Visual Art 

Alexandra Chemla (Track 2)
"Left to Chance"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe 
Reader: Richard Fishman, Visual Art 

Samuel Ewenczyk (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Representations of the Male Body in Contemporary Advertising Images"
Thesis Advisor: Mary Ann Doane 
Reader: Wendy Chun 

Zachary McCune (Track 2)
"In Bookish Play:  a commentary of Myst"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun 
Reader: Alex Galloway, New York University 

2009 (Honors = 8)

Megan Billman (Track 2)
"Adolescent Projectors"
Thesis Advisor: Paul Myoda, Visual Art 
Reader: Micahel Udris 

Megan Goetsch (Art-Semiotics)
"Exploding Glossy Images: Postmodernism in Art-Fashion Photography and the Case of Weird Beauty"
Thesis Advisor:  Micahel Silverman 
Reader: Douglas Nickel 

Abraham Halpert (Art-Semiotics)
"After Birthright" 
Thesis Advisor: Michael Udris 
Reader: Leslie Thornton 

David Harrington (MCM)
 "Meat-Games & Metal: Sensations and the Representations of the Extreme"
Thesis Advisor: Micahel Silverman 
Reader: Dana Gooley, Music Department 

Valeria Iavtouhovitsh (MCM)
"Hold Still"
Thesis Advisor:  Micahel Silverman
Reader: Leslie Thornton 

Davis Jung (Art-Semiotics)
"I Can't Remember the Name, I"m Sorry"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Udris 
Reader: Leslie Thornton 

Caleb Miller (Track 1)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Plurality, Event, Forgiveness: An Epistemological and Ethical Investigation into the Possibility of Political Rupture"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman 
Reader: Corey Walker, Africana Studies 

Sonya Mladenova (MCM-German)
"W.G. Sebald's Die Ausgewanderten: Human Consciousness as Photographic Plate"
Thesis Advisor: Zachary Sng, German Studies 
Reader: Susan Bernstein, Comparative Literature  

2008 (Honors = 13)

Meghan Boudreau (Art-Semiotics)
"Blue Pills and Blue Pens"
Thesis Advisor: Micahel Udris 
Reader: Anthony Cokes 

Matthew Cate (Art-Semiotics)
"Die Auteur and the Desiring Machines"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes 

Melina Gills (MCM)
"El Ultimo Beso" (The Last Kisss) and "the Leap of Remembrance"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Elizabeth Weed 

Claire Harlam (Art-Semiotics)
"And Suddenly it Seems that the Chicken Was an Egg's Idea for Getting More Eggs"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Wendy Chun 

Patrick Harrison (MCM) Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Ideas of Politics Contemporary Philosophy and Radical Politics"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Barrymore Bogues, Africana Studies 

Lily Kerrigan (Art-Semiotics)
"I would Eat That" (Video and Exhibition)
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Herve Vanel, History of Art and Artchitecture

Jeremiah Kittredge (MCM)  Recipient of the Kenneth Baker ‘69 Memorial Honors Prize
"Subject, Space, System: The French Banlieue Beur Cinema, and French Urban Policy"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Keith Brown, Watston Institute for Interational Studies 

Katrina Lencek-Inagaki (Art-Semiotics)
"An Egg's Idea"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Douglas Brown, Dean of College/Writing Center 

Emily Roberts (Art-Semiotics)
"Untitled Animation"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader Paul Myoda, Visual Arts 

David Sobel (Art-Semiotics)
"Visualization Biochanical Hybridization for the Enhancement of the Human Body"

Lily Szajnberg (MCM)
"Sleepwalking Across the Frontline: Media Saturation, Compaaassion Fatigue and Spectagorship in the War in Iraq"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun

Paul Wallace (Art-Semiotics)
"The Face"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe
Reader: Anthony Cokes 

Kemisha Wiliams (MCM-German)
"Race as Mechanism in National Socialist Idealogy and Film"
Thesis Advisor: Thomas Kniesche, German Studies 
Reader: Wendy Chun

2007 (Honors = 8)

Shane Brennan (Art-Semiotics)
"New Climates:  A Weblog Exhibition"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe
Reader: Wendy Chun

