Academic Year 2017-2018 (Semester I)

Click here for course listings and descriptions
 

NUM

TITLE

LAB

SCHEDULE    

INSTRUCTOR     

LOCATION

0030
S01 

Basic Physics

Lab Site

MWF, 11:00-11:50 AM

Derek Stein,
Gregory Tucker,
Greg Landsberg,

Meenakshi Narain

Barus & Holley 166

0030
S02 

Basic Physics

 

MWF, 12:00-12:50
AM

Derek Stein,
Gregory Tucker,
Greg Landsberg,

Meenakshi Narain

Barus & Holley 166

 0050

Foundations of Mechanics 

Lab Site

MW, 8:30-9:50 AM

Miquel Dorca

Barus & Holley 166

 0070

Analytical Mechanics

Lab Site

MWF, 9:00-9:50 AM

James Valles

Barus & Holley 168

0100

Flat Earth to Quantum Uncertainty: On the Nature and Meaning of Scientific Explanation

 

TuThu 2:30 - 3:50 PM

Jim Gates

Barus & Holley 168

0150

The Jazz of Modern Physics

 

Th 4:00 - 6:30 PM

Stephon Alexander

Barus & Holley 141

0270 

Introduction to Astronomy

Lab Site

TuTh, 1:00-2:20 PM

Dave Cutts

Barus & Holley 168

 0470

Electricity & Magnetism 

Lab Site

MWF, 10:00-10:50 AM

Savvas Koushiappas

Barus & Holley 168

 0720

Methods of Mathematical Physics

 

MWF, 11:00-11:50 AM

Chung-I Tan

Barus & Holley 155

 0790

Physics of Matter

 

TuTh, 9:00-10:20 AM

Sean Ling

Barus & Holley 141

1270 

Extragalactic Astronomy and High-Energy Astrophysics

 

MWF, 1:00-1:50 PM

Ian Dell'Antonio

Barus & Holley 158

1410

Quantum Mechanics A

 

MWF, 9:00-9:50 AM

Jiji Fan

Barus & Holley 158

1510

Advanced Electromagnetic Theory

 

TuTh, 2:30-3:50 PM

Jonathan Pober

Barus & Holley 158

1530

Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics

 

TuTh, 10:30-11:50 AM 

Vesna Mitrovic

Barus & Holley 153

2010

Techniques in Experimental Physics

Lab Site

W, 3:00-5:30 PM

Rick Gaitskell

Barus & Holley 158

2030

Classical Theoretical Physics I

 

TuTh, 9:00–10:20 AM

Tom Powers

Barus & Holley 153

2050

Quantum Mechanics I

 

MWF, 10:00-10:50 AM

Dima Feldman

Barus & Holley 141

2070

Advanced Quantum Mechanics

 

TuTh, 1:00-2:20 PM

Antal Jevicki

Barus & Holley 159

2320

Quantum Theory of Fields II

 

TuTh, 10:30-11:50 AM

David Lowe

Barus & Holley 155

2410

Solid State Physics I

 

MWF, 12:00-12:50 PM

Robert Pelcovits

Barus & Holley 158

2430

Quantum Many Body Theory

 

MWF, 2:00-2:50 PM

Mike Kosterlitz

Barus & Holley 157