5th-Year Master's Degree

 5th Year Master’s Degree Program in Pathobiology

Brown undergraduate students may apply to the Graduate School for admission to the 5th Year Master’s Degree Program in Pathobiology.  The student is expected to complete a minimum of eight total credits, of which no more than 3 shall be research credits, and at least 5 shall be didactic, advanced graduate classroom courses.  Of the five didactic graduate classes, two may have been taken to fulfill the concentration requirements of both the graduate and undergraduate degree from the recommended course list below.  Courses may be substituted with prior approval of the Program Directors.  BIOL 2860 and BIOL 2980 are required. 

It is expected that all coursework will be completed in the two semesters immediately following the undergraduate degree.  Students successfully completing the required graduate coursework with a grade of ‘B’ or higher will be awarded a Master’s of Arts degree in Pathobiology.

This program is open only to Brown University undergraduates.

 Course Selection:

CODE TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR
BIOL
1140

Tissue Engineering 

Thursdays, 3:00 - 5:50pm

Diane Hoffman-Kim
BIOL 1250 Host Microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease Thursdays, 2:30 - 5:30pm Peter Belenky & Shipra Vaishnava

BIOL
1260

Physiological Pharmacology

Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30 - 11:50am

John Marshall
BIOL 1290 Cancer Biology Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Anatoly Zhitkovich
BIOL 1300 Biomolecular Interactions: Health, Disease and Drug Design Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Nicolas Fawzi
BIOL 1520 Innate Immunity Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:30-9:50am Laurent Brossay & Richard Bungiro
BIOL 1550 Biology of Emerging Microbial Diseases Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays, 9:00-9:50am Andrew G. Campbell
BIOL 1560 Virology Monday, Wednesdays & Fridays, 9:00-9:50am Amanda Jamieson
BIOL 1600 Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Richard Bungiro & Shipra Vaishnava
BIOL 1820 Environmental Health & Disease Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:30-9:50am Tatiana Johnson
BIOL 2050 Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell

Tuesdays & Thurdays, 1:00-2:20pm

Susan Gerbi & Kenneth Miller

BIOL 2110 Drug and Gene Delivery Mondays, 3:00 - 5:30pm Edith Mathiowitz

BIOL
2310

Developmental Biology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Kristi Wharton
BIOL 2340 Neurogenetics and Disease Wednesdays, 4:00 - 6:50pm Eric Morrow & Robert Reenan
BIOL 2640 Viral Immunology Wednesdays & Fridays, 2:00 - 4:00pm Christine Biron
BIOL 2860 Molecular Mechanisms of Disease (Pathology I) Wednesdays & Fridays Tom Bartnikas
NEUR 1930 Neurological Disorders TBA Wilson Trucculo

PHP 2620 Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics, I TBA Zhijin Wu


Application Deadline is May 1, 2017