Elizabeth Enterkin (Art-Semiotics)
"Two Truths and a Lie"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Bostrom, Visual Art
Reader: Michael Silverman

Sonya Goddy (Art-Semiotics)
"Land of Plenty"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: LIsa Young, Visual Art

Shanay Jhaveri (Art-Semiotics)
"Live: An Instance Without Duration and Dimension"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Mary Ann Doane

Joseph Kuhn (Art-Semiotics)
"Le Mariage"
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Amanda Parker (MCM-Italian)
"Sguardo indietro: The Psychoanalytic Signification of Nostalgia in Mid-Twentieth Century Italian Cinema"
Thesis Advisor: Massimo Riva, Italian Studies
Reader: Mary Ann Doane

Daniel Scudellari (Art-Semiotics)
"Hind Sight"  
Thesis Advisor: Leslie Thornton
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Robert Wollach (MCM)
"Quantum Identities"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Michael Silverman 

2006 (MCM = 8; Art Semiotics = 11)

Eric Barkin (Art-Semiotics)
"Of Great Uncles & Christmas Lights"
Thesis Advisor: Roger Mayer
Reader: Brian Evans 

Paul Bookstaber (Art-Semiotics)
"Customer Service"
Thesis Advisor: Ben Russell
Reader: Roger Mayer 

Daniel Caroselli (Art-Semiotics)
"The Luxury Urban Commodity: Exploring the Semiotics of a New Urbanity"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Lynne Joyrich

Louise Despont (Art-Semiotics)
"And Lo! Guilharmenia"
Thesis Advisor: Ben Russell
Reader: Roger Mayer

Maria Dyer (Art-Semiotics)
"And Lo! Guilharmenia"
Thesis Advisor: Ben Russell
Reader: Ellen Rooney 

Brandon English (MCM)
"Constructions of Power, Masculinity, and Televised Reality"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Anthony Cokes

Sarah Gilbert (Art-Semiotics)
"Towards A "Humanity of the Senses:" Object-Based Artworks and the Sensation of Estranged Human Life"
Thesis Advisor: Chris Taylor, RISD
Reader: Wendy Chun 

Laura Green (MCM)
"Lyme or Something Like it: A Multimedia Exploration of Social Construction, Biological Ambigwith and Health Inequality"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe
Reader: Lundy Braun, Bio Med Pathology & Laboratory Medecine

Matthew LeMay (MCM)
"Sex and the City and the Discourse of "Quality" Television"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Susan Smulyan, American Studies

Nathan Lovejoy (Art-Semiotics)
"Identity and Interaction in Swarming Media Networks"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe
Reader: James DerDerian, Watson International  of Interational Studies 

Rielle Navitiski (MCM)
"Art Cinema, Liberation Cinema, Exilic Cinema: National Transnationality, and Postnationality in Argentine
Thesis Advisor: Phlilip Rosen
Reader: Enric Bou, Hispanic Studies

Francesca Rios (MCM)
"Labors of Love: Puerto Rico and the (Re) Production of Spectacle, Race, and Citizenship in the Time-Space of the Nation"
Thesis Adivsor: Ralph Rodriguez, American Studies
Reader: Ellen Rooney

Anthony Rodriguez (MCM)
"Pageants of Hybridity"
Thesis Advisor: Anani Dzidzienyo, Africana Studies
Reader: Wendy Chun 

Lucy Ross (MCM)
"Body and /as Software"
Thesis Advisor: Wendy Chun
Reader: Carol Poore, German Studies

Alice Shay (Art-Semiotics)
"An Experimental Cartography of a (Re) Imagined Landscape: A Process Performance and Istallation
Thesis Advisor: Roger Mayer
Reader: Ellen Rooney 

Sobhan Nazir (MCM)
"Animal Inerplay"
Thesis Advisor: Massimo Riva, Italian Studies
Reader: Wendy Chun

Alice Staros (Art-Semiotics)
"Pet Zeppelins: Love Weapons"
Thesis Advisor: Mark Tribe
Reader: Roger Mayer

