Brown University requires a minimum of 24 tuition credits for the PhD degree.  Students may continue to register for elective courses that are related to their training throughout their time at Brown.  Below are suggested courses.  In addition, an entire course catalog is available.

Fall Semester 2016

Code Title Schedule Instructor

Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30 - 11:50am Mark Johnson & Rob Reenan

BIOL 1290

Cancer Biology Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Anatoly Zhitkovich
BIOL 1300 Biomolecular Interactions: Health, Disease and Drug Design Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Nicolas Fawzi
Innate Immunity Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:30-9:50am Laurent Brossay & Richard Bungiro
BIOL 2050 Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell

Tuesdays & Thurdays, 1:00-2:20pm

Susan Gerbi & Kenneth Miller

BIOL 2222 Current Topics in Functional Genomics TBD Nicola Neretti & Erica Larschan
BIOL 2260 Physiological Pharmacology
Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30-11:50am John Marshall


Advanced Biochemistry Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm Rebecca Page


Developmental Biology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Kristi Wharton

BIOL 2340

Neurogenetics and Disease Wednesdays, 3:00-5:50pm Robert Reenan & Ashley Webb
BIOL 2860 Molecular Mechanisms of Disease (Pathology I)

Wednesdays & Fridays

Kim Boekelheide
PHP 1501 Essentials of Data Analysis Tuesdays & Thursdays, 1:00-2:20pm Roee Gutman
PHP 1854 The Epidemiology and Control of Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 1:00-2:20pm Brandon Marshall
PHP 2510 Principles of Biostatistics and Data Analysis Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Cici Bauer

Spring Semester 2017

Code Title Schedule Instructor
BIOL 1110 Cell Physiology & Biopysics Mondays, 3:00-5:20pm Diana Horrigan

BIOL 1560

Virology  Monday, Wednesdays & Fridays, 9:00-9:50am Amanda Jamieson
BIOL 1600 Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Richard Bungiro
BIOL 1820 Environmental Health and Disease Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:30-9:50am Tatiana Johnston
BIOL 2010 Quantitative Approaches to Biology  Thursdays, 10:00am-1:00pm William Fairbrother & Nicola Neretti 
BIOL 2040 Ultrastructure/Bioimaging Mondays, 2:00-5:00pm Geoffrey Williams
BIOL 2167 In Vitro Models for Disease Tuesdays, 1:30-3:20pm Jacquelyn Schell & Jeffrey Morgan
BIOL 2350 The Biology of Aging Thursdays, 2:00-5:00pm Stephen Helfand, John Sedivy & Marc Tatar
BIOL 2540 Molecular Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm Erica Larschan & Eric Morrow
BIOL 2640 Viral Immunology Wednesdays & Fridays, TBA Christine Biron
PHP 2620 Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00 - 10:20am Zhijin Wu
ENGN 2910S Cancer Nanotechnology Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays, 1:00-1:50pm Ian Wong