Kristin Wheadon (Art-Semiotics)
"Soft Mathematics"
Thesis Advisor: Marlene Malik, Visual Art
Reader: Roger Mayer

Isabelle Zaugg (Art-Semiotics)
"At Home in the Valley"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Roger Mayer 

2005 (MCM = 5; Art-Semiotics = 5)

Anastasia Ali (MCM)
" The Myth Deconstructed: Legitimating the Ascension of African Thought to Philosophical Discourse"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Paget Henry, Sociology

Spencer Collins (Art-Semiotics)
"Brittle Paradise: Los Angeles in Film"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Roger Mayer 

John Fitzgerald (MCM)
"Living Buddha: A Sound Image (installation)"
Thesis Advisor: Roger Mayer

Sarah Hirschman (Art-Semiotics)
"Deviled Eggs"
Thesis Advisor: Anthony Cokes
Reader: Michael Udris

Adam Katz (Art-Semiotics)
"A Curatorial Responsibility & Documenta XI"
Thesis Advisor: Herve Vanel, History of Art and Artitecture
Reader: Michael Silverman

Ian McAlpin (Art-Semiotics)
"Fictional Memories: Obliscence, Photography, Film"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Mary Ann Doane

Jonathan Miller (Art-Semiotics)
"Representations of Jewish Gangsters in American Cinema
Thesis Advisor: Leonard Tennenhouse
Reader: Michael Silverman 

Kathryn Papp (MCM)
"The Work of Musical Subcultures"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Marc Perlman, Music

Jennifer Pranolo (MCM)
"Time Re-Played:  The Dialectical Image of History of Film"
Thesis Advisor: Mary Ann Doane
Reader: Rey Chow

Samuel Solomon (MCM)
"Reading Celila Dropkin, Defferred: Translation and the Category of  "Women's Writing"
Thesis Advisor: Ellen Rooney
Reader: Rey Chow 

2004 (MCM = 4; Art-Semiotics = 7)

Robin Amer (Art-Semiotics)
"Reconstructing Providence:  Adaptive Reuse, Urban Revitalization & Neighborhood Change"
Thesis Advisor: Roger Mayer
Reader:  Beth Taylor 

Alex Breen (MCM)
"Projected Illness: The Celluloid Experience of Mental Illness"
Thesis Advisor: Philip Rosen
Reader: Brian Hayden, Cognitive Linguistic & Psychological Sciences

Liliana Greenfield-Sanders (Art-Semiotics)  
Recipient of the Art-Semiotics Honors Prize
"Ghosts of Grey Gardens"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Roger Mayer

Michelle Higa (Art-Semiotics)
"Splitscreen"
Thesis Advisor: Roger Mayer
Reader: Rachel Stevens

Anna Knoell (Art-Semiotics)  Recipient of the Art-Semiotics Honors Prize

Caroline McCaughey  (Art-Semiotics)
"Property Poachers Turned Landed Gentry: The Suatting Movemeton the Lower East Side"
Thesis  Advisor: Rachel Stevens
Reader: Marlene Malik, Visual Art 

Valeria Mogilevich (MCM)  Recipient of the Modern Culture and Media Honors Prize
"Why Float a Fish?"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Mary Ann Doane

Stephen Mosblech (MCM)  Recipient of the Modern Culture and Media Honors Prize
"Staging the Schreber Process: A Theoretical Monologue"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Peter Rehberg

Sebastien Robcis (MCM) Recipient of the Modern Culture and Media Honors Prize
"Synchronizing Emotions: The Role of Media Representations of 9/11 and It's Immeiate Aftermath"
Thesis Advisor: Lynne Joyrich
Reader: Wendy Chun 

Erin Sisk (Art-Semiotics)  Recipient of the Art-Semiotics Honors Prize
"Desert Venture: An Analytical Documentary on the Anti-War Movement"
Thesis Advisor: Michael Silverman
Reader: Anthony Cokes 

Antonia Thompson (Art-Semiotics)
"Repasos: Art & Life in Pinochet's Chile"
Thesis Advisor: Josie Saldana, English
Reader: Anthony Cokes